Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 28

Thread: Alors

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    USA
    Native language
    Cd. de México, Spanish & English
    Posts
    828

    Alors

    After watching a few French movies and programs it seems that the French use the word 'alors' almost as much as the Americans use the word 'like.' I have an idea of what the word means and I've looked it up, it's somewhere in the range of 'so.' However I don't remember concrete examples but I've seen sentences where the meaning of alors has to be other than the one I mentioned. So I ask the forum for examples of all different possiblities of 'alors' in sentences.

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Vancouver Canada
    Native language
    Canada English
    Posts
    132
    When I was first learning French, my teacher used it all the time, so I picked it up. But I have noticed that some French speakers hardly use it at all.

    It seems to be used a lot at the beginning of sentences, and often doesn't mean much. Like putting "so", "well", "now", "um" or "uh" in front of an English sentence.

    My high school French teacher would also use it when someone was fooling around in class. Say Mr Smith was making too much noise, teacher would say, in her best annoyed teacher voice, "Alors, Mr Smith!", with a big emphasis on the alors.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Colorado
    Native language
    USA/English
    Age
    34
    Posts
    23
    The dictionary entry here covers the different meanings pretty well, including "then", "when", "while", etc.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    USA
    Native language
    Cd. de México, Spanish & English
    Posts
    828
    Thanks for answering, and I think both of you are correct, any French native would like to support this idea?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Native language
    Belgium, French
    Posts
    17
    Hello I'm French-native, so if you want i can give a few examples

    The most comment use is in the sense of 'so', like 'the shop was closed so i went home', 'le magasin était fermé alors je suis rentré chez moi'

    You can also use Alors to get someone to tell you something:
    'Et alors, ce nouveau travail?' 'How's the new job going?'

    or in that sense too:

    A:Il est déja 5 heures.
    B: Et alors?

    A: It's already 5 o'clock.
    B: So what? (what's the problem with that?)

    There are loads more examples but that's all i can think of right now hope it helps a bit

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Paris XVe
    Native language
    France - français
    Posts
    2

    Si... alors... sinon...

    Hello, everybody
    "WordReference.com" gives a pretty good picture of "Alors".
    I would add one use you would find in programing, that translates into "If... then... [else]": "Si... alors... [sinon]"
    Here's the quote:

    alors - adverbe
    1 (= à ce moment-là) then; at that time
    il habitait alors à Paris : he lived in Paris at that time
    jusqu'alors : up till ou until then
    2 (= par conséquent) then
    tu as fini? alors je m'en vais : have you finished? I'm going then
    3 (expressions) alors? quoi de neuf? : well / so? what's new?
    et alors? : so (what)?
    ça alors! : (well) really!

    alors que - conjonction
    1 (= au moment où) when; as
    il est arrivé alors que je partais : he arrived as I was leaving
    2 (= pendant que) while; when
    alors qu'il était à Paris, il a visité ... : while ou when he was in Paris, he visited ...
    3 (= tandis que) whereas; while
    alors que son frère travaillait dur, lui se reposait : while his brother was working hard, HE would rest
    Philippe

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Grenoble
    Native language
    France, French
    Age
    34
    Posts
    380
    More exemples:

    When you are so surprised by what someone has just done, because you really believed it was beyond their skill and/or their daring:
    - Alors là, tu m'as vraiment surpris !

    This "alors" + "là" combo is really usefull in any situation you want to point out as unusual. Why not using it when you are furious? It will sound so... well, French.

    - Alors là, je suis vraiment énervé !

    As for "alors" used alone, I think you shouldn't try to find an equivalent but rather understand, through examples, how and when you are supposed to use it. The general idea is that you want the person you're speaking to to say something, you want a reaction from them. In short, it's often an invitation to talk.

    "Alors, comment c'était" ?
    "Incroyable, ils sont vraiment très doués."

    "Alors, ça c'est bien passé" ?
    "Super, je crois que j'ai vraiment su les convaincre" !

    "Alors, ça va bien" ?
    "Très bien, il m'est arrivé un truc génial aujourd'hui" (Very well, something terrific happened to me today).

    But also:

    "Alors, M. Smith. Je pense que votre attitude mérite une explication" (I think you owe me an explanation for your behaviour).

    An other mainstream use is when you need to begin your sentence with something, anything, because what's you're up to say will be long or requires that you gather your ideas and, well, you have to begin with... something. It's also common practice to use it before an enumeration.
    "Quels sont les moyen que vous possédez" ?
    "Alors, nous avons des tracteurs (tractors), des chariot-élévateurs (fork-lifts), des tractopelles (hum, sorry, can't seem to remember its English translation... mechanical digger maybe?), ..."

    All the exemples in the dictionary are very accurate as well.

    Bonne chance ! ;-)
    Last edited by ishatar; 22nd August 2004 at 3:07 AM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Native language
    Canada, English, French
    Posts
    16

    Re: Alors

    I can add by saying that I have heard alors almost as much as like and It can be used as meaning "so" or just something you put in front of a sentense, meaningless

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Aix en Provence
    Native language
    France French
    Age
    38
    Posts
    89

    Re: Alors

    Ca alors!!!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Native language
    Français, Canada
    Posts
    20,287

    Re : Alors

    I don't use "alors" very often. Es por que es un problema para mi: nunca digo "entonces" en español...
    Context: Don't post without it

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Native language
    Canada, English, French
    Posts
    16

    Re: Alors

    By the way, did anyone notice the creation date of this thread? I brung it up from the last page of this forum (lol) I wanted to discuss "alors"

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Maryland,USA
    Native language
    Honduras/Spanish
    Posts
    250

    Re : Re: Alors

    Quote Originally Posted by solarwind2424
    By the way, did anyone notice the creation date of this thread? I brung it up from the last page of this forum (lol) I wanted to discuss "alors"
    Et alors?

    C'est excellent sol !



    pen

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Milton Keynes, UK
    Native language
    English - English
    Age
    32
    Posts
    6,481

    Re: Alors

    ce fil me tient au coeur (débile de le dire mais c'est vrai) et je veux surtout pas qu'il se transforme en chat. donc si vouz voulez y rajouter allez-y mais que ce soit des posts de qualitié.

    regards
    ben
    Last edited by Benjy; 17th March 2005 at 4:49 AM.
    My spelling isn't bad, you fascist mouron, it's innovattive - anon

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Cambridge
    Native language
    English UK
    Age
    27
    Posts
    624

    Re: Alors

    so if you wanted to say, in a french oral exam 'well...' while you searched for relevant information, you would say 'alors...'?? Last year I actually said 'well..' then had to clamp my hand over my mouth for saying an english word!!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    France
    Native language
    France, French
    Age
    51
    Posts
    12,825

    Re: Alors

    No, you wouldn't... I guess you would say et (a long meditative one, perhaps ending in a euhhhhh).
    Si le rire est le propre de l'homme, pourquoi faire de sales blagues, hein ?

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Cambridge
    Native language
    English UK
    Age
    27
    Posts
    624

    Re: Alors

    i say 'well...' to introduce new points or respond to questions for example: 'well, according to the article less than 20% of women do that'. and in my french oral this is what I did - started my point with a big 'well...' to start the answer, while I looked at my role-play to find material to answer the question. in this context, as suggested above (thanks Agnes E.!) would you never say alors (rather, et/euhhh)? I got the impression from earlier in the thread that 'alors' meant 'well', but after Agnes' message I think I just need some clarification - it's not that I don't believe you, far from it!! I would just like the point clarified :-) thanks everyone for listening to this blab!!

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    France
    Native language
    France, French
    Age
    51
    Posts
    12,825

    Re: Alors

    Alors does mean well in an exclamative or interrogative sense, as described in the beginning of this thread. I would not use it in a hesitating sense, to mark a query for instance.
    Si le rire est le propre de l'homme, pourquoi faire de sales blagues, hein ?

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Cambridge
    Native language
    English UK
    Age
    27
    Posts
    624

    Re: Alors

    merci :-) c'est maintenant vraiment plus clair -
    sorry for being a bit difficult!

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    France
    Native language
    France, French
    Age
    51
    Posts
    12,825

    Re: Alors

    Don't, please! Your own doubts help other members understand, that's how it works here!
    Si le rire est le propre de l'homme, pourquoi faire de sales blagues, hein ?

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Chicago, Illinois...USA
    Native language
    USA, American English
    Age
    64
    Posts
    1

    Re: Alors

    When would you use ...alors...versus...lors?

    Merci
    PAIX ET BENEDICTION
    MARIE ANN

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •