Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: quiffe

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Native language
    Scotland - English
    Posts
    346

    quiffe

    My daughter came home with a new sentence, learned from her university friends, but I have to admit I've never heard the expression before.
    I think it must be slang, so forgive me if it's not very acceptable:

    "je te quiffe"

    Does that mean something like "I fancy you"?
    Where does it come from?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Native language
    French France
    Posts
    1,789

    Re: quiffe?

    it is slang indeed. It is sort of "I like you". It is a really ugly expression, I'd say...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Native language
    Scotland - English
    Posts
    346

    Re: quiffe?

    Thanks, I was sure it was some kind of slang, I couldn't find it in any "proper" dictionaries so I googled it and found some contexts that definitely seemed slang....

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Native language
    french
    Posts
    420

    Re: quiffe?

    the real verb is "kiffer"
    it comes from an Arabic word "kef" which means pleasure
    The immigrants changed "kef" to give the word "kif"
    je te kiffe = tu me plais
    je kiffe ça = j'aime ça

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    La Vallée de la Selle (80)
    Native language
    Geordieland, Geordie (English of sorts!)
    Age
    47
    Posts
    1,374

    Re: quiffe?

    Quote Originally Posted by mirandolina View Post
    My daughter came home with a new sentence, learned from her university friends, but I have to admit I've never heard the expression before.
    I think it must be slang, so forgive me if it's not very acceptable:

    "je te quiffe"

    Does that mean something like "I fancy you"?
    Where does it come from?
    "Je te kiffe" is how I've seen it spelled and it's often followed (at least when it's said to me ) by "à donf" which is verlan (backwards speak!) for "à fond", deeply.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Paris
    Native language
    France - French
    Age
    31
    Posts
    6,916

    Re: quiffe?

    Quote Originally Posted by Geordie_Wilber View Post
    "Je te kiffe" is how I've seen it spelled and it's often followed (at least when it's said to me ) by "à donf" which is verlan (backwards speak!) for "à fond", deeply.
    I think the most popular expression is:

    j'te kiffe grave.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    La Vallée de la Selle (80)
    Native language
    Geordieland, Geordie (English of sorts!)
    Age
    47
    Posts
    1,374

    Re: quiffe?

    Quote Originally Posted by hunternet View Post
    I think the most popular expression is:

    j'te kiffe grave.
    Yeah, I've had that one too

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •