WordReference.com Language Forums | ||
|
|||||||
| French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Translations of French or English words, phrases, expressions, and idioms. Discussion is in both English and French. Traductions de mots, phrases et expressions / tournures idiomatiques en français et en anglais. Discussions portant sur le vocabulaire dans les deux langues. |
![]() |
|
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
#1
|
|||
|
|||
|
orsay
What does 'orsay' mean in French?
Thank you. |
|
#2
|
||||
|
||||
|
Winnie, if you have several questions, it is better to ask them all in one post, please.
I don't know 'orsay' except as a name, le Quai d'Orsai. That is a part of Paris, where there is a huge art gallery in what used to be a railway station.
__________________
(Correggete il mio italiano, per favore. Il mio inglese invece è perfetto , tranne qualche 'typo'; se mi correggi lì, preparati per la guerra!)
|
|
#3
|
||||
|
||||
|
ps orsay doesn't mean anything !!!
|
|
#4
|
|||
|
|||
|
Orsay is also a village in the south of Paris, which has a very known university(especailly for science, if I'm not wrong)
There is also le musée d'Orsay, build in a former trainstation in Paris, and which is one of the most beautiful one there. It contains works (painting and statues) from 19th century, |
|
#5
|
|||
|
|||
|
Le quai d'Orsay, actually not far away from the musée d'Orsay, is the place where the Frnch ministry for Foreign affairs is sitted
|
|
#6
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: What does 'orsay' mean in French?
Quote:
|
|
#7
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: What does 'orsay' mean in French?
Quote:
The judiciary police head-quarter "police judiciaire" or "la PJ" is "le Quai des Orfèvres" in the "Prefecture de Paris" quarter (right bank of the Seine river) while "le Quai d'Orsay" refers to the ministry of foreign affairs (left bank, this one).
__________________
Georges M. BERNIER |
![]() |
| Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
|
Similar Threads
|
||||
| Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
| French dialect / accents | quehuong | French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais | 30 | 4th May 2007 01:28 AM |
| What's the future for French? | agx | French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais | 73 | 18th December 2005 02:30 PM |
| French reading for a beginner | Davey boy | French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais | 9 | 19th November 2004 05:13 AM |