WordReference.com Language Forums


Go Back   WordReference Forums > English Only > English Only
Register
Register Rules/FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

English Only Discussions in English about the English Language. This is not a translation forum.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 14th November 2005, 04:20 PM
SophieD SophieD is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Native language: FRANCE - FRENCH
Posts: 768
"men creep" "women creep"

What does "creep" mean in the following context ?

A married woman who had a lover has been found dead. The husband is charged with murder. At the trial, the lover says :
Lover : She said she thought of John more like an uncle than a husband. She said John would never give her a divorce. That she was his. He paid good money for her (she was a "mail order bride") She didn't have the right to leave.
after the trial : Juror : Men CREEP. Women CREEP. It's human nature.
Juror 2 : If she was whoring, he's got motive.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14th November 2005, 05:00 PM
JazzByChas's Avatar
JazzByChas JazzByChas is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Tampa Bay (Ruskin) , Florida USA
Native language: American English
Age: 55
Posts: 903
Re: "men creep" "women creep"

It basically means that men and women have affairs or cheat on their spouses. "Creep" means "To move stealthily or cautiously..." so in the context, a wo/man tries to meet with her/his lover in a discreet fashion.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SophieD
What does "creep" mean in the following context ?

A married woman who had a lover has been found dead. The husband is charged with murder. At the trial, the lover says :
Lover : She said she thought of John more like an uncle than a husband. She said John would never give her a divorce. That she was his. He paid good money for her (she was a "mail order bride") She didn't have the right to leave.
after the trial : Juror : Men CREEP. Women CREEP. It's human nature.
Juror 2 : If she was whoring, he's got motive.

Thanks.
__________________
Chas.
"If I speak like men and angels, but have not love, I am only making irritating noise..." (1Cor13:1)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"for", 'since", "already" and "yet" in the present perfect... wEEzEr English Only 2 27th October 2005 05:30 AM
pressure creep ; sill cock [sillcock] Galaxy_EGS Specialized Terminology 2 10th July 2005 07:41 AM
puny, hot-rod, lineup, racy (cars) auxi Specialized Terminology 1 15th May 2005 07:17 PM
Her father was a creep Anne Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés 4 6th October 2004 08:39 PM



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2009 WordReference.com