Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 26

Thread: All Slavic languages: Noa words

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Copenhagen
    Native language
    Denmark
    Posts
    157

    All Slavic languages: Noa words

    I'm sorry if there should be some profanity in this thread, but that is the matter of interest. I'm curious to find out, if there excists other examples like those I am about to write. There is a normal tendency in all languages to "disguise" bad words, with a similar, so called, noa word. These can be constucted in many ways. One common way is through alliteration.

    Хуй -> хрен
    Бляд -> блин

    Do you know any other example in Russian where this is the case?

    Profanities are perfectly allowed as a topic of discussion but please always accompany them by one, two or three :warn: symbols according to their potential explosiveness.
    Last edited by Jana337; 9th November 2007 at 10:31 PM.
    Sol er oppe, skovens toppe glimre alt som Gimles tag; bud os bringer hanevinger, hanegal om klaren dag.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Firenze, Italy
    Native language
    Polish
    Posts
    333

    Re: Noa words

    Quote Originally Posted by Lingvisten View Post
    One common way is through alliteration.
    You must have meant "euphemisms" , "alliteration" is the repetition of consonant sounds at the beginning of words or within words.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Copenhagen
    Native language
    Denmark
    Posts
    157

    Re: Noa words

    Of course this is an euphemism, but it is made through alliteration:

    Хуй -> хрен
    Бляд -> блин

    Both the euphemism and the original word begins with the same consonant. The rest of the euphemisms have nothing in common with the original words. I mean what I wrote, I just didn't explain it very well

    Profanities are perfectly allowed as a topic of discussion but please always accompany them by one, two or three :warn: symbols according to their potential explosiveness.
    Last edited by Jana337; 9th November 2007 at 10:33 PM.
    Sol er oppe, skovens toppe glimre alt som Gimles tag; bud os bringer hanevinger, hanegal om klaren dag.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Firenze, Italy
    Native language
    Polish
    Posts
    333

    Re: Noa words

    Oh, now I know what you mean... in Polish, for instance we say "kurcze", "kurde" or "kurna" instead of "kurwa"*** (sorry if I offended anyone), the English sometimes say "sugar" instead of "shit"... I dunno any Russian, I'm afraid...
    Last edited by Jana337; 9th November 2007 at 10:57 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Barcelona, Spain
    Native language
    Russian (Ukraine)
    Posts
    1,517

    Re: Noa words

    The ones you've listed are indeed quite popular.
    I'll add:
    хуй - хрен, хер

    Additionally, for a plethora of expression starting with the verb form
    ёб (derived from the verb fuck), such as ёб твою мать, the innocent ёлки-палки (~pines-and-sticks) can be used. The key feature of both is the strong ё (yo) at the beginning. You can start with this sound, pause for a little bit and then decide which way to proceed.
    Last edited by Jana337; 9th November 2007 at 10:58 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Native language
    čeština
    Posts
    18,726

    Re: All Slavic languages: Noa words

    I don't feel like editing every single post, so everyone please bear the following in mind.

    Profanities are perfectly allowed as a topic of discussion but please always accompany them by one, two or three symbols according to their potential explosiveness.
    A great deal of intelligence can be invested in ignorance when the need for illusion is deep. Saul Bellow

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Native language
    Poland, Polish
    Posts
    91

    Re: All Slavic languages: Noa words

    In Polish we have such words.

    jebaæ (to fuck - very offensive word) - jechaæ (to ride)
    pizda (pussy - very offensieve word) - piczka (very soft equivalent, no other meaning)
    pierdoliæ (to fuck) - pieprzyæ (to use pepper to prepare a dish)

    and so on, and so on...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Native language
    Russian/Israel
    Age
    27
    Posts
    476

    Re: All Slavic languages: Noa words

    Oletta, how did you forget! Zaje... fajny.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Serbia
    Native language
    Serbo-Croatian
    Age
    44
    Posts
    702

    Re: All Slavic languages: Noa words

    The part of Serbia where I live is rather famous by its "bad" words and phrases... so at the moment I can find only one good example of substitution through the means of alliteration:

    Idi u peršun! (Literally: "Go to parsley!") instead of
    Idi u pičku materinu! ("Go to your mother's cunt!")

    But it's usually used only when children are present.

    Another way of avoiding "bad" words can be rhyming. I'm giving an old proverb as an example:

    Nije isto misliti i srati. (To think and to shit are not the same thing.)
    It's often replaced by:
    Nije isto misliti i cveće brati. (To think and to pick up flowers are not the same thing.)

    One more way is to give a "personal" name or a "descriptive" noun to some body parts. Examples:

    For penis there is a rather long list of names (but we write them all in small letters when they mean a "bad" word). To avoid a ton of , I am giving some of the really existing male names that are commonly used for that purpose: Miško, Milojko, Stojko, Đoka, Đorđe. One of the favourite "descriptive nouns" is vršnjak ("coeval").

    For the female private part there is a less smaller amount of names, I think (Mica is the only one I can remember at the moment), but I'd say there are more common nouns that can replace the "bad" word: mučenica ("martyr"), ronđa ("rag"), jaga ("little lamb") etc.

    But actually, we are not doing a much of replacing, I must admit.
    Last edited by dudasd; 10th November 2007 at 1:17 AM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Native language
    Russian/Israel
    Age
    27
    Posts
    476

    Re: All Slavic languages: Noa words

    Curious fact: in Bulgarian they also have the word piczka, but it means not just the body part but the entire human attached to it. (пичка = chick) and there's also picz = dude.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Native language
    Russian/Israel
    Age
    27
    Posts
    476

    Re: All Slavic languages: Noa words

    Another curious fact, before the Communist revolution, "Хер" (Chier) was the name of the letter Х in the alphabet, so it was used as an euphemism for "хуй" (chuj), but after people forgot the original letter names (they were replaced with monosyllabic "ay bee cee" style ones), the word "хер" became a swearword on its own.

    In Hebrew we have a better situation. The word "Zain" is the name of the letter "z", but it also means "the ch- word". Now, if we were to make an euphemism for it using the first letter, then the first letter of zain is still "Zain".

    But I never heard anyone using euphemisms for the "bad words" in Hebrew. People aren't ashamed of having a potty mouth here. -_- It even goes on TV and radio.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Native language
    Poland, Polish
    Posts
    91

    Re: All Slavic languages: Noa words

    For penis there is a rather long list of names (but we write them all in small letters when they mean a "bad" word). To avoid a ton of , I am giving some of the really existing male names that are commonly used for that purpose: Miško, Milojko, Stojko, Đoka, Đorđe. One of the favourite "descriptive nouns" is vršnjak ("coeval").
    The usage of names is a very interesting manner of expressing vulgar words in an euphemistic way. In Polish such words are also used, but only two of them come to my mind. They are : Wacek/ Wacuś and George (English counterpart of Polish Grzegorz - why in English? I don't know) as a description of the penis.

    I cannot recall any female names for the vagina. Strage, ha?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Poland
    Native language
    Polish, German
    Posts
    562

    Re: All Slavic languages: Noa words

    Quote Originally Posted by slavian1 View Post
    pierdoliæ (to fuck) - pieprzyæ (to use pepper to prepare a dish)
    Just my 2 cents, but I don't think anyone would use pieprzyć nowadays in it's original meaning. Today it's just the same as pierdolić.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Native language
    Croatian/Bosnia, Croatia
    Posts
    1,654

    Re: All Slavic languages: Noa words

    Quote Originally Posted by tkekte View Post
    Curious fact: in Bulgarian they also have the word piczka, but it means not just the body part but the entire human attached to it. (пичка = chick)
    To what extent is this word (пичка) considered as vulgar and disparaging in Bulgarian? Because in Serbia and other ex-Yugoslav countries, it's more or less a synonym for pizda, and equally vulgar. (It can be used as a synecdoche for an attractive woman, but for obvious reasons, such usage is extremely profane and disparaging.)

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Native language
    Russian/Israel
    Age
    27
    Posts
    476

    Re: All Slavic languages: Noa words

    As far as I know, it's just teenage slang, and not rude at all. It's about the same as "chick" and "dude" in English, but with the implied meaning of "coolness". (In English a chick or a dude can be "lame". In Bulgarian, if you call someone a picz or piczka, you're already praising them.)

    In Macedonian though, пичка apparently means the same thing as in Serbian. But I won't put the quotes that made me decide that here.

    So hmm, съвет за българските пичове: не казвайте "пичка" на македонските девойки. (ако драга ви е главата ви)

    There is another Bulgarian word, мацка, it means pretty much the same as laska ("babe") in Polish. Does it exist in Serbian/Croatian?

    I know that in Czech and Slovak laska simply means "love" , and in Russian it means "affection" (no dirty connotations). So perhaps the Polish word wasn't offensive at all originally.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Native language
    Russian/Israel
    Age
    27
    Posts
    476

    Re: All Slavic languages: Noa words

    Now that I think about it, laska isn't a match to ласка, because in Polish that's a soft l, and in Russian it's a hard l. Apparently there is also łaska which means "grace/mercy/compassion", and łaska boska = God's Grace. In Russian that's божья милость [božja milost'], and to add to the confusion, miłość means love in Polish. (But grace/compassion in Russian, and mercy/blessing in Czech)

    Now I wonder where does laska come from.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Native language
    Croatian/Bosnia, Croatia
    Posts
    1,654

    Re: All Slavic languages: Noa words

    Quote Originally Posted by tkekte View Post
    As far as I know, it's just teenage slang, and not rude at all. It's about the same as "chick" and "dude" in English, but with the implied meaning of "coolness". (In English a chick or a dude can be "lame". In Bulgarian, if you call someone a picz or piczka, you're already praising them.)
    So a typical girl in Bulgaria actually won't get offended if she hears someone calling her a пичка?

    So hmm, съвет за българските пичове: не казвайте "пичка" на македонските девойки. (ако драга ви е главата ви)
    Don't mention that word in a woman's company anywhere west/northwest from Bulgaria, period.

    There is another Bulgarian word, мацка, it means pretty much the same as laska ("babe") in Polish. Does it exist in Serbian/Croatian?
    We have the word mačka/мачка, which means cat, and it can also be used as a slang term for an attractive woman. However, this is pretty antiquated slang term, which isn't used that much by younger generations nowadays.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Serbia
    Native language
    Serbo-Croatian
    Age
    44
    Posts
    702

    Re: All Slavic languages: Noa words

    What is the situation with the word riba (fish) in other languages? When I was a child, that was a "bad" or "half-bad" word, and it meant only "vagina" (for little girls it's used in diminutive even nowadays in that meaning), but lately - OK, let's say 20 years ago - it got the meaning "chick", though it's not an offensive word anymore like in the "pička" case. Actually, it's a compliment if someone says "Dobra riba!" (Though I don't advise its use in presence of older people.)

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Barcino, Hispania
    Native language
    Serbian
    Age
    46
    Posts
    5,418

    Re: All Slavic languages: Noa words

    Quote Originally Posted by Athaulf View Post
    To what extent is this word (пичка) considered as vulgar and disparaging in Bulgarian? Because in Serbia and other ex-Yugoslav countries, it's more or less a synonym for pizda, and equally vulgar. (It can be used as a synecdoche for an attractive woman, but for obvious reasons, such usage is extremely profane and disparaging.)
    Hm... Both words can be used to describe a character of a person, and it usually means coward or a person who betrays his friends for his own sake... Maybe PIZDA is more coward and worse than PIČKA, I don't know, I think this depends on the person who pronounces it....
    "Parad el mundo, que me bajo. " Groucho Marx

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Native language
    Croatian/Bosnia, Croatia
    Posts
    1,654

    Re: All Slavic languages: Noa words

    Quote Originally Posted by natasha2000 View Post
    Hm... Both words can be used to describe a character of a person, and it usually means coward or a person who betrays his friends for his own sake... Maybe PIZDA is more coward and worse than PIČKA, I don't know, I think this depends on the person who pronounces it....
    I would say that while both words are highly vulgar, pizda is somewhat worse, kind of like c*nt versus p*ssy in English. When applied to a person, they have very different meanings. Pička is a highly vulgar way to say "hot babe" when applied to a woman, and it means "wimp" or "coward" when applied to a man. Pizda means a person of despicable character (treacherous, callous, cheapskate, backstabbing...) when applied to anyone. In fact, calling a man pička versus pizda is more or less equivalent to calling him p*ssy versus c*nt in English.

    That's at least how me and my friends normally use these words...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •