Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 90

Thread: Where is the bathroom?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Maine
    Native language
    USA. English
    Age
    28
    Posts
    65

    Where is the bathroom?

    Where is the bathroom? I can't think of many questions more important than that. How do you say it in your language?

    In Gaelic:
    Càit' a bheil an taigh beag?
    English (native) | Scottish Gaelic (pretty good) | Spanish (so-so) | French (enough to get into trouble) | Icelandic (butcher it left and right)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Native language
    Brazil, Portuguese
    Posts
    3

    Re: The ultimate question!

    in BRAZILIAN portuguese:
    Aonde é o banheiro?

    edited: sorry, i forgot to put brazilian :P
    Last edited by hisashi; 3rd January 2006 at 8:23 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Relaxing at Osborne, Isle of Wight
    Native language
    England, English
    Posts
    5,708

    Re: The ultimate question!

    Quote Originally Posted by ceann-feachd
    Where is the bathroom? I can't think of many questions more important than that. How do you say it in your language?

    In Gaelic:
    Càit' a bheil an taigh beag?
    Hello Ceann-feachd.

    Welcome to the forums. In the UK we use many different bathroom related expressions.

    In a restaurant or bar we say, 'Where are the toilets please?'

    In a private house - 'May I use your loo, please?'

    Asking someone in a public place which you are not familliar with - 'Please can you tell me where the nearest public toilets (or lavatories) are?'

    This thread you have started will receive many replies. I can feel it in my water .

    I'm interested to read your are studying Icelandic, Gaelic and German. What a choice!

    Please ler us know what your signature is in English.

    Best wishes,
    La Reine V

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Maine
    Native language
    USA. English
    Age
    28
    Posts
    65

    Re: The ultimate question!

    Quote Originally Posted by la reine victoria
    Hello Ceann-feachd.

    Welcome to the forums. In the UK we use many different bathroom related expressions.

    In a restaurant or bar we say, 'Where are the toilets please?'

    In a private house - 'May I use your loo, please?'

    Asking someone in a public place which you are not familliar with - 'Please can you tell me where the nearest public toilets (or lavatories) are?'

    This thread you have started will receive many replies. I can feel it in my water .

    I'm interested to read your are studying Icelandic, Gaelic and German. What a choice!

    Please ler us know what your signature is in English.

    Best wishes,
    La Reine V
    Thanks for the welcome. :-)
    Bi toilichte nuair a tha beatha agad, oir bidh tu marbh airson tìde fhada.
    Litterally means, Be happy while you have life, because you will be dead for a long time.
    English (native) | Scottish Gaelic (pretty good) | Spanish (so-so) | French (enough to get into trouble) | Icelandic (butcher it left and right)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Native language
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Posts
    28,006

    Re: The ultimate question!

    Quote Originally Posted by hisashi
    in Brazilian portuguese:
    Aonde é o banheiro?
    In European Portuguese: "Onde é/fica o quarto de banho?" or "Onde é/fica a casa de banho?"
    Also used, sometimes: "Onde são/ficam os sanitários?", "Onde são/ficam os lavabos?", "Onde é/fica o WC?"
    Last edited by Outsider; 3rd January 2006 at 5:56 PM. Reason: to add sentence.
    Deuparth gwaith yw ei ddechrau.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Hveragerði
    Native language
    Iceland, Icelandic
    Age
    34
    Posts
    10

    Re: Where is the bathroom?

    Icelandic:
    Hvar er baðherbergið?
    Kveðja
    Górý

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Native language
    Português/ Brasil
    Age
    62
    Posts
    31,384

    Re: The ultimate question!

    Quote Originally Posted by hisashi
    in Brazilian Portuguese:
    Onde é o banheiro?
    or : Onde fica o banheiro?
    Eu quase que nada não sei. Mas desconfio de muita coisa...- Guimarães Rosa

  8. #8

    Re: Where is the bathroom?

    In Catalan: On és el lavabo? / On són els serveis?.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Native language
    čeština
    Posts
    18,726

    Re: Where is the bathroom?

    Czech: Kde jsou toalety?

    Jana
    A great deal of intelligence can be invested in ignorance when the need for illusion is deep. Saul Bellow

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Buenos Aires
    Native language
    Spanish Argentina
    Age
    36
    Posts
    101

    Re: All languages: Where is the bathroom?

    Spanish: Dònde està el baño?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Native language
    Sweden
    Age
    28
    Posts
    9

    Re: All languages: Where is the bathroom?

    in swedish: Vart är badrummet?
    All eyez on me

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Native language
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Age
    25
    Posts
    11,154

    Re: All languages: Where is the bathroom?

    In German:

    Wo ist das Bad? (= bathroom in a house or apartment)
    Wo ist das Badezimmer? (same as above, just formal)
    Wo ist die Toilette? (= lavatory/AE meaning of "bathroom")
    Wer keine großen Dinge vollbringen kann, tue kleine in großem Maße. — Free translation of Napoleon Hill's citation —

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Uusikaupunki, Southwestern Finland
    Native language
    Finland, Finnish
    Posts
    1,695

    Re: All languages: Where is the bathroom?

    Quote Originally Posted by Schibetta
    in swedish: Vart är badrummet?
    Correction: Var är toaletten?
    Or: Var ligger toan?
    Actually, the person asking where is the bathroom does not want to take a bath or shower but to do something else
    Last edited by Ilmo; 4th January 2006 at 8:54 AM.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Uusikaupunki, Southwestern Finland
    Native language
    Finland, Finnish
    Posts
    1,695

    Re: All languages: Where is the bathroom?

    Finnish, normally:
    Missä on vessa?
    Missä on veesee?

    But if you really want to take a bath or shower:
    Missä on kylpyhuone?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Native language
    Danish
    Posts
    793

    Re: All languages: Where is the bathroom?

    Dansk:1) Hvor er badevaerelset? (Where is the bathroom?) 2) Hvor er toilettet? (Where is the toilet?) 3) Hvor er lokummet? (SLANG) 4) Hvor er det lille hus? (Where is the small house? Reason: The toilet used to be outside in a small shed.)
    Annette

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    France
    Native language
    France, French
    Age
    51
    Posts
    12,825

    Re: All languages: Where is the bathroom?

    French :

    Où est la salle de bains, s'il-vous-plaît ? (for the bathroom)
    Où sont les toilettes, s'il-vous-plaît ? (for the toilets, in public premises)
    Puis-je utiliser vos toilettes, s'il-vous-plaît ? (for the toilets, in some people's home)
    Si le rire est le propre de l'homme, pourquoi faire de sales blagues, hein ?

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    NRW
    Native language
    Belarusian/Russian
    Posts
    3,024

    Re: All languages: Where is the bathroom?

    Russian:

    Где здесь (поблизости) туалет, не подскажете?

    (Gdje zdjes (pablIzasti) tualjEt, ne padskAzhetje?)


  18. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Philippines
    Native language
    Philippines - Filipino/English
    Age
    33
    Posts
    581

    Re: All languages: Where is the bathroom?

    Filipino:


    Saan dito ang kubeta/palikuran?
    "Love is not BLIND because there is Love at FIRST sight"

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    paris
    Native language
    romanian
    Posts
    16

    Re: All languages: Where is the bathroom?

    Romanian : Unde este baia ?

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Native language
    England, English
    Age
    29
    Posts
    160

    Re: All languages: Where is the bathroom?

    I'm surprised nobody had given the colloquial yet. In Britain and Ireland, and particularly amongst kids, one more often than not hears (excuse the crudity):

    Where are the bogs? <<<Most common.
    Where's the bog/crapper/piss-pot/shitter/shithouse/shithole/John/Kermit (Cockney rhyming slang: Kermit the Frog = bog = toilet!)/crap-basket?

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •