Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 69

Thread: ain't

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Italy, Varese (Va)
    Native language
    italian
    Posts
    61

    ain't

    Hi I would kindly ask your help

    While I've reading an post, I've found the word "ain't" but although I've lookin for the definition I don't have got the mean and utilization.

    Mentre leggevo un "post" ho trovato la parola "ain't" ma nonostante aver cercato la definizione non ho capito il significato e l' utilizzo.

    ciao!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Native language
    Australian English
    Posts
    17,154

    Re: ain & ain't

    "Ain't" is not correct English. It should be "isn't" (singular) or "aren't" (plural) from the verb "to be".

    "Ain't" non è corretto. Dovrebbe essere "isn't" (singolare) o "aren't" (plurale) dal verbo "essere".
    Last edited by You little ripper!; 21st December 2005 at 12:45 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Fort Worth, Texas
    Native language
    English - U.S.
    Age
    29
    Posts
    163

    Re: ain & ain't

    http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=ain%27t

    Even I learned a little about the word in that link

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Native language
    USA English
    Age
    66
    Posts
    178

    Re: ain & ain't

    Quote Originally Posted by Leepton
    Hi I would kindly ask your help

    While I've reading an post, I've found the word "ain't" but although I've lookin for the definition I don't have got the mean and utilization.

    Mentre leggevo un "post" ho trovato la parola "ain't" ma nonostante aver cercato la definizione non ho capito il significato e l' utilizzo.

    ciao!!
    We had a good discussion about the subject in this thread: http://forum.wordreference.com/showt...hlight=ain%27t

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Native language
    Australian English
    Posts
    17,154

    Re: ain & ain't

    Quote Originally Posted by thrice
    http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=ain%27t

    Even I learned a little about the word in that link
    My dictionary (Webster's) says that it's non standard, should not be used in written speech, is colloquial and is used in illiterate speech. I suppose because of such common usage, it is becoming more accepted. I wouldn't use it except when joking around.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Fort Worth, Texas
    Native language
    English - U.S.
    Age
    29
    Posts
    163

    Re: ain & ain't

    yeah, it's definitely slang and not accepted in formal speech/writing. It's very common in informal speech, however. It's probably something someone learning the language should know, but not use.

    "ain't" is a slang verb that means "am not"/"is not"/"are not". it conjugates into

    I aint
    you ain't
    he/she/it ain't
    we ain't
    you(p) ain't
    they ain't

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Native language
    inglese | English
    Posts
    1,055

    Re: ain & ain't

    It may be common in informal speech in some areas of the US but I don't hear it much on the West Coast (thankfully).

    I would recommend that you not use it.


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Irvine, California
    Native language
    America/English
    Age
    53
    Posts
    260

    Re: ain & ain't

    Quote Originally Posted by Leepton
    Hi I would kindly ask your help

    While I've reading an post, I've found the word "ain't" but although I've lookin for the definition I don't have got the mean and utilization.

    Mentre leggevo un "post" ho trovato la parola "ain't" ma nonostante aver cercato la definizione non ho capito il significato e l' utilizzo.

    ciao!!


    Ciao,

    Per essere onesto, suggerirei che tu eviti questa parola. In questo paese, per la maggiore parte, la gente chi usa questa parola e considerata incolta. (Spero che questo ha avuto senso. Non sono sicuro se l'ho scritto correttemente)

    Ciao

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Italy, Varese (Va)
    Native language
    italian
    Posts
    61

    Re: ain & ain't

    Thanks all for the support

    I've understoot than this is uncommon expression used for joke or from colloquial friendly conversation.

    ain = am I

    ain't = am I not

    Thank's to:Charles Costante, thrice, Marcone, DesertCat & Howard Coberly

    I've read all yours reply and respective links, now I thought to have clarify my doubt

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Native language
    Wales English
    Posts
    598

    Re: ain & ain't

    Just one final point - there's no such word as "ain". You only have "ain't" in the negative. It's not a proper word which can be broken down into "ain" and "not".

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Stuttgart- Germany
    Native language
    Italian-Italy
    Posts
    460

    Re: ain & ain't

    Quote Originally Posted by Howard Coberly
    Ciao,

    Per essere onesto (sincero), ti suggerirei di evitare questa parola. In questo paese, per la maggiore parte, la gente che la usa e' considerata incolta. (Spero che questo abbia senso. Non sono sicuro di averlo scritto correttemente)

    Ciao
    Solo piccoli errori,

    To be honest = Per essere sincero

    ciao

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    NY
    Native language
    US, English
    Posts
    9,174

    Re: ain & ain't

    Quote Originally Posted by Leepton
    Thanks all for the support

    I've understood that this is an uncommon expression used for as a
    joke or from in a colloquial, friendly conversation.

    ain = am I

    ain't = am I not/I am not (but also he, she, it, we, they)

    Thank's Thanks to:Charles Costante, thrice, Marcone, DesertCat & Howard Coberly

    I've read all yours reply and respective links, now I thought to think that I have clarify cleared up my doubt
    ... a couple of things, hope they help.
    That's an L (Lsp)

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Italy, Varese (Va)
    Native language
    italian
    Posts
    61

    Re: ain & ain't

    Grazie LSP!!! se imparo Bene l' inglese Ti OFFRO una PIZZA!!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Italy, Varese (Va)
    Native language
    italian
    Posts
    61

    Re: ain & ain't

    comunque resto sempre convinto che esiste anche il termine "ain" come si puo leggere nella definizione a questo link.
    " http://www.wordreference.com/definition/ain "
    aspetto il vostro parere per considerarlo esatto

    ciao!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Native language
    USA English
    Age
    66
    Posts
    178

    Re: ain & ain't

    Quote Originally Posted by Leepton
    comunque resto sempre convinto che esiste anche il termine "ain" come si puo leggere nella definizione a questo link.
    " http://www.wordreference.com/definition/ain "
    aspetto il vostro parere per considerarlo esatto

    ciao!
    "ain" è una parola Scozzese. In AE non è mai usata.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    NY
    Native language
    US, English
    Posts
    9,174

    Re: ain & ain't

    Quote Originally Posted by Leepton
    Grazie LSP!!! se imparo Bene l' inglese Ti OFFRO una PIZZA!!
    I accept your offer and will do what I can to help make it happen!

    ps That ain (Scottish) is not related to ain't
    That's an L (Lsp)

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Native language
    U.S.A. english
    Posts
    1,435

    Re: ain & ain't

    Quote Originally Posted by lsp
    I accept your offer and will do what I can to help make it happen!

    ps That ain (Scottish) is not related to ain't
    Don't count on it. It ain't gonna happen.
    Corrections welcomed.

    TEAMWORK... means never having to take all the blame yourself.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    NY
    Native language
    US, English
    Posts
    9,174

    Re: ain & ain't

    Quote Originally Posted by leenico
    Don't count on it. It ain't gonna happen.
    It ain't over 'til it's over.

    ps avrei detto lo stesso se fossi stato tu ad offrirmelo.
    That's an L (Lsp)

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Sawbridgeworth, UK
    Native language
    England, English
    Age
    52
    Posts
    1,509

    Re: ain & ain't

    'Ain' means own. 'On my ain' means on my own/ by myself. Only used north of the border.
    Ain't is very common in vernacular and informal speech in BE for I am not/He, She, It is not/We, They are not. You will hear it all the time in England.
    We don't use it in written language or in formal situations.
    Panpan
    corrections always welcomed by .--. .- -. .--. .- -. .--. .- -. .--. .- -. .--. .- -. .--. .- -. .--. .- -. .--. .- -. .--. .- -. .--. .- -.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Irvine, California
    Native language
    America/English
    Age
    53
    Posts
    260

    Re: ain & ain't

    Quote Originally Posted by Drusillo
    Solo piccoli errori,

    To be honest = Per essere sincero

    ciao


    Grazie per le correzione !!!

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •