WordReference.com Language Forums


Go Back   WordReference Forums > French > French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais
Register
Register Rules/FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Translations of French or English words, phrases, expressions, and idioms. Discussion is in both English and French.
Traductions de mots, phrases et expressions / tournures idiomatiques en français et en anglais. Discussions portant sur le vocabulaire dans les deux langues.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 26th November 2004, 04:10 AM
winniehouston winniehouston is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Native language: USA-English
Posts: 3
orsay

What does 'orsay' mean in French?
Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 26th November 2004, 07:12 AM
Rob625's Avatar
Rob625 Rob625 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Murlo (SI)
Native language: UK English
Posts: 745
Winnie, if you have several questions, it is better to ask them all in one post, please.

I don't know 'orsay' except as a name, le Quai d'Orsai. That is a part of Paris, where there is a huge art gallery in what used to be a railway station.
__________________
(Correggete il mio italiano, per favore. Il mio inglese invece è perfetto, tranne qualche 'typo'; se mi correggi lì, preparati per la guerra!)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th November 2004, 09:13 AM
fetchezlavache's Avatar
fetchezlavache fetchezlavache is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: metz, france
Native language: france
Posts: 3,500
ps orsay doesn't mean anything !!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26th November 2004, 12:14 PM
valerie valerie is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Native language: France, French & Spanish
Posts: 1,623
Orsay is also a village in the south of Paris, which has a very known university(especailly for science, if I'm not wrong)

There is also le musée d'Orsay, build in a former trainstation in Paris, and which is one of the most beautiful one there. It contains works (painting and statues) from 19th century,
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26th November 2004, 12:15 PM
valerie valerie is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Native language: France, French & Spanish
Posts: 1,623
Le quai d'Orsay, actually not far away from the musée d'Orsay, is the place where the Frnch ministry for Foreign affairs is sitted
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16th February 2006, 10:25 AM
PhM PhM is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Native language: french, China
Posts: 1
Re: What does 'orsay' mean in French?

Quote:
Originally Posted by winniehouston
What does 'orsay' mean in French?
Thank you.
Orsay is a name, name of an old french family, of a little city near Paris, a station in Paris, now a museum close the Seine and a quay in Paris where is the criminal investigation departement (police judiciaire or PJ)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16th February 2006, 11:00 AM
BERNIER BERNIER is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Native language: French from FRANCE
Posts: 29
Re: What does 'orsay' mean in French?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhM
Orsay is a name, name of an old french family, of a little city near Paris, a station in Paris, now a museum close the Seine and a quay in Paris where is the criminal investigation departement (police judiciaire or PJ)
sorry...

The judiciary police head-quarter "police judiciaire" or "la PJ" is "le Quai des Orfèvres" in the "Prefecture de Paris" quarter (right bank of the Seine river) while "le Quai d'Orsay" refers to the ministry of foreign affairs (left bank, this one).
__________________
Georges M. BERNIER
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
French dialect / accents quehuong French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais 30 4th May 2007 01:28 AM
What's the future for French? agx French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais 73 18th December 2005 02:30 PM
French reading for a beginner Davey boy French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais 9 19th November 2004 05:13 AM



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2009, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2009 WordReference.com