Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: I'll find the answer within <me, myself>.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Mexico
    Native language
    Mexico (Español)
    Age
    42
    Posts
    51

    I'll find the answer within <me, myself>.

    Could you please tell me which one is correct? Or if I can use both?

    I want to write the following:

    ".... I'll find the answer within me/myself?"

    Thanks so much.
    ~ Gaby ~

    Gracias por corregirme ~ Thank you for correcting me ~ Grazie per correggermi

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Guayaquil, Ecuador
    Native language
    Spanish
    Age
    27
    Posts
    147

    Re: Within me or within myself?

    Just a suggestion:

    I'll find the answer inside me.
    I can do all things through Christ which strengtheneth me.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Native language
    New Zealand, English
    Age
    35
    Posts
    3,615

    Re: Within me or within myself?

    I don't think we'd really say "inside me", not in this context anyway...

    I don't think I can choose between within me and within myself. It probably depends on context? But, I'm not sure what might be technically correct.
    Last edited by nzfauna; 12th March 2008 at 8:12 AM.
    NZF

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Native language
    USA (English)
    Age
    25
    Posts
    260

    Re: Within me or within myself?

    I think they both make sense grammatically. If you mean "Through introspection, I will find the answer," then I think the most common word would be "myself."

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    N49*05'51.92" W0*21'09.88"
    Native language
    France French
    Age
    63
    Posts
    10,713

    Re: Within me or within myself?

    It's an interesting question of which I 'd like to know the answer.

    I had a look at this thread.
    The last post makes an excellent point.

    Brian chose the following example

    1. I keep my wallet with me all the time
    (with myself
    doesn't work - Brian tried to explain why)

    This sentence looks pretty similar to GabyG's
    2. I'll find the answer within me/myself

    In both cases, the pronoun and the subject of the sentence are the same person. In both cases, the pronoun is the complement of a preposition (with - within)
    Yet, we seem to find myself OK in #2 and wrong in #1.

    I think the difference is that in #2, the speaker is describing some sort of action on himself.
    This may be far from obvious if we focus only on syntax (indeed, the direct object is "the answer" not "me"). Still, the sentence has a "reflexive flavour" to it, which leads us to use "myself" instead of me.

    Only a theory, though....
    "Those are my principles, and if you don't like them....well, I have others." (Groucho Marx).

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    This septic isle!
    Native language
    NW Englandish English
    Age
    50
    Posts
    28,689

    Re: Within me or within myself?

    Hmm, I don't much like find the answer within myself.
    Here's another theory. I object far less to:
    find the answer within my self
    i.e. where self is being used as a stand-alone noun (as in find the answer in the drawing-room).
    Oops, not really a theory at all: just a preference.
    Edit yourself ~ its less embarassing than someone else doing it for you,

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Palermo
    Native language
    Italiano
    Posts
    45

    Re: I'll find the answer within <me, myself>.

    Similar problem: According to NLP (Neuro-Linguistic Programming) everyone has the ability to start a process of change within themselves. I started having doubts. Is "within them" better?

    Thanks

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    London
    Native language
    English - British
    Posts
    9,464

    Re: I'll find the answer within <me, myself>.

    I would (a) avoid the change from singular to plural (by using 'we') and (b) use 'us' (not 'ourselves').
    'We all have the ability to start a process of change within us'.

    To make it fully unambiguous, it would need to be, for example: 'start the process of changing ourselves'.
    Last edited by wandle; 5th March 2015 at 12:19 PM.
    How do we know whether an expression we have never met before is not or grammatical?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Palermo
    Native language
    Italiano
    Posts
    45

    Re: I'll find the answer within <me, myself>.

    Thanks, I think I'll go with the first option. It suits my needs more.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •