Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: FR: "en" replacing an infinitive

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Native language
    United States, English
    Posts
    10

    FR: "en" replacing an infinitive

    1. Est-ce que "en" peut remplacer les expressions avec des infinitifs, par exemple "j'ai besoin de manger" --> "j'en ai besoin"?

    [...]

    en anglais:

    1. Can you use "en" to replace expressions with infinitives? For example, can "j'ai besoin de manger" be written as "j'en ai besoin"?

    Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one
    Last edited by jann; 5th December 2012 at 8:56 PM. Reason: Thread split (rule 10): please open a separate thread for each question you wish to discuss.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Jax
    Native language
    USA, English
    Age
    24
    Posts
    321

    Re: Quelques questions sur les pronons d'objet

    1. No. En and y cannot replace infinitives.

    [...]
    Last edited by jann; 15th January 2008 at 6:54 AM. Reason: thread split

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    294

    "en" replacing an infinitive?

    Hello,

    I was wondering whether it was possible for "en" to replace de + infinitive, e.g. "j'ai envie de partir > j'en ai envie" ?

    I have conflicting views from different textbooks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Paris
    Native language
    Français
    Posts
    18

    Re: "en" replacing an infinitive?

    The sentence j'ai envie de partir is correct and comprehensible by itself.
    You can't use "j'en ai envie" in any context. Here "en" has to refer to verb which used right before. For exemple: Ils sont tous partis et j'en ai envie moi aussi.
    But you could also say: Ils ont mangé une glace et j'en ai envie moi aussi.
    You see that depending on the context "j'en ai envie" has different meaning!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Native language
    English - USA
    Posts
    23,246

    Re: FR: en replacing an infinitive


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •