Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: French leave

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    A bit on the side
    Native language
    Russia/Russian
    Posts
    2,552

    French leave

    In English, an idiomatic phrase French leave describes the act of leaving a party without telling good bye to the host....an informal, hasty, or secret act of leaving.
    Funnily enough, such a behaviour is called English leave in Russian: уйти по-английски <literally: take English leave> , "уйти не прощаясь"

    So, the question is: how would you call this in your language? Please attach a verbatim translation, if possible.
    "Если не нравится, как я излагаю - купи себе у Бога копирайт на русский язык!" (с) Б.Г.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Antwerp
    Native language
    Belgian Dutch
    Posts
    1,357

    Re: All languages: French leave

    I would say verdwijnen als een dief in de nacht 'to disappear as a thief in the night' for Dutch. But there may be a more specific idiom that I don't know.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Native language
    Hungary, Hungarian
    Posts
    29

    Re: All languages: French leave

    Hi!

    Hungarian: 'angolosan távozik' , which is something like:
    take English leave, leave like an Englishman, leave in an English style, etc.

    I have no idea about the origin of the phrase.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    California
    Native language
    English, USA
    Posts
    27,054

    Re: All languages: French leave

    In French, the saying is "filer à l'anglaise", or "depart in the English style".

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    A bit on the side
    Native language
    Russia/Russian
    Posts
    2,552

    Re: All languages: French leave

    Quote Originally Posted by JamesM View Post
    In French, the saying is "filer à l'anglaise", or "depart in the English style".
    Probably, the truth is in the middle.
    "Если не нравится, как я излагаю - купи себе у Бога копирайт на русский язык!" (с) Б.Г.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Finland (North)
    Native language
    Finnish
    Age
    26
    Posts
    613

    Re: All languages: French leave

    Quote Originally Posted by Joannes View Post
    I would say verdwijnen als een dief in de nacht 'to disappear as a thief in the night' for Dutch. But there may be a more specific idiom that I don't know.
    The same kind of Finnish idiom was the first one to pop into my mind, too: lähteä varkain, which would literally translate to something like "to leave with (the aid of) thieves".


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Roma, Italia
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    46
    Posts
    16,248

    Re: All languages: French leave

    In Italian:
    - andarsene all'inglese (literally lo leave in the English style).

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Lithuania, K. city
    Native language
    Lithuania Czech
    Posts
    782

    Re: All languages: French leave

    In Czech: Zmizet po anglicku.
    I'm not sure, if it means exactly the same. Word-by-word: To disappear (vamose) in English manner. I thing, it is more often applied if s/o vamose without paying or similar.
    Su pagarba: 薬屋 (S úctou: kusurija) As I'm too poor in English, please repair my mistakes. Prašau pataisyti, jei ką netiksliai parašiau.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Brno, Česká republika
    Native language
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Posts
    6,256

    Re: All languages: French leave

    In Portuguese: sair à francesa (to leave the French way).
    Jazyk

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Vietnam
    Native language
    English
    Age
    64
    Posts
    1,100

    Re: All languages: French leave

    I think the terms French leave and filer à l'anglaise both originated in the military to describe desertion - hence the stigma that the English and the French attach to it by pointing the fingers at each other. The fact that most European languages have the term as some variation on "English leave" is due to French influence throughout Europe.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    A bit on the side
    Native language
    Russia/Russian
    Posts
    2,552

    Re: All languages: French leave

    Hi palomnik
    I've found this explanation in the web:
    Filer à l’anglaise
    – перевод : «Уйти по-английски»

    Это выражение имеет одно и то же значение на французском и на русском языке :
    Уйти незаметно, не простившись.

    Происхождение :
    Происхождение этого выражения не совсем ясно.

    The rest here.
    Last edited by Jana337; 1st November 2007 at 2:20 AM. Reason: rule 16
    "Если не нравится, как я излагаю - купи себе у Бога копирайт на русский язык!" (с) Б.Г.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Vietnam
    Native language
    English
    Age
    64
    Posts
    1,100

    Re: All languages: French leave

    Quote Originally Posted by Q-cumber View Post
    Hi palomnik
    I've found this explanation in the web:
    Q, my original guess was based on the fact that "French leave" was used until at least World War II in the British Army for desertion.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Paris 12
    Native language
    Czech
    Age
    34
    Posts
    306

    Re: French leave

    Hello,

    It took me some time to find this thread so I'll revive it...

    Some other translations taken from Wiktionary:

    - German: französischen Abschied nehmen (take French leave)
    - Polish: wyjść po angielsku (take English leave)
    - Spanish: irse a la francesa (take French leave)

    Note that:
    - Slavic languages (at least Czech, Polish, Russian) seem to prefer the "English style" way of leaving;
    - there seems to be no Europe-wide trend in choosing between "English-style" vs. "French-style" leaving and some languages (Dutch, Finnish...) seem to use neither expression.
    Ah, dative, sir! Ahh! No, not the dative, sir! Oh, the... accusative! Accusative! Ah! 'Domum', sir! 'Ad domum'!
    LoB sc.8

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Native language
    Greek
    Age
    45
    Posts
    2,373

    Re: French leave

    In Greek:

    1/ «Φεύγω αλά γαλλικά» ['fevɣo a'la ɣali'ka]
    lit. "to leave alla French"

    v. «φεύγω» ['fevɣo] --> to leave, flee, be on the run < Classical v. «φεύγω» pʰeúgō --> to leave, flee, escape, be on the run (PIE *bʰeūg-, to flee; cf Lat. fugere, to flee > It. fuggire, Fr. fuir, Por. fugir, Sp. huir)

    «αλά» [a'la] --> Italian alla

    2/ «Με ελαφρά πηδηματάκια» [me ela'fra piðima'taca]
    lit. "(to leave is omitted) with gentle hops" (i.e. to leave unnoticed, without anyone knowing)
    Les Grecs sont étonnants dans l'adversité - François Pouqueville

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Ankara
    Native language
    Turkish
    Posts
    4,163

    Re: French leave

    Turkish:

    Zengin kalkışı
    : Rich leave (The way rich people leave)

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    NCR,Luzon,Pilipinas
    Native language
    Tagalog
    Posts
    1,550

    Re: French leave

    In Tagalog , French leave is "Umalis ng walang pasabi".
    deKamatodeNah TeKatenggesan Ketam

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    A bit on the side
    Native language
    Russia/Russian
    Posts
    2,552

    Re: French leave

    In other languages


    • Czech: zmizet po anglicku ("to leave English style")
    • French: filer à l'anglaise ("to leave English style")
    • German: französischen Abschied nehmen ("to take a French leave")
    • Italian: andarsene all'inglese ("to leave English style")
    • Polish: wyjść po angielsku ("to leave English style")
    • Portuguese: saída à francesa ("to leave French style")
    • Russian: уйти по-английски (ujti po-anglijski) ("to leave English style")
    • Spanish: despedida a la francesa ("goodbye in the French way", "French farewell")
    • Wallon: spiter a l' inglesse ("to leave English style")
    • Hungarian: angolosan távozik ("to leave English style")
    • (c) Wiki
    "Если не нравится, как я излагаю - купи себе у Бога копирайт на русский язык!" (с) Б.Г.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Native language
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Posts
    1,509

    Re: French leave

    I can't think of a similar phrase in Swedish using French or English leave, my guess is "smita ut köksvägen" (slip out (through) the kitchen door) would be the closest when leaving a party without saying goodbye.

    As for taking leave from the military without permission, that's "att ta bondpermis" (to take farmer's leave).
    "Colorless green ideas sleep furiously" is grammatically correct but semantically nonsensical

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Prague
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    4,709

    Re: French leave

    Too bad, Wiki is becoming better than WR...
    [ɒkinɛk humorɒ vɒn, mindɛnˤtud, ɒkinɛk niŋʧ, mindɛnrɛ ke.pɛʃ]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •