Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 41

Thread: SMS language/ chatspeak in English

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Roma, Italy
    Native language
    Italy, Italian
    Age
    49
    Posts
    336
    I can understand that writing "b4" instead of "before" saves time, but this Italian youngsters' habit of writing "ke" for "che" or "nn" for "non" really bothers me...
    Can anyone give me more examples of English shortcuts like "b4"?
    Last edited by Paulfromitaly; 26th March 2010 at 1:09 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Native language
    English-United States
    Posts
    100

    Re: Babbo natale non esiste

    Quote Originally Posted by AlxGrim
    This drives me crazy, anyway... I can understand that writing "b4" instead of "before" saves time, but this Italian youngsters' habit of writing "ke" for "che" or "nn" for "non" really bothers me...
    Can anyone give me more examples of English shortcuts like "b4"?
    We have a bunch of these, (mostly acronyms)!

    Later = ltr
    Talk to you later = ttyl
    By the way = btw
    Laugh out loud = lol
    probably = prolly ( I HATE this one!)
    I don't know = dunno
    because = cuz or cos
    pictures = pix or pics
    you = u


    That's all I can think of off the top of my head. However, I found these comprehensive lists here and here. I've actually never seen some of them, but I guess it varies from person to person.
    Canta e cammina. -San Agostino

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Brooklyn NY
    Native language
    USA/English
    Posts
    8,628

    Re: Babbo natale non esiste

    I h8 any abbreviation involving substituting "ate" with "8", but I see them all the time. C u l8ter. Yuck.
    Last edited by ElaineG; 20th December 2005 at 5:56 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Native language
    inglese | English
    Posts
    1,055

    Re: Babbo natale non esiste

    And, gr8.

    But I don't care for these abbreviations either because it cre8s poor spelling and grammar habits.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    London
    Native language
    England, English
    Age
    43
    Posts
    3,472

    Re: SMS language

    ne1 (anyone)
    Wd (Would)
    Cd (Could)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    NY
    Native language
    US, English
    Posts
    9,174

    Re: SMS language

    @ for "at"
    cya = see ya (careful, it also means "cover your ass")
    u r = you are
    ppl = people
    pls = please
    rgds = regards
    2 = to (also: 2day, 2moro, 2nite)
    tx or thx = thanks
    That's an L (Lsp)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Milano Italy
    Native language
    Italy - Italian
    Posts
    736

    Re: SMS language

    Here are some in Italian:

    nn=non
    ke=che
    qs=questo, questi, questa etc.
    xò=però
    xché o x'= perché
    cmq=comunque
    tvb=ti voglio bene
    tvtb=ti voglio tanto bene
    cbcr=cresci bene che ripasso (usato anni fa, non so se si dice ancora)
    c=ci
    c 6?= ci sei?
    t tel= ti telefono

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Roma, Italy
    Native language
    Italy, Italian
    Age
    49
    Posts
    336

    Re: SMS language

    Willi, quel "cibbicierre" mi ha riportato indietro di QUALCHE anno... )
    Per la cronaca, io ogni tanto lo dico ancora.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Milano Italy
    Native language
    Italy - Italian
    Posts
    736

    Re: SMS language

    Quote Originally Posted by AlxGrim
    Willi, quel "cibbicierre" mi ha riportato indietro di QUALCHE anno... )
    Per la cronaca, io ogni tanto lo dico ancora.
    HIHIHIHI

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    London
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    23

    Re: SMS language

    xche' (Perche') (why)

    XXX (baci) (kisses)

    U (you)

    TVB (Ti voglio bene) (I love you)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    NY
    Native language
    US, English
    Posts
    9,174

    Re: SMS language

    Quote Originally Posted by aqidah
    xche' (Perche') (why)

    XXX (baci) (kisses)

    U (you)

    TVB (Ti voglio bene) (I love you)
    RTWT = read the whole thing (I was reminded of this one because many in your post are duplicates )
    That's an L (Lsp)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Naples / Milan
    Native language
    Italy- Italian
    Age
    32
    Posts
    1,882

    Re: SMS language

    QNDO= quando (when)
    KME= come (how, as...)
    UNI= università (university)
    MM= mi manchi (I miss you)
    TA= ti amo (I love you)

    Valy

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Milan (suburbs)
    Native language
    Italy - Italian
    Age
    38
    Posts
    271

    Re: SMS language

    Great post! I'll write these abbreviation down.. ... CYA guys! eheh

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Reykjavík, Ísland
    Native language
    UK English
    Posts
    18,506

    Re: SMS language

    I think one of the most used ones in English has been left out, weirdly:

    brb! = Be right back!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Maryland
    Native language
    English-U.S.
    Age
    22
    Posts
    152

    Re: SMS language

    also-
    whatcha doin: what are you doing?
    and all the ones I had in my original post.

    oooh, and
    bbl: be back later
    bb in a bit: be back in a bit (in a little while)
    yo!: hey!
    wtf!: <warn> what the fuck!
    stfu!: <warn> shut the fuck up! (rude, rude way of saying be quiet!)
    "Get busy livin', or get busy dyin'." ~Tim Robbins, Shawshank Redemption

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Native language
    English/Australia
    Age
    25
    Posts
    44

    Re: SMS language

    Quote Originally Posted by Willi View Post
    Here are some in Italian:

    nn=non
    ke=che
    qs=questo, questi, questa etc.
    xò=però
    xché o x'= perché
    cmq=comunque
    tvb=ti voglio bene
    tvtb=ti voglio tanto bene
    cbcr=cresci bene che ripasso (usato anni fa, non so se si dice ancora)
    c=ci
    c 6?= ci sei?
    t tel= ti telefono
    What does 'cresci bene che ripasso ' mean?

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Native language
    Italian- Italy
    Posts
    132

    Re: SMS language

    sn: sono
    cm: come
    tt: tutto
    qnt:quanto
    grz: grazie

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Native language
    English (UK) New Zealand
    Posts
    1,591

    Re: Babbo natale non esiste

    Quote Originally Posted by jupa View Post
    We have a bunch of these, (mostly acronyms)!

    Later = ltr
    Talk to you later = ttyl
    By the way = btw
    Laugh out loud = lol
    probably = prolly ( I HATE this one!)
    I don't know = dunno
    because = cuz or cos
    pictures = pix or pics
    you = u


    That's all I can think of off the top of my head. However, I found these comprehensive lists here and here. I've actually never seen some of them, but I guess it varies from person to person.
    A couple of others...
    TTFN - ta ta for now,
    and here, later = l8r! Yes, it's disgusting.. The only one I have ever used is 'u'...

    Vicky
    "I'm just a mouth on legs." Tegan Jovanka, Doctor Who.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Native language
    English
    Age
    24
    Posts
    1,026

    Re: SMS language

    Is there a "Text Message" method to say Per favore, it feels too formal! I've been using Per fav.. but I don't think it makes sense!
    L'importante è non stare mai fermo.. dobbiamo cercare sempre qualcosa in più. E' un nostro dovere.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Sassari
    Native language
    Italy - Sardinia - Italiano!!!
    Age
    31
    Posts
    84

    Re: SMS language

    Quote Originally Posted by Pirlo View Post
    Is there a "Text Message" method to say Per favore, it feels too formal! I've been using Per fav.. but I don't think it makes sense!
    Hi Pirlo! I don't think it's too formal to write "Per favore"... probably it's really nice and correct... but not formal. it's formal to write "cortesemente"... not "Per favore".

    In fact... you can write XFvr or XFav or in other way you like. You can also use, basically more diffused, PER PIACERE. It's exactly the same!
    There is not an accurate rule to abbreviate the italian sms words... often even italians don't understand one another!!!

    CIAO!
    Last edited by arnold_84; 16th February 2007 at 11:53 AM.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •