Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: "Ye gad."

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Native language
    Finland
    Posts
    319

    "Ye gad."

    Hi!

    There's an old film, where there's an older male conductor and a young girl on a train. The girl has entered the train without a ticket and the conductor has caught her. The girl begs to be able stay onboard and offers to work for her ticket. She says she'll do anything. Then the conductor says, "Well, ye gad", and offers the girl a post in the canteen. Now what does this phrase mean and how else would you say it?

    Thanks again!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Iowa
    Native language
    USA - English
    Age
    47
    Posts
    630

    Re: "Ye gad."

    It sounds like egad (oh god).
    I'm desperately trying to figure out why kamikaze pilots wore helmets. Dave Edison

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Japan
    Native language
    Britain
    Posts
    552

    Re: "Ye gad."

    "Ye gads" is often used in historical films. I don't know whether it was ever a real expression, or just a 20th/21st century idea of how people used to speak, but it means "My god!" and is an exclamation of surprise. If the bus conductor used it, he was probably adopting the phrase so as to be quirky.

    Unless I've completely misunderstood, and he just had a thick regional accent. Maybe he was saying "You got it", or "You're good".

    By the way, how many Oscars did that movie win?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Native language
    English-US-Southern
    Posts
    2

    Re: "Ye gad."

    I know this is an old thread, but I was wondering whether the "Ye Gads" might have the same root as "gadfly". The word there comes, apparently, from an Old Norse term meaning "goad" or "spike". If this is so, then might "Ye Gads" be a sort of minced oath similar to the Shakespearean "S'blood!" or "By the rood" or "Zounds"? 'Gads' in this case might refer to the nails used in the crucifixion. Any thoughts?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •