WordReference.com Language Forums


Go Back   WordReference Forums > English Only > English Only
Register
Register Rules/FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

English Only Discussions in English about the English Language. This is not a translation forum.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 14th December 2007, 09:07 PM
Saklig Saklig is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Native language: Denmark
Posts: 170
Is this the right use of comma? "In addition, as Gore said, nowadays we are in the eleventh hour."

Hi

Is this the right use of comma; "In addition, as Gore said, nowadays we are in the eleventh hour."

I'm pretty sure it's right, I just want to vertify twice.


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14th December 2007, 09:15 PM
nzfauna's Avatar
nzfauna nzfauna is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Native language: New Zealand, English
Age: 30
Posts: 3,141
Re: Is this the right use of comma? "In addition, as Gore said, nowadays we are in the eleventh hour."

Yep, looks good to me.

Although, "nowadays" looks a little odd.
__________________
NZF
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th December 2007, 09:22 PM
Saklig Saklig is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Native language: Denmark
Posts: 170
Re: Is this the right use of comma? "In addition, as Gore said, nowadays we are in the eleventh hour."

Hehe, thank you for answering

What should I use instead of nowadays?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th December 2007, 09:25 PM
nzfauna's Avatar
nzfauna nzfauna is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Native language: New Zealand, English
Age: 30
Posts: 3,141
Re: Is this the right use of comma? "In addition, as Gore said, nowadays we are in the eleventh hour."

Perhaps leave it out...

...as Gore says, we are at the 11th hour?
__________________
NZF
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14th December 2007, 11:38 PM
born in newyork born in newyork is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New York
Native language: U.S.A./English
Posts: 423
Re: Is this the right use of comma? "In addition, as Gore said, nowadays we are in the eleventh hour."

If you want to emphasize that he is referring to the present, you could say "now", instead of "nowadays" as follows:

In addition, as Gore said, we are now at the eleventh hour.

(If you are referring to a speech in the past, it is OK to say "said" and if Gore was referring to the present times generally, you can still follow "said" with "now.")
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2009 WordReference.com