Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Hoy no se fia, manana si

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Native language
    Australia and English
    Posts
    4

    Hoy no se fia, manana si

    Confirm translation for me please. I think it says, "today no credit, tomorrow yes" ????

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Native language
    Spanish Spain
    Posts
    5,612

    Re: "Hoy no se fia, manana si."

    Hoy no se fía. Mañana sí.

    Yup, which is the same as saying you can never buy on credit there, as you'll always be buying today. Silly little saying you'll find in some bars, for instance. Saludos,

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Native language
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    Posts
    19,033

    Re: "Hoy no se fia, manana si."

    It's a tongue-in-cheek way of saying "No credit. Only cash."

    In a bar it would mean "No tab, only cash".
    Last edited by aurilla; 19th September 2007 at 7:03 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Native language
    Australia and English
    Posts
    4

    Re: "Hoy no se fia, manana si."

    Muchas Gracia.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Native language
    Spanish Spain
    Posts
    5,612

    Re: "Hoy no se fia, manana si."

    Not quite Aurilla. That saying was used long before there was any other way to pay than cash. As if trying to find a nice way to refuse credit to customers by meanings of a witty saying. Saludos,

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Native language
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    Posts
    19,033

    Re: Hoy no se fia, manana si

    María,
    It may be a very old saying, however, that's what it means today.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Estados Unidos Mexicanos
    Native language
    Español
    Posts
    6,540

    Re: Hoy no se fia, manana si

    Quote Originally Posted by aurilla View Post
    María,
    It may be a very old saying, however, that's what it means today.
    Y yo creo que mundial: he visto la versión en alemán diciendo: "Dinero hoy, crédito mañana"
    No hay cosa más buena ni más sana que cada quien haga lo que le de su regalada gana.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Native language
    Spanish Spain
    Posts
    5,612

    Re: Hoy no se fia, manana si

    Quote Originally Posted by aurilla View Post
    María,
    It may be a very old saying, however, that's what it means today.
    Not is Spain where you can still find it in old bars and where you can't pay any other way but cash. Besides, fiar doesn't mean paying with a credit card. Saludos,
    Last edited by María Madrid; 20th September 2007 at 12:54 AM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Alicante, Spain
    Native language
    England, english
    Posts
    5,669

    Re: Hoy no se fia, manana si

    Hi, I agree with Maria Madrid, You see it in England as well, in lots of places like bars where they don´t even accept credit cards.

    Saludos
    A bird does not sing because it has an answer. It sings because it has a song.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •