Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: diploma di contabilità

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Udine Italy
    Native language
    Italy- italian
    Age
    46
    Posts
    31

    diploma di contabilità

    Hello everybody,
    I am translating a Curriculum vitae and I was wondering if there is any difference between accounting and accountancy, and which one is the most correct to translate diploma di contabilità. Certificate of accounting or accountancy?
    Maybe one refers to the discipline taught at school and the other to the practical activity/profession?
    Thanks in advance for your help.
    Sybilla

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Native language
    Italy, Italian
    Posts
    3,435

    Re: diploma di contabilità

    Ciao.
    Son sinonimi (e li trovo con egual frequenza so google -accounting/accountancy certificate).

    Uinni.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Udine Italy
    Native language
    Italy- italian
    Age
    46
    Posts
    31

    Re: diploma di contabilità

    Thank you very much uinni
    Sybilla

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Little Rock, Arkansas USA
    Native language
    USA
    Age
    69
    Posts
    1,749

    Re: diploma di contabilità

    Quote Originally Posted by Sybilla
    Hello everybody,
    I am translating a Curriculum vitae and I was wondering if there is any difference between accounting and accountancy, and which one is the most correct to translate diploma di contabilità. Certificate of accounting or accountancy?
    Maybe one refers to the discipline taught at school and the other to the practical activity/profession?
    As I understand it your thought is correct -- "accounting" is the discipline and "accountancy" is the practicing of it.

    In AE you'll rarely see "accountancy," though: Most accountants would say "I practice accounting with a small firm in my home town;" "My degree in accounting is from Northwestern University."

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Native language
    Italy, Italian
    Posts
    3,435

    Re: diploma di contabilità

    Hi, carrickp.

    Oxford Dictionary mantains that accounting is not only the discipline but also the practice...

    What about the fact that you can easily find both "accounting/accountancy degree"? (see for example the Univeristy of Alabama).

    Thank you for your further explanations.

    Uinni

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Lecce
    Native language
    Italy-italian
    Age
    40
    Posts
    518

    Re: diploma di contabilità

    Quote Originally Posted by uinni
    Hi, carrickp.

    Oxford Dictionary mantains that accounting is not only the discipline but also the practice...

    What about the fact that you can easily find both "accounting/accountancy degree"? (see for example the Univeristy of Alabama).

    Thank you for your further explanations.

    Uinni
    Hi guys,
    my "Corripondenza Commerciale Inglese" - Hoepli translates contabilità with 3 words: bookkeping, accountancy and accounting. You explained the second and the third, what about the first? Can we use also that one or not?
    Thanks
    Silvia

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Native language
    Italy, Italian
    Posts
    3,435

    Re: diploma di contabilità

    Bookkeeping would be "tenuta dei libri (contabili) in that context. Ma in altri contesti è sinonimo di "logging", which is not that specific!

    Uinni.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Little Rock, Arkansas USA
    Native language
    USA
    Age
    69
    Posts
    1,749

    Re: diploma di contabilità

    Quote Originally Posted by uinni
    Hi, carrickp.

    Oxford Dictionary mantains that accounting is not only the discipline but also the practice...

    What about the fact that you can easily find both "accounting/accountancy degree"? (see for example the Univeristy of Alabama).

    Thank you for your further explanations.

    Uinni
    Maybe we're looking at a difference between AE and BE here.

    Merriam-Webster says:

    ac·coun·tan·cy
    Pronunciation: tns, -tn-, -si
    Function: noun
    Inflected Form(s): -es
    1 : the profession of accounting
    2 : the practice of accounting

    accounting
    Function: noun
    Inflected Form(s): -s
    Etymology: Middle English, from gerund of accounten to account
    1 a : the system of classifying, recording, and summarizing business and financial transactions in books of account and analyzing, verifying, and reporting the results b : the body of principles, conventions, and procedures underlying accounting -- distinguished from bookkeeping
    2 a : practical application of accounting -- see COST ACCOUNTING, PUBLIC ACCOUNTING b : an instance of applying the principles, conventions, and procedures of accounting to the financial condition of an individual or individual organization
    3 : the presenting or stating of accounts <the treasurer rendered his annual accounting>
    4 : the process of devising and installing systems of accounts

    As I said earlier, I believe as a practical matter "accounting" is used for both meanings in AE and "accountancy" only used in formal or legal contexts. My son-in-law is a Certified Public Accountant and I can ask him for the true information if anyone is that interested.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Udine Italy
    Native language
    Italy- italian
    Age
    46
    Posts
    31

    Re: diploma di contabilità

    Yas, please Carrickp, I would like to know the difference. As far as my piece of translation is concerned, I think we could say that accounting is the form to be used. that is "accounting certificate" as uinni said, is it right?
    But, all the same I would really like to know the exact difference between these terms. I'd also like to thank everybody for this really helpful amd stimulating discussion!
    Sybilla

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    London
    Native language
    England, English
    Age
    43
    Posts
    3,472

    Re: diploma di contabilità

    Mi sembra abbastanza simplice:

    I work in accounting
    I am an accountant
    I have a degree (diploma or whatever) in accountancy (the profession of accounting)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Little Rock, Arkansas USA
    Native language
    USA
    Age
    69
    Posts
    1,749

    Re: diploma di contabilità

    Quote Originally Posted by carrickp
    My son-in-law is a Certified Public Accountant and I can ask him for the true information if anyone is that interested.
    My son-in-law says "accountancy" is BE; the word exists in AE but is never used. He confirms the formal definitions I gave above, but, again, "accountancy" is rare in AE.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •