WordReference.com Language Forums


Go Back   WordReference Forums > French > French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais
Register
Register Rules/FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Translations of French or English words, phrases, expressions, and idioms. Discussion is in both English and French.
Traductions de mots, phrases et expressions / tournures idiomatiques en français et en anglais. Discussions portant sur le vocabulaire dans les deux langues.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 9th February 2008, 03:47 PM
SG_Gibs SG_Gibs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Native language: France, français
Posts: 50
employé polyvalent

Moderator note:
Threads about the same expression, but in different contexts,
merged to make future searches easier.


Hi everyone,

As a student I'm looking for a work placement abroad, I'm writing a CV in English and in the "summer jobs" part I want to put "employé polyvalent dans la restauration", meaning that I was hired to fulfill different sorts of tasks in a restaurant.

Is "versatile employee/worker" OK? or what else?

Thank you.

Benoît

Last edited by pyan; 23rd July 2009 at 08:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 9th February 2008, 04:04 PM
pieanne's Avatar
pieanne pieanne is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Backland of Nice
Native language: Belgium/French
Posts: 17,356
Re: employé polyvalent

Sounds fine.
There's also "multi-tasking", but I'm not sure this can be used in this context
__________________
Prone to typos!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 9th February 2008, 04:33 PM
dontleavemehigh dontleavemehigh is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Glasgow (Scotland)
Native language: France - French
Posts: 260
Re: employé polyvalent

I work in Scotland and I have seen "multi-task" in job ads very often!
__________________
The true genius shudders at incompleteness - and usually prefers silence to saying something which is not everything it should be - Edgar Allan Poe
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 9th February 2008, 04:43 PM
SG_Gibs SG_Gibs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Native language: France, français
Posts: 50
Re: employé polyvalent

Hello guys,)
I'll put "multi-task employee" and it will be fine. Thank you very much for answering that fast!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 9th February 2008, 07:40 PM
Padraig Padraig is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ireland
Native language: Hiberno-English, Irish Gaelic
Posts: 1,684
Re: employé polyvalent

The first thing that I would think if I saw multi-task employee on a CV is "this person is not at home with English"; then I would wonder "what does that mean, anyway?".

SG, you don't indicate what sort of tasks you undertook, but if you were a student in summer employment I imagine that your range of duties was somewhat below the management level. Is there anything inaccurate in describing yourself as general assistant?
__________________
Don't worry about my English; please correct my French.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 9th February 2008, 08:27 PM
Topsie's Avatar
Topsie Topsie is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Avignon, France
Native language: English
Posts: 1,993
Re: employé polyvalent

How about "Kitchen Hand & Waiter/Waitress"?
There's also "Man Friday" or "Girl Friday", but they're perhaps more often used for office jobs!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 9th February 2008, 08:38 PM
SG_Gibs SG_Gibs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Native language: France, français
Posts: 50
Re: employé polyvalent

Thank you so much Padraig for your reply. You are totally right: actually my duties were (quite) below the management level, at the cook stove but not only. I'm using this one.
Benoît
__________________
Et ça, ça valait la peine d'être dit !

Last edited by SG_Gibs; 9th February 2008 at 08:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 9th February 2008, 08:47 PM
SG_Gibs SG_Gibs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Native language: France, français
Posts: 50
Re: employé polyvalent

"Kitchen hand" seems good too, and vague enough to render the nature of my duties () at this restaurant, as "general assistant" does. Thank you Topsie.
__________________
Et ça, ça valait la peine d'être dit !
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 23rd July 2009, 04:11 AM
Mlanie Mlanie is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: San José, Costa Rica
Native language: French
Age: 28
Posts: 149
Employé polyvalent

Hello,

I have to write my resume, and I would like to know the best way to translate the position "employé polyvalent".
I have been working in a ski resort and I was dishwasher, housekeeper and waitress.

Is " Ski Resort Attendant" would do for that kind of position in Australian English?

Thanks
__________________
Mlanie
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2009, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2009 WordReference.com