Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 34

Thread: Resources - please contribute!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Native language
    čeština
    Posts
    18,726

    Resources - please contribute!

    Dear foreros*),

    This thread is for you to suggest resources for languages discussed in this forum. Once approved by me, suggested links will be moved to this fully moderated thread and deleted from this one.

    It is not possible for me to assess the quality of the links for languages I do not understand or speak well. Native speakers are encouraged to point out problems with both links suggested here and links in the other thread.

    We encourage you to help us collect as many helpful links as possible. Please abide by the following guidelines:

    1. Do not post links for languages not covered in this forum. If you would like to suggest a link for those languages, contact the moderator(s) of the appropriate forum.
    2. Do not send me PMs with links (unless you have doubts about their acceptability or unless you are a new member who cannot yet post links). I do not want to forego feedback from other natives.
    3. Before you post, click here to make sure that the link you want to propose has not yet been added.
    4. Do not post links to websites that
    • are commercial (some unobtrusive advertising is acceptable as long as the language resource is available for free);
    • contain illegal material;
    • violate the rules of WR in any way.
    5. To maximize clarity, please stick to the following required format:

    Language
    Category label
    Link - a brief description in English

    Example:
    Russian
    Grammar
    http://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/index.html - interactive online reference

    Category labels include, but are not limited to: Dictionaries, grammar, online courses, pronunciation, etymology, writing, vocabulary for tourists.


    6. Most of the links should be language-related, but general information about culture and history is admissible.
    7. You may provide translations of important navigational terms for sites not in English.

    *) Forero - a member of the WR forums (click here - 1, 2)
    Last edited by Jana337; 18th September 2007 at 8:09 PM.
    A great deal of intelligence can be invested in ignorance when the need for illusion is deep. Saul Bellow

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    A bit on the side
    Native language
    Russia/Russian
    Posts
    2,552

    Re: Resources - please contribute!

    These are plug-ins for the Opera browser:
    Вокабулар Widget
    http://widgets.opera.com/widget/4076/

    Serbian vokabular widget (http://www.vokabular.org)

    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    Terminologický slovník biológie rastlín by drejk
    V1.1

    Search in the dictonary of botanic terms in slovak language.

    Vyhľadávajte pojmy v terminologickom slovníku biológie rastlín.

    http://widgets.opera.com/widget/6838/
    Last edited by Q-cumber; 1st July 2009 at 8:16 AM.
    "Если не нравится, как я излагаю - купи себе у Бога копирайт на русский язык!" (с) Б.Г.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Barcino, Hispania
    Native language
    Serbian
    Age
    46
    Posts
    5,418

    Re: Resources - please contribute!

    http://learnserbian.blogspot.com/

    On-line school of Serbian language. Very well done, with exercices, grammar, listening comprehension etc.
    "Parad el mundo, que me bajo. " Groucho Marx

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Not in WR world
    Native language
    Whatever
    Posts
    1,667

    Re: BCS and other Slavic languages: Imperativ with "nemoj"

    Quote Originally Posted by WannaBeMe View Post
    Hello!
    2) what is etymology of nemoj and neka?
    We forgot to answer the etymology question, apparently.

    Hrvatski jezični portal (bookmark!) is your friend:

    nemoj: ne- + imp. *moj (skraćeno) od v. moći (I)
    neka: prasl. *nekъ, *nexъ (polj. niech)

    Mod note:
    worth bookmarking indeed we'll include it into resources
    Last edited by sokol; 6th October 2009 at 6:53 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Slovakia / Slovacco / Slowakei / Slovensko
    Native language
    English - US and Dude - a California dialect
    Posts
    173

    Re: Resources - please contribute!

    http://slovniky.atlas.sk/

    Hi Jana,

    This is my favorite Slovak dictionary. It's two way with English, French, Spanish, Hungarian, German, Italian, Russian, and even Roma! I thought you might like to add this to the Slovak resources page.

    Thanks,
    boriszcat

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Piotrków Trybunalski
    Native language
    Polish
    Posts
    10

    Re: Resources - please contribute!

    I still can't post any links here (I think), but this link can be interesting:
    steen.free.fr/slovianski/constructed_slavic_languages.html. It is a list of constructed slavic languages, compiled by a dutch linguist.

    Kasia

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Native language
    Croatian
    Posts
    71

    Re: Resources - please contribute!

    http://prevodi.freehostia.com/glosari.htm

    terminološki resursi za prevoditelje...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Native language
    Slovak
    Posts
    947

    Re: Resources - please contribute!

    http://slovniky.lingea.sk/

    Dictionary, Slovak to English, German, French, Spanish, Russian, both directions, accepts words in any form regardless of case, number, tense and mood, Slovak diacritics necessary - keyboard

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Native language
    croata/ hrvatski (štokavski, ijekavica)
    Age
    39
    Posts
    229

    Re: Resources - please contribute!

    Hrvatska gramatika. Barić, Lončarić, Malić, Pavešić, Peti, Zečević i Znika, 1997.
    http://www.scribd.com/doc/27175104/H...7-i-Znika-1997
    Last edited by kudikamo; 21st February 2010 at 8:46 PM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Sarajevo, Bosnia-Herzegovina
    Native language
    Bosnian
    Posts
    1,452

    Re: Resources - please contribute!

    "Govor grada Sarajeva i razgovorni bosanski jezik" (in Bosnian)
    Senahid Halilović, Ilijas Tanović, Amela Šehović

    http://www.slavistickikomitet.ba/objavljene.html

    A freely downloadable PDF book (seems to be offered freely by the publisher, also available in print). Contains a historical overview of the speech of Sarajevo, and more importantly, a short dictionary of modern colloquial/informal Bosnian lexis as well as jargon.
    Last edited by DenisBiH; 10th April 2010 at 5:40 AM.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    USA
    Native language
    English - USA
    Posts
    60

    Re: Resources - please contribute!

    Hi,
    You might want to modify the description of the http://polish.slavic.pitt.edu/~swan/beta/ site. The person who asked about conjugations of Polish verbs today (June 20) might not know to look in this resource.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Sarajevo, Bosnia-Herzegovina
    Native language
    Bosnian
    Posts
    1,452

    Re: Resources - please contribute!

    Kitabhana e-Library

    Poetry and some prose from Bosnia-Herzegovina, mainly but not exclusively Bosniak (Bosnian Muslim) authors. Includes the Ottoman period, Austro-Hungarian period and beyond. For some authors only biography is available pending permission to publish their work on the site.

    Not sure if it's within the scope of the Resources thread, but it may be useful for language learners, those specifically interested in Bosnian language and literature, and those interested in older texts from the area. A short description (in German) of Kitabhana on Slavistik-Portal (Staatsbibliothek zu Berlin)
    Last edited by DenisBiH; 15th September 2010 at 6:41 PM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Barcino, Hispania
    Native language
    Serbian
    Age
    46
    Posts
    5,418

    Re: Resources - please contribute!

    Srpski jezički atelje
    http://www.srpskijezickiatelje.com
    This is a site about Serbian orthography and grammar, as well as every day's doubts about Serbian grammar or orthography. It also contains the updated rules of personal names transcription to Serbian language from about 20 foreign languages. It also possible to write them if you have a doubt. They answer to your personal e-mail.
    "Parad el mundo, que me bajo. " Groucho Marx

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Orebić
    Native language
    Croatian(štokavski+čakavski)
    Age
    32
    Posts
    204

    Re: Resources - please contribute!

    Dictionaries:
    Croatian-English:

    taktikanova
    rjecnik
    Engleski rječnik
    Bosiljak


    German-Croatian:

    N_H
    taktikanova
    onlinerjecnik

    Basque-Croatian
    Last edited by el_tigre; 11th March 2011 at 3:27 PM. Reason: additional
    Visit Croatia!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Barcino, Hispania
    Native language
    Serbian
    Age
    46
    Posts
    5,418

    Re: Resources - please contribute!

    Moderators, please check these links you have in the Resourses thread in Croatian part:

    Grammar:
    http://www.verba.org/owa-verb/verba_...tter=&status=1- conjugation of verbs
    http://seelrc.org:8080/grammar/mainf...?nLanguageID=1 - comprehensive reference
    http://learn-croatian.com/rodovi.php - selected grammar topics
    http://www2.bc.edu/~niebuhro/crogrammar.htm - grammar tables

    Some of them are dead links, some of them lead to different page, and some of them appear to be malitious web sites (according to Google, I didn't check it out for myself).
    Thank you.
    "Parad el mundo, que me bajo. " Groucho Marx

  16. #16
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Orebić
    Native language
    Croatian(štokavski+čakavski)
    Age
    32
    Posts
    204

    Re: Resources - please contribute!

    Visit Croatia!

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    US
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    1

    Re: Resources - please contribute!

    The BEST website for learning BCS BY FAR:
    basic-croatian.blogspot.com



    Don't let the "basic" fool you, this is pretty much an online textbook in the form of a blog that goes very in depth into the languages as well as regional dialects and slang. Also available in PDF format. It is organized logically and written in a very understandable way. Also questions regarding grammar or any aspect of the country are usually responded to within a couple days.


    Also by the same author,
    croatian-verbs.blogspot.com
    gives conjugations and more importantly, the cases required for the complex use of the phrases.



    Also I hope this isn't against the TOS but:
    thepiratebay.org/torrent/6257814/Serbian_Learning_Pack_(Books)
    thepiratebay.org/torrent/6257803/Serbian_Learning_Pack_(Audio)
    These are most BCS textbooks in existence and most are professional quality, not scanned. Personally, I've waited years to find those books and they just got uploaded.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Native language
    Slovak
    Posts
    947

    Re: Resources - please contribute!

    Slovak - Czech / Czech - Slovak online dictionary:

    http://slovniky.lingea.cz/Home.aspx?set=skcz&n=7fffff

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Barcino, Hispania
    Native language
    Serbian
    Age
    46
    Posts
    5,418

    Re: Resources - please contribute!

    Quote Originally Posted by espfutbol98 View Post
    The BEST website for learning BCS BY FAR:



    Don't let the "basic" fool you, this is pretty much an online textbook in the form of a blog that goes very in depth into the languages as well as regional dialects and slang. Also available in PDF format. It is organized logically and written in a very understandable way. Also questions regarding grammar or any aspect of the country are usually responded to within a couple days.


    Also by the same author, gives conjugations and more importantly, the cases required for the complex use of the phrases.


    Also I hope this isn't against the TOS but:

    These are most BCS textbooks in existence and most are professional quality, not scanned. Personally, I've waited years to find those books and they just got uploaded.
    I think you do violate TOS:

    http://forum.wordreference.com/faq.p...#faq_rules_faq

    Look at number 4.
    "Parad el mundo, que me bajo. " Groucho Marx

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Native language
    Bulgarian
    Posts
    233

    Re: Resources - please contribute!

    Bulgarian grammar book: http://www.mling.ru/iazik/bg/gramm_akadem_morf.pdf (In Bulgarian)

    English <-> Bulgarian, French <-> Bulgarian, German <-> Bulgarian, Greek <-> Bulgarian, Italian <-> Bulgarian, Spanish <->Bulgarian, Turkish <-> Bulgarian and Bulgarian <-> Bulgarian dictionary: http://eurodict.com/

    A dictionary with inflected form and even most complex tense constructions: http://rechnik.chitanka.info/

    A very old Bulgarian grammar book: http://www.easy-share.com/1917529599/A grammar of the Bulgarian language.pdf (in English)

    Bulgarian major TV Channels: http://bnt.bg, http://btv.bg, http://novatv.bg


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •