Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 26

Thread: Today I am here, tomorrow I will be there!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Slovenia
    Native language
    Cro, Slo
    Posts
    1,604

    Today I am here, tomorrow I will be there!

    Spanish: Hoy aqui, manana alli

    Slovenian: Danes sem tukaj, jutri bom tam.

    Croatian: Danas sam ovdje, sutra ću biti tamo.

    German: Heute hier, morgen dort.

    or English: Today here, tomorrow there.
    “Don't cry because it's over, smile because it happened.” - Dr. Seuss

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    moving around - a Brit who's hardly ever lived in the UK
    Native language
    British English, Russian
    Age
    38
    Posts
    6,300

    Re: All languages: Today I am here, tomorrow will be there!

    Russian: сегодня - здесь, завтра - там
    It takes great courage to speak out loud about things which on the quiet are known to everybody.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Bucharest
    Native language
    Romanian
    Posts
    987

    Re: All languages: Today I am here, tomorrow I will be there!

    Romanian:

    Astăzi sunt aici, mâine voi fi acolo!
    Short version: Azi aici, mâine acolo!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Lietuva
    Native language
    Lithuania - lithuanian
    Age
    29
    Posts
    290

    Re: All languages: Today I am here, tomorrow I will be there!

    Lithuanian:

    Šiandien čia, rytoj ten.
    The girl who has nothing to say...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Trento - Italy
    Native language
    Italiano
    Posts
    7,126

    Re: All languages: Today I am here, tomorrow I will be there!

    Italian:

    Oggi qui, domani lì.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Jurmala
    Native language
    Latvia, Latvian
    Posts
    9

    Re: All languages: Today I am here, tomorrow I will be there!

    Latvian: šodien šeit, rītu tur!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Gran Canaria - Spain
    Native language
    Gran Canaria (Spanish)
    Posts
    219

    Re: All languages: Today I am here, tomorrow I will be there!

    Hoy aquí mañana allí (not N)
    Improving my english

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    spain
    Native language
    spanish&catalan
    Posts
    59

    Re: All languages: Today I am here, tomorrow I will be there!

    but literally it would be (in Spanish): Hoy estoy aquí, mañana estaré allí!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Brno, Česká republika
    Native language
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Posts
    6,256

    Re: All languages: Today I am here, tomorrow I will be there!

    Portuguese:
    Hoje (estou) aqui, amanhã (estarei) ali/lá.
    Jazyk

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Istanbul - Turkey
    Native language
    Turkish - Turkey
    Age
    35
    Posts
    549

    Re: All languages: Today I am here, tomorrow I will be there!

    In Turkish:
    - Bugün buradayım, yarın orada!
    (in spoken Turkish, this could be shortened as "bugün burdayım, yarın orda!")

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Austin
    Native language
    US English
    Age
    32
    Posts
    455

    Re: All languages: Today I am here, tomorrow I will be there!

    Nahuatl: In tonal nikah, mostaj nepaj

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Native language
    DF/Spanish- English
    Posts
    56

    Re: All languages: Today I am here, tomorrow I will be there!

    Heut' hier, morgn deut (Swiss german)

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Blackburn, England
    Native language
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Age
    27
    Posts
    2,751

    Re: All languages: Today I am here, tomorrow I will be there!

    Hindi/Urdu: /aaj yahaaN, kal wahaaN/ (I think that was a song actually..!)
    Gujarati: /aaje ahiiN, kaale tyaaN/
    It's always OK in the end. If it's not OK, then it's not the end.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Native language
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Posts
    22,884

    Re: All languages: Today I am here, tomorrow I will be there!

    Arabic:

    Today I am here; tomorrow I will be there - أنا اليوم هنا، غدًا سأكون هناك

    Today here, tomorrow there. - اليوم هنا، غدًا هناك
    Learn to stop arguing once you have won.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Toronto sa Chanada
    Native language
    English/Scottish Gaelic, Canada
    Posts
    199

    Re: All languages: Today I am here, tomorrow I will be there!

    in Gaelic / anns a’ Ghàidhlig
    tha mise anseo an-diugh, bidh mise ansin a-màireach!
    If you actually wanted to emphasize “today” and “tomorrow” (like you say in your sentences), you could say
    ‘se an-diugh a tha mi anseo” and “ ‘se a-màireach a bhitheas mi ansin”, but note the change of form in the future. Because of that, you may want to stick to the simple sentences I’ve given you.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    USA-California
    Native language
    Spain, Catalan/spanish
    Posts
    13

    Re: All languages: Today I am here, tomorrow I will be there!

    Català:
    Avui estic aquí, demà estaré allà

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Prague
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    4,709

    Re: Today I am here, tomorrow I will be there!

    Hello, can anybody explain if that is an idiom and what it means. Thank you...
    [ɒkinɛk humorɒ vɒn, mindɛnˤtud, ɒkinɛk niŋʧ, mindɛnrɛ ke.pɛʃ]

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Pennsylvania (20mi/36km from the Poconos
    Native language
    English-US (New York City)
    Age
    54
    Posts
    417

    Re: Today I am here, tomorrow I will be there!

    English:

    Here today, gone tomorrow.
    No matter how much the cats fight, there always seem to be plenty of kittens. -- Abraham Lincoln

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Native language
    Czech
    Posts
    1,174

    Re: Today I am here, tomorrow I will be there!

    Czech:

    Dnes jsem tady, zítra budu tam.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Native language
    Czech
    Posts
    2,043

    Re: Today I am here, tomorrow I will be there!

    Hello, can anybody explain if that is an idiom and what it means. Thank you...
    Dnes tady, zítra jinde (today here, tomorrow elsewhere) denotes someone/something unstable, fickle (a nomad, hobo, vivre en camp volant, happiness, fortune).

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •