Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21

Thread: Thank you very much

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Miami, Florida USA
    Native language
    English, Spanish
    Posts
    1

    Thank you very much

    how do you say "Thank you very much" in italian????

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    seattle
    Native language
    usa, english
    Posts
    1,508

    Re: Grazie! Thank you very much???

    how about Mille Grazie (1,000 thanks)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    7,479

    Re: Grazie! Thank you very much???

    Ti/Vi/La ringrazio tantissimo

    Ironical:

    Grazie tante
    Please do not PM me, my PM box is full. You can send an email instead.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Milan
    Native language
    Italy -I like English French and German
    Age
    57
    Posts
    157

    Re: Grazie! Thank you very much???

    Grazie mille
    Grazie molte
    Mille grazie
    Spicy
    ---------------------------------------------------
    Please correct the message if there is any error!
    ---------------------------------------------------

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    NY
    Native language
    US, English
    Posts
    9,174

    Re: Grazie! Thank you very much???

    Quote Originally Posted by silviap
    Ironical:

    Grazie tante
    Why ironical?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    7,479

    Re: Grazie! Thank you very much???

    Because it's an expression we use to mean the opposite!

    A = Ho comprato i biglietti per il concerto di Vasco Rossi
    B = Ne hai preso uno anche per me, vero?!
    A = No ... mi sono dimenticata!
    B = Grazie tante (sometimes grazie tanto)
    Please do not PM me, my PM box is full. You can send an email instead.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    NY
    Native language
    US, English
    Posts
    9,174

    Re: Grazie! Thank you very much???

    Never serious? Regardless of the tone of voice? I must have said it (and meant it) so many times, not knowing...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Paris, France
    Native language
    Italy - Italian
    Age
    44
    Posts
    7,776

    Re: Grazie! Thank you very much???

    Quote Originally Posted by lsp
    Never serious? Regardless of the tone of voice? I must have said it (and meant it) so many times, not knowing...
    It is better to avoid "grazie tante" in a polite context, best forms are "grazie mille" or as Silvia suggested "Ti/Vi/La ringrazio tantissimo"

    DDT
    Nescio ergo sum...pickle my altimeter!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    NY
    Native language
    US, English
    Posts
    9,174

    Re: Grazie! Thank you very much???

    Grazie mille, silviap and ddt!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Native language
    Portuguese Brasil
    Posts
    15

    Re: Grazie! Thank you very much???

    Just a question about the sarcastic remark
    "Grazie tante!"
    is the equivalent of
    "Thanks a lot!"?
    (with the sarcastic tone of course)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    USA
    Native language
    English (American)
    Age
    58
    Posts
    11,304

    Re: Thank you very much

    It seems so, PietroBR!

    Elisabetta
    Va', pensiero, sull'ali dorate.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Native language
    Italia
    Posts
    797

    Re: Grazie! Thank you very much???

    Quote Originally Posted by lsp View Post
    Never serious? Regardless of the tone of voice? I must have said it (and meant it) so many times, not knowing...
    In my opinion the tone of the voice is very important. If you say grazie tante and it's clear that you mean it, no one will doubt that you are grateful and not sarcastic.

    Just my 0.02

    G

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Brianza
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    1,515

    Re: Grazie! Thank you very much???

    Quote Originally Posted by Grtngs View Post
    In my opinion the tone of the voice is very important. If you say grazie tante and it's clear that you mean it, no one will doubt that you are grateful and not sarcastic.

    Just my 0.02

    G

    I agree with you the tone of the voice makes the difference. If I say it in a soft and gentle voice, it means that I'm really very grateful.
    If the voice is a bit harsh, maybe I am annoyed.
    Cleverness is not wisdom.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    USA
    Native language
    English (American)
    Age
    58
    Posts
    11,304

    Re: Grazie! Thank you very much???

    Quote Originally Posted by Giannaclaudia View Post
    I agree with you the tone of the voice makes the difference. If I say it in a soft and gentle voice, it means that I'm really very grateful.
    If the voice is a bit harsh, maybe I am annoyed.
    Same as in the English "Thanks a lot" then. The sarcasm or annoyance is all in the tone of voice.

    Elisabetta
    Va', pensiero, sull'ali dorate.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Native language
    U.S.A. english
    Posts
    1,435

    Re: Thank you very much

    You could say "thanks for nothing," and not have to worry whether the tone of your voice conveys the message.
    Corrections welcomed.

    TEAMWORK... means never having to take all the blame yourself.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    501

    Re: Thank you very much

    Ciao! Grazie-inter., esprime ringraziamento, gratitudine, riconoscenza: g. di tutto; g. di cuore; g. TANTE!; g. mille!; g. infinite!; mille g.!; molte g.!;(De Mauro).Can´t you say all those things ironically, if you want to, or am I mistaken here?

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Native language
    Italia
    Posts
    797

    Re: Thank you very much

    Quote Originally Posted by urizon9 View Post
    Ciao! Grazie-inter., esprime ringraziamento, gratitudine, riconoscenza: g. di tutto; g. di cuore; g. TANTE!; g. mille!; g. infinite!; mille g.!; molte g.!;(De Mauro).Can´t you say all those things ironically, if you want to, or am I mistaken here?
    I agree completely.

    G

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Native language
    Philippines- Filipino
    Posts
    7

    Re: Thank you very much

    wat is the difference between tante and tanto?

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    40

    Re: Thank you very much

    grazie tante = tante grazie = many thanks

    grazie tanto = thanks very much

    Alex :-)

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Native language
    Philippines- Filipino
    Posts
    7

    Re: Thank you very much

    Ah..Thanks for the help..or should I say Grazie Tanto..

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •