Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: el perito abajo firmante declara no esta incurso en ninguno de los supuestos de recusacion

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Native language
    colombia english
    Posts
    19

    el perito abajo firmante declara no esta incurso en ninguno de los supuestos de recusacion

    por favor si alguien me puede ayudar con esta frase

    el perito abajo firmante declara no esta incurso en ninguno de los supuestos de recusacion, incompatibilidad o tacha definidos en el articulo.....

    gracias

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Native language
    colombia english
    Posts
    19

    Re: help pls

    ok then

    the expert who has signed below declares that he is not involved in any kind of accusation, ? or has some kind of blemish on his record as set down by law....

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    South Texas
    Native language
    Perú / Castellano
    Posts
    32,117

    Re: el perito abajo firmante declara no esta incurso en ninguno de los supuestos de recusacion

    Hola Maximummax:

    ¡Bienvenido(a) a WR!

    Tu hilo a sido movido al foro de términos legales.

    Usé la herramienta de búsqueda del foro para la palabra "recusación" y encontré este hilo:
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=381986
    Donde lo traducen como "recusal", y encontré esta definición:
    recusal, A term used when a board member has a conflict of interest and must abstain from voting on any issues relating to that private interest. The board member is said to be recusing himself from all deliberations on the matter.
    Hicé lo mismo con "incurso" y me dió este hilo:
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=166102
    Donde lo traducen como "to be held in"
    Además encontré la definición de "incur", quizás te sirva:
    incur, to become personally liable.
    Para la traducción de "supuestos", en el diccionario de WR hay varios hilos donde se ha discutido la palabra:
    http://www.wordreference.com/es/tran...d=supuestos%20

    Saludos.
    En el Perú el castellano es el idioma de uso común, y el quechua es una importante herencia de nuestro pasado inca.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Volcán, Chiriquí, Panamá
    Native language
    English - US
    Age
    71
    Posts
    8,069

    Re: el perito abajo firmante declara no esta incurso en ninguno de los supuestos de recusacion

    el perito abajo firmante declara no esta incurso en ninguno de los supuestos de recusacion, incompatibilidad o tacha definidos en el articulo.....

    I read the threads suggested by the moderator, but they do not explain in any way that I think would be helpful.

    The undersigned expert declares that he is not engaged in any of the practices that would require his recusal or disqualification, or would taint [his opinions].

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    jiā tàiluó ní yà
    Native language
    Català & español (Spain)
    Age
    35
    Posts
    15,174

    Re: el perito abajo firmante declara no esta incurso en ninguno de los supuestos de recusacion

    It's not only about practices the expert might be engaged in, it's also about other situations, such as posts he holds or personal relations or connections he has with the case, etc. I guess these things would be disclosed through an expert witness "voir dire" in common law system countries.

    The idea of it is that he declares that there is no reason to challenge his testimony as an expert witness.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Alicante, Spain
    Native language
    England - English (British English)
    Posts
    1,027

    Re: el perito abajo firmante declara no esta incurso en ninguno de los supuestos de recusacion

    So it's written confirmation of lack of conflict of interest?
    Janet

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Native language
    Spain, Spanish
    Posts
    4,612

    Re: el perito abajo firmante declara no esta incurso en ninguno de los supuestos de recusacion

    Hola Janet
    En este caso el perito no solo afirma la ausencia de conflicto de intereses por su parte (o incompatibilidad) sino además que no incurre o no está incurso en ninguno de los supuestos legales de recusación o tacha.
    El problema está en asignar en inglés el término correspondiente a la recusación y a la tacha (que responden a causas distintas y son figuras distintas), para el primero se sugirió recusal, en tanto para la segunda (tacha) podría ser challenge... aunque si buscas en los glosarios y diccionarios legales (p.e. Alcaráz Varó y Hughes) la palabra recusación encuentras: recusation/challenge/objection y si buscas tacha pues encuentras....lo mismo...y además disqualification.
    En fin, cuestión de elección para quien promovió el thread
    Un saludo

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Alicante, Spain
    Native language
    England - English (British English)
    Posts
    1,027

    Re: el perito abajo firmante declara no esta incurso en ninguno de los supuestos de recusacion

    Hi, Dani! Thank you for all that. My immediate reaction is Ouf! I'm glad I don't have to find a suitable English equivalent, although if I did have to, I think I would base it on David's suggestion.

    Un saludo como siempre.
    Janet

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Volcán, Chiriquí, Panamá
    Native language
    English - US
    Age
    71
    Posts
    8,069

    Re: el perito abajo firmante declara no esta incurso en ninguno de los supuestos de recusacion

    Quote Originally Posted by David View Post
    el perito abajo firmante declara no esta[¿r?] incurso en ninguno de los supuestos de recusacion, incompatibilidad o tacha definidos en el articulo.....


    The undersigned expert declares that he is not engaged in any of the practices or activities that would require his recusal or disqualification, or would taint [his opinions].
    I added a couple of words to my suggestion based on Dani´s comment, but think it remains sound. Supuestos are really grounds, but I can´t find a verb that goes with grounds in the same way that the participial adjective incurso fits with supuestos, hence my substittion of engaged in any x that would require.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    jiā tàiluó ní yà
    Native language
    Català & español (Spain)
    Age
    35
    Posts
    15,174

    Re: el perito abajo firmante declara no esta incurso en ninguno de los supuestos de recusacion

    Indeed, there's a problem here with the word "supuesto", as in "supuesto de hecho de una norma jurídica". I haven't found an English word or phrase that translates perfectly "supuesto (de hecho)". It refers to the facts that trigger the legal consequences planned in a norm. There are some expressions, but they all apply to concepts of criminal law, which is not the case.

    The expert is not declaring that there is a lack of a conflict of interests, not exactly. The expert is stating that he is not involved in any of the situations that according to positive law (one or more sections of one or more acts) would enable his recusal, disqualification or challenge for cause. The former might be quite more precise than the latter (depending on the terms of the Act, "ley") and is likely to be interpreted more strictly. Therefore, I would not use “or would taint his opinions”.

    I would not use “engaged in any of the practices or activities” either, but rather “involved in any of the situations which would enable his recusal, disqualification or challenge for cause according to section x” or something more idiomatic but with similar sense.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    San Diego, California, USA
    Native language
    English - USA
    Posts
    344

    Re: el perito abajo firmante declara no esta incurso en ninguno de los supuestos de recusacion

    Yo traduzco "incurso" como:

    involved in
    implicated in
    engaged in

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Native language
    Rainy Oregon! USA
    Posts
    986

    Re: el perito abajo firmante declara no esta incurso en ninguno de los supuestos de recusacion

    Quote Originally Posted by JanetF View Post
    So it's written confirmation of lack of conflict of interest?
    Janet is correct.

    The expert below-signed ....
    has no conflict of interest ...
    is disinterested ...
    is not an interested party in these proceedings ...
    Liti

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    San Diego, California, USA
    Native language
    English - USA
    Posts
    344

    Re: el perito abajo firmante declara no esta incurso en ninguno de los supuestos de recusacion

    "Below-signed" sounds a bit awkward.

    "The undersigned expert" sounds better in my opinion...

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Native language
    New Zealand English
    Posts
    2,006

    Re: el perito abajo firmante declara no esta incurso en ninguno de los supuestos de recusacion

    Yo tengo que traducir esto:

    No encontrarse incurso en alguna de las causales de inhabilidad o incompatibilidad para celebrar contratos con entidades estatales, de acuerdo con lo establecido en los artículos 8°, 9º, 10º de la Ley XXX/xxx.

    Pongo: Bidders shall not have incurred in situations which would entail recusal or disqualification of eligibility to enter into contracts with public authorities (government bodies?) under the provisions of articles 8, 9 and 10 of Act XXX/xxx.

    ¿Alguna sugerencia?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •