Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: medication refill/prescription refill

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Native language
    Spanish, Guatemala
    Posts
    1

    medication refill/prescription refill

    Necesito decir: "Please contact your pharmacy for medication refills."

    Gracias!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Yo, en México; mi corazón, en Madrid
    Native language
    Mexico - Spanish/English
    Age
    48
    Posts
    2,072

    Re: medication refill/prescription refill

    Hola, karin.... (tenía una amiga en la universidad con tu mismo nombre y apellido)... Bienvenida...

    Yo diría:

    Si necesita que le vuelvan a surtir su receta, por favor póngase en contacto con su farmacólogo/farmacia.

    Saludos!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Monterrey, México
    Native language
    Mexico, Español
    Age
    34
    Posts
    744

    Re: medication refill/prescription refill

    Por favor ponte en contacto con tu farmacia local para volver a surtir el medicamento
    We wanted to change the world, we failed miserably. Now I just try to not let the world change me.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Telluride, CO
    Native language
    English/US
    Posts
    23

    Refill as a noun

    Reading previous theads on the word "refill" I've got that "surtir la receta" or "repetir la receta" are accepatble translations- depending on country of origin. I also get that the concept of "refill" may be uncommon in Spanish-speaking countries, confounding the issue. This may be a longshot then, but is there a term for the noun "refill" as opposed to the verb? For example: "You have 3 refills left on your prescription".

    Gracias,
    Deia

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    San Salvador, El Salvador
    Native language
    Español salvadoreño
    Posts
    17,174

    Re: Refill as a noun

    Hola Deia:

    Los términos mas utilizados en español, al menos los que conozco, como equivalentes para refill (aplicado a una receta) son:

    v. re-surtir s. re-surtido - estos términos no figuran en el diccionario, pero son ampliamente utilizados. Viene de "surtir" y "surtido" a los cuales se les agrega el prefijo "Re" de repetición

    v. renovar s. renovación - una famosa cadena de farmacias estadounidense usa estos términos como traducciones de "refill".

    Finalmente te sugiero consultar estos hilos:

    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=222809
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=303335

    Saludos,

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    USA
    Native language
    Spanish-English U.S.A.
    Posts
    224

    Re: Refill as a noun

    Hello,

    Since the term "surtir" already means "refill", I think adding the "re-" to it is unnecessary.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Native language
    Spanish
    Posts
    3

    Resurtir

    I am an experienced medical interpreter, yet recently someone at work raised questions about the use of the word RESURTIR to mean, REFILL of medications.We have always used this term in Mexico and others from Latin America tell me the same thing. Just because the term does not appear in the Royal Academy of Spain official dictionary, is not reason enough to ban it from out medical vocabulary. I need an expert physician from Mexico to answer this question for me in the forum. Please notice I am asking about the correctness of using For example: Resurtidos: 2, or to tell me which term(s) will best describe this practice of refilling a medication in the USA. Awaiting an answer......

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    California
    Native language
    Span: Pocho, Paisa, Chero, Chilango
    Posts
    68

    Re: medication refill/prescription refill

    Alizarin, I'm also an experienced healthcare interpreter, and I have also encountered the casual dispute to the use of the term "re-surtido". My personal take is that if "surtir" as defined by RAE is (tr. y prnl. Abastecer,proveer a alguien de algo que necesita), then, there's absolutely nothing wrong with using the term "surtir" for the verb "to refill", and "re-surtido" for the noun "refill". It's certainly better than the one option other "interpreters" are opting for: "refil".
    La vida un soplo, la muerte un vendaval,,,

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    USA
    Native language
    Spanish-English U.S.A.
    Posts
    224

    Re: medication refill/prescription refill

    "Surtido" is the word in Spanish for the noun "refill".

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles and Buenos Aires
    Native language
    Spanish (lunfardo)
    Age
    68
    Posts
    3,554

    Re: medication refill/prescription refill

    Surtir, llenar, rellenar, abastecer, reabastecer, son todas palabras que se usan y son aceptables. No creo que podamos decir que alguna sea mejor que las otras: son todas buenas.
    Please correct my mistakes - We are here to learn from each other
    Por favor corrijan mis errores - Estamos aquí para aprender unos de otros

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    California
    Native language
    Span: Pocho, Paisa, Chero, Chilango
    Posts
    68

    Re: medication refill/prescription refill

    amydafig, Thanks for the correction; of course, you're absolutely right!
    Sergio11, gracias; por supuesto que cualquiera de los terminos sugeridos son correctos, solo es question de escojer el que mas se adapte a la situacion/consulta particular.
    La vida un soplo, la muerte un vendaval,,,

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Cuba
    Native language
    Español
    Posts
    7

    Re: medication refill/prescription refill

    soy farmacólogo y esta es la mejor respuesta que he leido aca, sencilla y precisa.. es llenar la receta de nuevo para que sea despachado el medicamento nuevamente una vez agotado este..

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Native language
    U.S. English
    Posts
    11

    Re: medication refill/prescription refill

    Quote Originally Posted by Xilacayotl View Post
    Alizarin, I'm also an experienced healthcare interpreter, and I have also encountered the casual dispute to the use of the term "re-surtido". My personal take is that if "surtir" as defined by RAE is (tr. y prnl. Abastecer,proveer a alguien de algo que necesita), then, there's absolutely nothing wrong with using the term "surtir" for the verb "to refill", and "re-surtido" for the noun "refill". It's certainly better than the one option other "interpreters" are opting for: "refil".
    I don't see anything wrong with "refil" if it is used and understood by the population in question. I am an experienced medical interpreter, and, at first, I struggled with finding the best Spanish term to use for "refill". Interestingly, in my experience, our patients (young and old alike) seemed most comfortable using the anglicization "refil"; it is from hearing it used so often that I began to use the term myself, and it is almost universally understood by our (mostly Mexican) Spanish-speaking population. Surtir and resurtido always work too, though.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    South Texas
    Native language
    Perú / Castellano
    Posts
    32,117

    Re: medication refill/prescription refill

    Quote Originally Posted by Nefaril View Post
    I don't see anything wrong with "refil" if it is used and understood by the population in question. I am an experienced medical interpreter, and, at first, I struggled with finding the best Spanish term to use for "refill". Interestingly, in my experience, our patients (young and old alike) seemed most comfortable using the anglicization "refil"; it is from hearing it used so often that I began to use the term myself, and it is almost universally understood by our (mostly Mexican) Spanish-speaking population. Surtir and resurtido always work too, though.
    Hi:

    That is true ... only in US, not outside the border. You could use it as colloquial translation there but not in a formal text (medical article, medical report, etc.)

    Spanish-speaking countries do not use "refil" at all.
    En el Perú el castellano es el idioma de uso común, y el quechua es una importante herencia de nuestro pasado inca.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •