Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: chounehs شونة

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Native language
    English, England
    Posts
    4

    chounehs شونة

    Does anyone know what "chounehs" are?

    It is used in this context: "creusant les fondations des nouvelles chounehs". I guess that they are some kind of structure- like a tunnel or something?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Paris
    Native language
    France
    Age
    36
    Posts
    494

    Re: What are chounehs

    Are you sure there isn't a typo somewhere ? This word doesn't seem to exist in french, and I can't think of any word that would even slightly look like that.
    If this is not a typo, it could be an arab word. Maybe a little more context would help.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Paris
    Native language
    French, France
    Age
    37
    Posts
    292

    Re: What are chounehs

    Chouneh est une ville au bord de la mer morte (où récemment il y a eu plusieurs sommets politiques et économiques)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Native language
    English, England
    Posts
    4

    Re: What are chounehs

    I guess it could be an arabic word, everything else in the article is in french but the context is in reference to a Roman tomb in Alexandria.
    Thankyou for your help
    Gaynor

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Paris
    Native language
    France
    Age
    36
    Posts
    494

    Re: What are chounehs

    If it's in Alexandria, I would definitely go for an arabic word. And it's likely to be a structure, but not something like a tunnel, since tunnels don't need foundations.
    If you find out what a "chouneh" is, I'd be very interested in knowing it

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Paris
    Native language
    F F
    Posts
    343

    Re: What are chounehs

    Pas de chouneh chez nous !
    Le Ho

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Bretagne
    Native language
    English France
    Age
    59
    Posts
    52

    Re: What are chounehs

    Quote Originally Posted by The Ho
    Pas de chouneh chez nous !
    There is a sort of Verlan sound to it, though also could be Arabic

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Paris
    Native language
    French, France
    Age
    37
    Posts
    292

    Re: What are chounehs

    une supposition, est-ce que "chouneh" en arabe,n'aurait pas rapport avec des bains (lien entre le nom d'une station balnéaire en bord de mer rouge, et un bâtiment nécessitant des fondations)?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Native language
    USA English
    Posts
    27,326

    Re: What are chounehs

    Je suggère que tu poses cette question chez le Arabic-only forum. Bonne courage!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    France
    Native language
    France, French
    Age
    51
    Posts
    12,825

    Re: What are chounehs

    Bonjour Gaynor,
    Bienvenue sur le forum !

    As it is actually the Arabic (+any language) forum, I am moving this thread there, where you will probably get more acurate replies.
    Si le rire est le propre de l'homme, pourquoi faire de sales blagues, hein ?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Alexandria, Egypt
    Native language
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Posts
    18,862

    Re: What are chounehs

    Quote Originally Posted by Gaynor
    Does anyone know what "chounehs" are?

    It is used in this context: "creusant les fondations des nouvelles chounehs".
    Salut Gaynor
    une chouneh (en Egypte on la prononce chouna) est le lieu où l'on emmagasine les grains. (mais je suis pas très sûre de comment on l'appelle on français)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Native language
    USA English
    Posts
    27,326

    Re: What are chounehs

    In English, perhaps a silo?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Alexandria, Egypt
    Native language
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Posts
    18,862

    Re: What are chounehs

    Yes that's it. It's Silo in French too.
    Thanks Kelly

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •