WordReference.com Language Forums


Go Back   WordReference Forums > English Only > English Only
Register
Register Rules/FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

English Only Discussions in English about the English Language. This is not a translation forum.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 27th December 2005, 11:48 PM
nowall's Avatar
nowall nowall is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Native language: Italia, Italiano
Posts: 281
sometimes vs. sometime

I was wondering what are main differences between 'sometimes' and 'sometime'?



Corrections are always welcomed!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28th December 2005, 12:00 AM
DAH's Avatar
DAH DAH is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Native language: USA/California--English
Posts: 2,325
Re: sometimes vs. sometime

Quote:
Originally Posted by nowall
I was wondering what are main differences between 'sometimes' and 'sometime'? Corrections are always welcomed!
have you tried the dictionary look up under English definition in WR?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28th December 2005, 12:06 AM
slewis's Avatar
slewis slewis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
Native language: UK (English)
Posts: 36
Re: sometimes vs. sometime

Hate to state the obvious, but (here goes)

sometime is singular (refers to a single unspecific time)
I hope to go to Italy sometime soon.
sometimes is plural (refers to multiple unspecific times)
Sometimes I go to Italy for my holidays.
Steve
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28th December 2005, 12:07 AM
nowall's Avatar
nowall nowall is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Native language: Italia, Italiano
Posts: 281
Re: sometimes vs. sometime

Yes I did and I know what they mean, but I am still a bit confused as about the use. I mean in which context I should use one or the other one.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28th December 2005, 12:09 AM
nowall's Avatar
nowall nowall is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Native language: Italia, Italiano
Posts: 281
Re: sometimes vs. sometime

So singular / plural is the only difference about them, isn't it? If yes it's clear to me now. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14th November 2007, 08:29 AM
jesnancy jesnancy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Native language: CHINA CHINESE
Posts: 19
Re: sometimes vs. sometime

roughly,sometime has the meaning of one day in the future.
roughly,sometimes has the meaning of some days in usual time.
for example:
She sings perfectly and she will be a famous singer sometime in the future.
In the weekends,I go to shopping but sometimes I go to read in the library .
that's my opinion.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14th November 2007, 08:37 AM
Not being's Avatar
Not being Not being is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Vietnam
Native language: Vietnam
Age: 24
Posts: 319
Re: sometimes vs. sometime

Hi Jesnancy

One day sounds not very ...... natural, though we all can understand what you want to convey. A certain moment in the future would do the job.

My opinion.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 14th November 2007, 08:43 AM
jesnancy jesnancy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Native language: CHINA CHINESE
Posts: 19
Re: sometimes vs. sometime

Quote:
Originally Posted by Not being View Post
Hi Jesnancy

One day sounds not very ...... natural, though we all can understand what you want to convey. A certain moment in the future would do the job.

My opinion.
yes ,I think "a certain moment" is better than "one day"

thanks for your correction.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 19th November 2007, 07:50 AM
min300's Avatar
min300 min300 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Tehran
Native language: Iran ,( Persian)Farsi
Posts: 287
Re: sometimes vs. sometime

What about 1.' after sometime' and 2. ' after sometimes'?
I googled and I saw a lot of examples of both of them.
Which one is correct?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 19th November 2007, 08:03 AM
Harry Batt's Avatar
Harry Batt Harry Batt is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Minneapolis
Native language: USA English
Posts: 3,387
Re: sometimes vs. sometime

For short stories and novels I follow a HarperCollins Handbook for Writers. Sometime is an adverb meaning "at an unspecified time";We should get together for lunch
sometime. Some time means a period of time---more than an instant":I need some time to think your offer over. Sometimes is an adverb meaning "now and again, at various times": I go to bed at eight o'clock."
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 19th November 2007, 08:05 AM
cycloneviv's Avatar
cycloneviv cycloneviv is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Native language: English - Australia
Age: 39
Posts: 5,678
Re: sometimes vs. sometime

Googling really is definitely not the best way to find out whether something is correct in English! If you are going to use it, you need to read each result, not just look at the numbers, because often you will find that the words are being used in a way that is either incorrect or that does not make them into a "set phrase".

The first few results for "after sometimes" seem to be non-native English speakers using the word incorrectly, for example:

When i put kajal in my eyes ,it spread after sometimes....can u tell me guys what should i do to not spread

and

i have to restart it to open the files, but after sometimes, the error come out again..

Others have "after" at the end of one sentence or phrase and "sometimes" at the beginning of the next, which does not give you a correct phrase "after sometimes", for example:

... and for sometimes a few days after. Sometimes at the same time ...

After "Sometimes a Great Notion" was published in 1964, ...

I use this as meal replacement near exercise(sometimes before sometimes after, sometimes both!)

I can rule out every result on the first page as either correct usage but not actually creating the phrase "after sometimes" or incorrect usage.

As to the results for "after sometime", the entire first page of results are examples of incorrect usage, where "after some time" (meaning after a significant period of time) should have been used instead.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 19th November 2007, 08:27 AM
Blues Piano Man's Avatar
Blues Piano Man Blues Piano Man is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Boulder, CO
Native language: USA English
Age: 66
Posts: 268
Re: sometimes vs. sometime

Quote:
Originally Posted by min300 View Post
What about 1.' after sometime' and 2. ' after sometimes'?
I googled and I saw a lot of examples of both of them.
Which one is correct?
Hi min,
I just googled both phrases. Yes, there are lots of hits. 60,000 for "after sometimes" and 250,000 for "after sometime." Here are several examples I found on just the first few pages:

After sometime runing well (hours, days) httpd's performance ...

Why is it that a woman's breasts dont produce milk after sometime??

She was really a great humanbeing with good nature. But after sometimes she tell me more about her and...

Finally, after sometime, we are now launching the DURAS Project

After sometime, it was found out that a boy with Turkish features was living in a Saudi family ...

i have to restart it to open the files, but after sometimes, the error come out again. how?


In everyone of those examples, the use of "sometime" or "sometimes" was simply a mistaken way of writing "some time" or "some times." It seems that this is a very common mistake.

There were also several instances of google simply finding phrases or sentences where one ended in "after" and the next started with "sometimes." For example: ...and for a few days after. Sometimes at the same time as the...

I did find one example of correct usage for "after sometimes." It's a sentence fragment which is apparently part of a resume:
Excellent troubleshooting skills and a creative attitude when going after sometimes tricky and mysterious problems.

So I'm guessing that there really is no such phrase (at least not a common phrase) as "after sometime" or "after sometimes." That seems like a pretty bold claim given the large number of google hits, so I'm prepared to be found in error.

Blues

Last edited by Blues Piano Man; 19th November 2007 at 08:39 AM. Reason: corrections
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 19th November 2007, 08:45 AM
verbivore verbivore is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2007
Native language: USA, English
Posts: 1,460
Re: sometimes vs. sometime

Have you tried using a dictionary? It's clearly explained in the dictionary, any dictionary.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I like to play with my brother sometimes blooregard French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais 8 30th November 2005 06:36 AM
sometimes I'm so carefree... (+more) CLARODELUNA Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés 3 10th September 2005 05:23 AM
Does our hearing sometimes falter? César Hernández Castillo Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés 1 18th August 2005 10:57 PM
sometime following the rest after the seventh day jhcastil Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés 3 13th July 2005 08:13 PM
ça passe ou ça casse charlie2 French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais 10 9th May 2005 03:34 AM



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2009 WordReference.com