Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: job placement

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Native language
    France français
    Posts
    20

    job placement

    Hi everyone,

    Could please tell me what "job placement" means exactly, like in "when will finish your job placement ?"
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Native language
    English, USA
    Posts
    109

    Re: job placement

    I think usually the phrase job placement is used in english when referring to an internship or on-the-job instruction. In the United States university students in many professions (especially business and health professions) must have experience working (as a student) in their field before they are allowed to graduate. Such time spent learning at a job is often called a student's job placement.

    Perhaps others will be able to add to this or come up with another useage.
    Ryan

    S'il vous plaît, corrigez mes fautes!
    Please correct my mistakes!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Native language
    France français
    Posts
    20

    Re: job placement

    Cheerss !!!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Native language
    India - Hindi & English
    Posts
    1

    Re: job placement

    Nice Question Dear. Actually Jobs Placement is the process of being placed somewhere, in some organization or company.
    Last edited by Placements; 26th June 2013 at 9:53 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Native language
    english, UK
    Posts
    1,660

    Re: job placement

    Hi. In the UK at least, "job placement" is as Placements said, referring to someone actively seeking employment. If they are still students, it is called "work experience", and not so directly related to eventually employment. Hope it helps.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    in the center of France
    Native language
    FRANCE FRENCH
    Posts
    33,087

    Re: job placement

    Quote Originally Posted by Docbike View Post
    Hi. In the UK at least, "job placement" is as Placements said, referring to someone actively seeking employment.
    so it means "recherche d'emploi" ? (can you please insert it in a sentence?)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Native language
    english, UK
    Posts
    1,660

    Re: job placement

    Sorry Micia, I misled you. No, it is someone doing a job, but only temporarily to see if they suit it, and it suits them.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    in the center of France
    Native language
    FRANCE FRENCH
    Posts
    33,087

    Re: job placement

    thank you and sorry to insist : can it be translated by "période d'essai" ?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    8

    Re: job placement

    If I well understood the definition of rd78565, it will be more as a "stage" in french.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Brittany, NW France
    Native language
    English (Midlands UK)
    Posts
    26,540

    Re: job placement

    For me, it's the succesful result of the "recherche d'emploi". As in "After trying for several months, he finally got a job placement with an engineering group", or "When I qualified to be a teacher, my first placement was in a middle school".

    But personally, I would only use placement when referring to a large organisation which exercises some power over where an employee is located. I wouldn't talk about a placement at a corner shop.

    I have the impression that this is a distinctly different meaning from the one mentioned in #7 and #9. Both are probably right?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    in the center of France
    Native language
    FRANCE FRENCH
    Posts
    33,087

    Re: job placement

    so, it's merely "une place"

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    8

    Re: job placement

    I think it depends on the situation, I'm looking for concrete example, but I'm pretty sure that (at least in my school) it means a temporary job to get some work experience, especially for student.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •