WordReference.com Language Forums


Go Back   WordReference Forums > Spanish-English / Español-Inglés > Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés
Register
Register Rules/FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Palabras, frases y modismos.
Words, phrases and idioms.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 1st December 2005, 05:46 PM
Ron in LA's Avatar
Ron in LA Ron in LA is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Huntington Beach, California
Native language: English - United States
Age: 54
Posts: 220
Shakespeare - My child is yet a stranger to the world

Estimados foreros,

Does this work?

Mi hija es una estraña ya
Al mundo, y sin quatorce años.
Dos mas veranos ella encontrar
Entonces será lista a casar.

Remember we want ten syllables to the line, with the last two lines rhyming, and unusual syntax is acceptable.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 1st December 2005, 05:55 PM
jacinta jacinta is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: California
Native language: USA English
Posts: 7,725
Re: Shakespeare en español

??? Sería mejor poner el inglés primero para ver qué es lo que quisieras traducir. Es difícil alcanzar el sentido...
el verbo casar debe ser casarse.
__________________
Sigo aprendiendo, así que tienen el deber de corregirme
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 1st December 2005, 05:58 PM
Ron in LA's Avatar
Ron in LA Ron in LA is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Huntington Beach, California
Native language: English - United States
Age: 54
Posts: 220
Re: Shakespeare en español

My child is yet a stranger to the world
She hath not seen the change of fourteen years
Let two more summers whither in her pride
Tis then I'll see her ripe to be a bride.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 1st December 2005, 06:16 PM
COS COS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: London
Native language: Span
Posts: 31
Re: Shakespeare en español

Hi
Tried my best, hope you like it:

Mi hija, que desconoce el mundo,
sin haber visto catorce cumplir.
Dos veranos más para madurar
y pronta vendrá para esposar.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 1st December 2005, 06:19 PM
Ron in LA's Avatar
Ron in LA Ron in LA is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Huntington Beach, California
Native language: English - United States
Age: 54
Posts: 220
Re: Shakespeare en español

COS, I like yours a lot.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SHAKESPEARE et Le Revanche en Franglais LaurenceJGillis Cultural Discussions 20 16th August 2005 04:31 PM
Shakespeare and Latin JLanguage English Only 2 18th April 2005 03:52 AM
to thine ownself be true ragazza Italian-English 3 29th January 2005 04:52 PM
Shakespeare + Latin = Ease??? vachecow English Only 8 29th November 2004 07:16 PM



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2009 WordReference.com