WordReference.com Language Forums


Go Back   WordReference Forums > Spanish-English / Español-Inglés > Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés
Register
Register Rules/FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Palabras, frases y modismos.
Words, phrases and idioms.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 8th January 2006, 06:43 PM
Edher's Avatar
Edher Edher is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: USA
Native language: Cd. de México, Spanish & English
Posts: 802
billon o mil millones

Saludos a todos,

Quisiera saber cuando se usa un billon en lugar de mil millones y vice versa. Acaso uno tiene que ver con dinero y el otro con cantidades de cualquier otra cosa?

Muchas Gracias,
Edher
__________________
Phaseolus Vulgaris's Embryophage

Genome:
ATG-GTT-GCT-TAA
Met-Ala-Val- ---

Corrections are encouraged and appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 8th January 2006, 06:49 PM
Summer_rose Summer_rose is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Barcelona, España
Native language: Español/España
Age: 29
Posts: 304
Re: Billon o Mil Millones

Hola Edher

Hasta donde yo sé, en español "un billón" siempre quiere decir "un millón de millones", mientras que en inglés "a billion" siempre es "mil millones", todo ello independientemente de a qué nos estemos refiriendo.

Saludos.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th January 2006, 07:27 PM
Dr. Quizá's Avatar
Dr. Quizá Dr. Quizá is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Esuri - Huelva York.
Native language: Spain - Western Andalusian Spanish.
Posts: 1,910
Re: Billon o Mil Millones

La palabra en español para mil millones es "millardo".
__________________
Every time you don't correct my mistakes, God kills a kitten!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th January 2006, 07:41 PM
ampurdan's Avatar
ampurdan ampurdan is offline
Glorified Broom
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Girona and Barcelona
Native language: Catalan & Northeastern Iberian Spanish
Age: 30
Posts: 13,068
Re: Billon o Mil Millones

Estoy de acuerdo.

One billion: mil millones, un millardo (en castellano ibérico no se usa mucho "millardo", decimos simplemente "mil millones", pero creo que en otros países sí se utiliza bastante; según la RAE, es una adaptación del francés milliard y la Academia lo recomienda para desterrar el uso que algunos periódicos hacen de billón con ese sentido).

Un billón: one million millions or one thousand billions (dunno if there's a word for it in English...).
__________________
The man who has no wings has no imagination.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th January 2006, 07:47 PM
el_empollon el_empollon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Native language: Spain Spanish/English
Age: 34
Posts: 640
Re: Billon o Mil Millones

Quote:
Originally Posted by ampurdan
Estoy de acuerdo.

One billion: mil millones, un millardo (en castellano ibérico no se usa mucho "millardo", decimos simplemente "mil millones", pero creo que en otros países sí se utiliza bastante; según la RAE, es una adaptación del francés milliard y la Academia lo recomienda para desterrar el uso que algunos periódicos hacen de billón con ese sentido).

Un billón: one million millions or one thousand billions (dunno if there's a word for it in English...).
I believe in English we call one thousand billions a trillion.
__________________
I appreciate your corrections. Thanks
Os agradezco las correcciones. Gracias
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th January 2006, 07:51 PM
ampurdan's Avatar
ampurdan ampurdan is offline
Glorified Broom
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Girona and Barcelona
Native language: Catalan & Northeastern Iberian Spanish
Age: 30
Posts: 13,068
Re: billon o mil millones

Yes, according to my dictionary: "one trillion":"un billón". And then "un trillón": one million billions... would be in English "one quintillion" or something like that?
__________________
The man who has no wings has no imagination.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 8th January 2006, 08:01 PM
el_empollon el_empollon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Native language: Spain Spanish/English
Age: 34
Posts: 640
Re: billon o mil millones

I get a little shaky when the numbers get that high hehe, but I think it's one quadrillion, then one quintillion.

Thousand - 1,000
Million - 1,000,000
Billion ' 1,000,000,000
Trillion - 1,000,000,000,000
Quadrillion - 10^15
Quintilion - 10^18
Sextillion - 10^21
Septillion - 10^24
Octillion - 10^27
Nontillion - 10^30
Decillion - 10^33
Undecillion - 10^36
Duodecillion - 10^39
__________________
I appreciate your corrections. Thanks
Os agradezco las correcciones. Gracias
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 8th January 2006, 08:11 PM
ampurdan's Avatar
ampurdan ampurdan is offline
Glorified Broom
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Girona and Barcelona
Native language: Catalan & Northeastern Iberian Spanish
Age: 30
Posts: 13,068
Re: billon o mil millones

One quadrillion: mil billones
One quintillion: un trillón
__________________
The man who has no wings has no imagination.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 8th January 2006, 08:12 PM
Dr. Quizá's Avatar
Dr. Quizá Dr. Quizá is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Esuri - Huelva York.
Native language: Spain - Western Andalusian Spanish.
Posts: 1,910
Re: billon o mil millones

10^100: a google.
10^(10^100): a googleplex

__________________
Every time you don't correct my mistakes, God kills a kitten!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 8th January 2006, 08:19 PM
Ilmo's Avatar
Ilmo Ilmo is offline
Member Emeritus
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Uusikaupunki, Southwestern Finland
Native language: Finland, Finnish
Posts: 1,699
Re: billon o mil millones

Quote:
Originally Posted by el_empollon
I get a little shaky when the numbers get that high hehe, but I think it's one quadrillion, then one quintillion.

Thousand - 1,000
Million - 1,000,000
Billion ' 1,000,000,000
Trillion - 1,000,000,000,000
Quadrillion - 10^15
Quintilion - 10^18
Sextillion - 10^21
Septillion - 10^24
Octillion - 10^27
Nontillion - 10^30
Decillion - 10^33
Undecillion - 10^36
Duodecillion - 10^39
En Europa se aplica otro sistema:
Según RAE: billón 1. m. Mat. Un millón de millones, que se expresa por la unidad seguida de doce ceros.
Correspondientemente:
trillón.(De tri- y la t. -llón, de millón).1. m. Mat. Un millón de billones, que se expresa por la unidad seguida de 18 ceros.

Así que tienes que añadir muchas ceros antes que se trate de un decillón (aunque no encontré tal palabra).
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 6th October 2009, 07:41 PM
Mirumoto Ookami Mirumoto Ookami is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Native language: Spanish/Spain
Posts: 12
Re: billón o mil millones

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ampurdan View Post
Yes, according to my dictionary: "one trillion":"un billón". And then "un trillón": one million billions... would be in English "one quintillion" or something like that?
El problema es que traducir billón como "trillion" sigue siendo ambiguo, ya que puedes estar refiriéndote a 10^18 (un trillón) o a 10^12 (un billón). Personalmente, procuro utilizar "thousand millions" para el billón, y potencias de diez para numeros más grandes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Quizá View Post
10^100: a google.
10^(10^100): a googleplex
A(g64,g64): a number so mind-bogglingly humongous that, if you think about it too much, your mind will melt.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 6th October 2009, 07:44 PM
Södertjej's Avatar
Södertjej Södertjej is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Junto al Mediterráneo
Native language: Spanish ES/Swedish (utlandssvensk)
Posts: 5,132
Re: billón o mil millones

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mirumoto Ookami View Post
Personalmente, procuro utilizar "thousand millions" para el billón, y potencias de diez para numeros más grandes.
Pero a thousand million (sin s) no se dice en inglés, y a thousand million sería como mucho un millardo o mil millones, no un billón. Es billíon lo que sería mil millones en español y no al revés.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 7th October 2009, 02:36 AM
ORL ORL is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Native language: Spanish/Argentina
Posts: 1,880
Re: billon o mil millones

Mil millones o un millardo: 1.000.000.000

Un billón: 1.000.000.000.000

Así es en nuestro idioma. Cuando en inglés se refieren a "one billion", están hablando de un millardo: mil millones. Para nosotros referirse a mil millones usando la palabra "billón" es un error garrafal.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 9th October 2009, 08:57 AM
Mirumoto Ookami Mirumoto Ookami is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Native language: Spanish/Spain
Posts: 12
Re: billón o mil millones

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mirumoto Ookami View Post
[...] procuro utilizar "thousand millions" para el billón, y potencias de diez para numeros más grandes.
Oops, fallo mío. Con tantos billions y billones, al final me he liado ^^u
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 9th October 2009, 10:29 AM
Södertjej's Avatar
Södertjej Södertjej is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Junto al Mediterráneo
Native language: Spanish ES/Swedish (utlandssvensk)
Posts: 5,132
Re: billon o mil millones

Yo también me lié y puse billion con acento.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
50 millones de euros destinados a la obra social belén Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés 8 3rd September 2009 11:35 PM
Mil / millar nubzilla Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés 14 6th December 2006 01:22 PM
Darle mil vueltas / Darle mil patadas a algo Jazztronik Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés 3 29th December 2005 03:05 AM
millones de besos y mordiscos cantante Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés 4 4th November 2005 08:48 PM
ventiun/o millones ojyram Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés 3 28th July 2005 03:59 AM



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2009 WordReference.com