Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: quando sei nelle mie mani, indifesa che mi baci mi scaldi, sento che voglio amarti

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Native language
    England
    Posts
    5

    quando sei nelle mie mani, indifesa che mi baci mi scaldi, sento che voglio amarti

    Hi, could anyone help me figure out the exact meaning of the following phrase? I get the gist, but the 'che' in 'indifesa che mi baci' confuses me!
    'quando sei nelle mie mani, indifesa che mi baci mi scaldi, sento che voglio amarti'

    Thankyou!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Sicily/Rome
    Native language
    Italy - Italian
    Age
    32
    Posts
    2,104

    Re: indifesa che mi baci

    Maybe you mean: in attesa?

    In this sentence, the word difesa doesn't make sense to me!
    Chi fa delle domande è sciocco per 2 minuti, chi non le fa lo è per tutta la vita.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Native language
    England
    Posts
    5

    Re: indifesa che mi baci

    it was definitely 'indefesa', perhaps 'defenceless in my arms'??
    can 'nelle mie mani' mean 'in my arms' as well as 'in my hands'?

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Sicily/Rome
    Native language
    Italy - Italian
    Age
    32
    Posts
    2,104

    Re: indifesa che mi baci

    Ok! I got it now!

    It means: defenseless!

    Nelle mie mani definitely means: in my hands

    Nelle mie braccia means in my arms,

    Hope it helped,

    fabry
    Chi fa delle domande è sciocco per 2 minuti, chi non le fa lo è per tutta la vita.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Native language
    England
    Posts
    5

    Re: quando sei nelle mie mani, indifesa che mi baci mi scaldi, sento che voglio amarti

    Thankyou! but could anyone help me on the meaning of 'che' when used in this way?
    and perhaps translate the whole sentence?
    Thanks!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Venice
    Native language
    Italy, Italian
    Posts
    216

    Re: quando sei nelle mie mani, indifesa che mi baci mi scaldi, sento che voglio amarti

    I think
    the meaning of the sentence is more evident qith this type of punctuation:

    "Quando sei nelle mie mani, indifesa, che mi baci, mi scaldi, sento che voglio amarti"

    explained:

    Quando sei nelle mie mani (indifesa) (che mi baci (e) mi scaldi) sento che voglio amarti

    So many commas, make the sentence a little difficult to be read, so the writer chose to use only the extremely necessary ones.

    The meaning of "indifesa" is exactly defenceless, vulnerable. She is in his hands and he could do whatever he wants to her! In that moment, while she is kissing him and warming him up (is it correct?), he feels he want to love her.

    Hope it helped a little bit

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Native language
    England
    Posts
    5

    Re: quando sei nelle mie mani, indifesa che mi baci mi scaldi, sento che voglio amarti

    Thankyou!! that helped a lot

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •