Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Very smart, smarter, too smart

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Native language
    Iran, Persian
    Posts
    65

    Very smart, smarter, too smart

    Romanian: foarte deştept, mai deştept, prea deştept

    I hope that's correct..

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Native language
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Posts
    28,006

    Re: Very smart, smarter, too smart

    Portuguese: muito esperto, mais esperto, demasiado esperto
    Deuparth gwaith yw ei ddechrau.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Native language
    Israel, Hebrew, English
    Posts
    1,851

    Re: Very smart, smarter, too smart

    Hebrew: מאוד חכם (meod chacham), יותר חכם (yoter chacham), יותר מדי חכם (yoter miday chacham).

    * "ch" like the Loch Ness "ch".

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Native language
    Argentina [Spanish]
    Age
    25
    Posts
    1,275

    Re: Very smart, smarter, too smart

    In Spanish it depends on what meaning of 'smart' you're referring to.

    Smart:
    elegante (ellegant)
    listo -masc- / lista -fem- (clever)
    inteligente (intelligent)

    Very smart = Muy elegante; Muy listo/lista; Muy inteligente
    Smarter = Más elegante; Más listo/lista; Más inteligente
    Too smart = Demasiado elegante; Demasiado listo/lista; Demasiado inteligente

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Pavia, Italy
    Native language
    Italy - Italian
    Age
    49
    Posts
    1,962

    Re: Very smart, smarter, too smart

    Italian

    Very smart = molto furbo/intelligente
    Smarter = più furbo/intelligente
    Too smart = troppo furbo/intelligente

    caterina
    A house without a cat is not a home

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Native language
    Indonesian, Indonesia
    Posts
    1,471

    Re: Very smart, smarter, too smart

    Indonesian:

    very smart:
    sangat pintär
    pintär sekali
    pintär banget
    (colloquial)

    smarter:
    lebih pintär

    too smart:
    terlalu pintär
    kepintäran
    (colloquial)

    ä = written as a, but often pronounced as a schwa.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Slovenia
    Native language
    Cro, Slo
    Posts
    1,604

    Re: Very smart, smarter, too smart

    Slovenian:

    Very smart - Zelo pameten (male) or zelo pametna (female); also: zelo inteligenten/inteligentna!
    Smarter - Bolj pameten (male); Bolj pametna (female)!
    Too smart - Preveč pameten (male); Preveč pametna (female)!

    Croatian:

    Very smart - Jako pametan (male); Jako pametna (female)!
    Smarter - Pametniji (male); Pametnija (female)!
    Too smart - Previše pametan (male); Previše pametna (female)!

    German:

    Very smart - Sehr klug; Sehr intelligent!
    Smarter - Klueger; Intelligenter!
    Too smart - Zu klug; Zu intelligent!

    That was toooo lang!

    jana.bo
    “Don't cry because it's over, smile because it happened.” - Dr. Seuss

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Lithuania, K. city
    Native language
    Lithuania Czech
    Posts
    782

    Re: Very smart, smarter, too smart

    In Czech:
    Very smart = velmi chytrý/hodně chytrý/inteligentní
    smarter = chytřejší
    too smart = vychytralý (moc chytrý)
    (it's only one of meanings, other meanings of smart: elegantní, uhlazený, pohotový, palčivý, prudký, rázný, citelný, přísný, živý, veselý, mazaný, prohnaný, obratný, vypečený, vykuk, čiperný, píchat, pykat... ... what meaning of 'smart' you're referring to?)

    In Lithuanian:
    Very smart - labai gudrus
    smarter - gudresnis
    too smart - gudrutis, pernelyg gudrus
    Last edited by kusurija; 9th March 2008 at 10:12 PM. Reason: other meanings?
    Su pagarba: 薬屋 (S úctou: kusurija) As I'm too poor in English, please repair my mistakes. Prašau pataisyti, jei ką netiksliai parašiau.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Istanbul
    Native language
    Turkish
    Age
    25
    Posts
    1,811

    Re: Very smart, smarter, too smart

    Turkish:
    çok akıllı, daha da akıllı, fazlasıyla akıllı
    «Toyın tapugsak Teñri sepinçsiz.»

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Philippines
    Native language
    Philippines... Tagalog|Cebuano|English
    Age
    31
    Posts
    17

    Re: Very smart, smarter, too smart

    Smart in Tagalog (Philippines) is matalino ( it is derived from the word talino).

