WordReference.com Language Forums | ||
|
|||||||
| English Only Discussions in English about the English Language. This is not a translation forum. |
![]() |
|
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
#1
|
|||
|
|||
|
"men creep" "women creep"
What does "creep" mean in the following context ?
A married woman who had a lover has been found dead. The husband is charged with murder. At the trial, the lover says : Lover : She said she thought of John more like an uncle than a husband. She said John would never give her a divorce. That she was his. He paid good money for her (she was a "mail order bride") She didn't have the right to leave. after the trial : Juror : Men CREEP. Women CREEP. It's human nature. Juror 2 : If she was whoring, he's got motive. Thanks. |
|
#2
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: "men creep" "women creep"
It basically means that men and women have affairs or cheat on their spouses. "Creep" means "To move stealthily or cautiously..." so in the context, a wo/man tries to meet with her/his lover in a discreet fashion.
Quote:
__________________
Chas. "If I speak like men and angels, but have not love, I am only making irritating noise..." (1Cor13:1) |
![]() |
| Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
|
Similar Threads
|
||||
| Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
| "for", 'since", "already" and "yet" in the present perfect... | wEEzEr | English Only | 2 | 27th October 2005 05:30 AM |
| pressure creep ; sill cock [sillcock] | Galaxy_EGS | Specialized Terminology | 2 | 10th July 2005 07:41 AM |
| puny, hot-rod, lineup, racy (cars) | auxi | Specialized Terminology | 1 | 15th May 2005 07:17 PM |
| Her father was a creep | Anne | Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés | 4 | 6th October 2004 08:39 PM |