    Very smart - napakatalino
    Smarter - mas matalino
    Too smart - masyadong matalino

    It's much easier if we discuss the noun talino using the degree of comparison:

    smart- matalino
    smarter- mas matalino
    smartest- pinakamatalino


    *correct me if I'm wrong ^_^
    Last edited by cALLgUrl; 10th March 2008 at 9:09 PM.
    good GRAMMAR ain't EASY

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Native language
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Posts
    22,884

    Re: Very smart, smarter, too smart

    Standard Arabic:

    Very smart: ذكي جدًا (dhakiy jiddan)
    Smarter: أذكى (adhka)
    Too smart: ذكي بشكل زائد (dhakiy bishaklin zaa'idin)

    Colloquial Palestinian Arabic:

    Very smart: شاطر (shaaTer)
    Smarter: أشطر (ashTar)
    Too smart: شاطر زيادة عن اللزوم (shaaTer zyaade `an il-luzuum)
    Last edited by elroy; 2nd June 2008 at 8:17 PM.
    Learn to stop arguing once you have won.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Toronto sa Chanada
    Native language
    English/Scottish Gaelic, Canada
    Posts
    199

    Re: Very smart, smarter, too smart

    Gaelic:

    Glè thapaidh, nas tapaidhe, ro thapaidh

    (after "gle" and "ro", it's pronounced "happy" -- because of the lenition; otherwise, it's "tappy")

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Serbia
    Native language
    Serbo-Croatian
    Age
    44
    Posts
    702

    Re: Very smart, smarter, too smart

    Serbian:
    very smart:
    veoma/vrlo pametan. (Also "mnogo pametan", but this one can be used ironically as well, in the opposite meaning.)

    smarter:
    pametniji

    too smart:
    1) previše/suviše/isuviše pametan (meaning like in: "He is too smart for his age", can have both positive and negative connotation)
    2) prepametan (elative, or "absolute superlative", as a compliment, "extremely smart", more than smart", though also as in the meaning 1) )

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    NCR,Luzon,Pilipinas
    Native language
    Tagalog
    Posts
    1,550

    Re: Very smart, smarter, too smart

    Tagalog: Very smart= Napaka tuso(h), *Smarter= higit na matuso(h)/mas tuso(h) ** Too smart= katusuhan
    deKamatodeNah TeKatenggesan Ketam

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Native language
    Greek
    Age
    45
    Posts
    2,373

    Re: Very smart, smarter, too smart

    In Greek:

    1/ «'Eξυπνος, -νη, -ο» ('eksipnos, m./'eksipni, f./'eksipno, n.). A Hellenistic (Koine) compound: Preposition and prefix «ἐκ» (which becomes «ἐξ» (ĕks) when the next word begins with a vowel)--> out of, from, upwards, completely, deprive of, without + masculine noun «ὕπνος» ('hūpnŏs)--> sleep, slumber (PIE base *swep-, sleep). «'Eξυπνος» is literally the one waking from sleep and is used as a metaphor describing the smart person since the Hellenistic times.
    «Έξυπνος-εξυπνότερος-εξυπνότατος»
    /'eksipnos [positive]-eksi'pnoteros [comparative]-eksi'pnotatos [superlative]/
    2/ «Ευφυής, -ής, -ές» (efi'is, m.&f./efi'es, n.). A Clasical compound adj. and noun: Adverb «εὖ» (eu)--> well, morally well, kindly + feminine noun «φυὴ» (pʰū'ē)--> growth, stature. «Ευφυής» is literally the one with fine/noble growth/structure.
    «Ευφυής-ευφυέστερος-ευφυέστατος»
    /efi'is [positive]-efi'esteros [comparative]-efi'estatos [superlative]/
    Last edited by apmoy70; 8th December 2011 at 6:08 PM. Reason: preposition ek and not eks
    Les Grecs sont étonnants dans l'adversité - François Pouqueville

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Native language
    Belgium, Dutch
    Posts
    6,384

    Re: Very smart, smarter, too smart

    In Dutch: slim, heel slim, het slimst, te slim (that is intelligent, not sly - if you want that meaning: sluw, sluwer, het sluwst, te sluw).

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Native language
    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    Age
    22
    Posts
    1,591

    Re: Very smart, smarter, too smart

    Japanese:

    Among many other words:

    Smart: 賢い kashikoi
    Very smart: とても賢い totemo kashikoi
    Smarter: in this one there are 2 ways, もっと賢い motto kashikoi and person/noun + より賢い yori kashikoi. Smarter than. There is no -er, it becomes comparative after adding than.
    Too smart: 賢すぎる kashiko sugiru.
    Username: Suzumiya. 所詮この世は弱肉強食。強ければ生き、弱ければ死ぬ。-志々雄真実

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Hong Kong, China
    Native language
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    Posts
    535

    Re: Very smart, smarter, too smart

    Among others:
    Smart: 聰明 congming
    Very smart: 很聰明 hen congming
    Smarter: 更聰明 geng congming
    Too smart: 太聰明 tai congming (from 朱自清《背影》)

    Yay for adverbs!

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Prague
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    4,709

    Re: Very smart, smarter, too smart

    Oh, my God, what WR made of me, I have to answer this topic:

    Hungarian (magyar, ουγγρικός, مجارستانی)

    smart (not phone, in 2008 there were no smart phones) - okos [smart phone > okos telefon; not just translated, but Idiomatic]
    very smart > nagyon okos
    smarter > okosabb
    too smart > túl okos
    [ɒkinɛk humorɒ vɒn, mindɛnˤtud, ɒkinɛk niŋʧ, mindɛnrɛ ke.pɛʃ]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •