Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21

Thread: He has gone vs. He is gone

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Italia
    Native language
    Italiano
    Posts
    50

    He has gone vs. He is gone

    Sostanzialmente che cosa cambia se dico He has gone o He is gone, c'è qualche differenza?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    SALERNO, ITALY
    Native language
    UK ENGLISH
    Posts
    26,784

    Re: He has gone vs. He is gone

    Quote Originally Posted by d4n183 View Post
    Sostanzialmente che cosa cambia se dico He has gone o He is gone, c'è qualche differenza?
    Ciao!
    C'è, però se ci fornissi un contesto, potremmo essere più precisi.....

    Intanto, ti dico che:

    He has gone = il passato prossimo normale, e va bene.

    He is gone, invece, è teatrale (letteralmente). Lo vedo molto bene inserito nel contesto di un melodramma, con l'eroina sul molo per salutare l'amato, appena partito per un viaggio pieno di pericoli, che si strappa i capelli e urla: "He is gone!!!!!"

    Però, ripeto, se ci mandi qualche frase è meglio...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    4,016

    Re: He has gone vs. He is gone

    Quote Originally Posted by d4n183 View Post
    Sostanzialmente che cosa cambia se dico He has gone o He is gone, c'è qualche differenza?
    Non mi sembrano intercambiabili:

    He's (= he has) gone to London

    He's (= he has) gone away

    He's (= he has) gone out

    (in queste frasi corrisponde a "è andato")

    He's gone (= he is gone)
    E' sparito/Non c'è più

    He is gone si usa anche al passato prossimo:

    He's been gone two hours
    E' uscito due ore fa e non è ancora tornato/E' sparito da due ore

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Brescia (Italy)
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    43
    Posts
    70,078

    Re: He has gone vs. He is gone

    Don't forget that even when you read "he's gone" it's often the contracted form of "he has" and not only of "he is".
    Last edited by Paulfromitaly; 27th March 2008 at 3:02 PM.

    Brevity is the soul of wit - Le persone intelligenti hanno il dono della concisione

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire
    Native language
    UK English
    Posts
    2,691

    Re: He has gone vs. He is gone

    Quote Originally Posted by giovannino View Post
    Non mi sembrano intercambiabili:

    He's (= he has) gone to London

    He's (= he has) gone away

    He's (= he has) gone out
    Take another example here: He's out = He is out.

    (in queste frasi corrisponde a "è andato")

    He's gone (= he is gone)
    E' sparito/Non c'è più

    He is gone si usa anche al passato prossimo: ?????

    He's been gone two hours = He has been gone two hours.
    You can't say: He is been gone two hours.
    E' uscito due ore fa e non è ancora tornato/E' sparito da due ore
    Quote Originally Posted by Paulfromitaly View Post
    Don't forget that even when you read "he's gone" it often the contracted form of "he has" and not only of "he is". Yes, quite!
    Hello everybody
    I'm quite shocked by this as I could never ever say "he's gone" meaning he is gone. In fact I was so surprised I have done a quick search and have seen "he is gone" when the sentence warrants it. (Not contracted.) However, I will have to look into this further and see if I can find any contracted forms of he's gone meaning he is gone.

    Ciao
    Leo

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Brescia (Italy)
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    43
    Posts
    70,078

    Re: He has gone vs. He is gone


    Brevity is the soul of wit - Le persone intelligenti hanno il dono della concisione

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    SALERNO, ITALY
    Native language
    UK ENGLISH
    Posts
    26,784

    Re: He has gone vs. He is gone

    Quote Originally Posted by Leo57 View Post
    Hello everybody
    I'm quite shocked by this as I could never ever say "he's gone" meaning he is gone. In fact I was so surprised I have done a quick search and have seen "he is gone" when the sentence warrants it. (Not contracted.) However, I will have to look into this further and see if I can find any contracted forms of he's gone meaning he is gone.

    Ciao
    Leo

    Yes, indeed! (Did you see what I wrote in reply to the original question? ) I've never seen the contracted form either.
    Bye for now , let us know (I'll have a hunt around too, if I have the time...)! Jo

    EXTRA FOOD FOR THOUGHT

    What about when we say:

    Q Where is it?
    A It's gone (meaning disappeared) - are we 100% sure that this = it has gone and not it is gone? It might be, because here "gone" could be perceived as an adjective, not the past participle of the verb to go...

    Having said that, could we say He's (he is) gone meaning He's disappeared?
    Last edited by london calling; 27th March 2008 at 3:30 PM. Reason: Second thoughts.....

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Brescia (Italy)
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    43
    Posts
    70,078

    Re: He has gone vs. He is gone

    Quote Originally Posted by london calling View Post

    Having said that, could we say He's (he is) gone meaning He's disappeared?
    I think I've heard it a few times, especially in regard to a partner who left for ever.

    She/he's gone for good (meaning she/he won't come back any more).

    I guess this was meant to be "she/he is gone".

    Brevity is the soul of wit - Le persone intelligenti hanno il dono della concisione

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    4,016

    Re: He has gone vs. He is gone

    He is gone si usa anche al passato prossimo: ?????

    He's been gone two hours = He has been gone two hours.
    You can't say: He is been gone two hours.
    E' uscito due ore fa e non è ancora tornato/E' sparito da due ore
    Hi Leo

    Of course when I wrote the "he's been gone two hours" example I took it for granted that 's would be taken to stand for has, not is.

    He is gone is in the present tense. He has been gone is the present perfect (passato prossimo) equivalent of he is gone. I gave the example of a present perfect with gone because I've often heard sentences like he's been gone for two hours and many of my Italian friends are puzzled by them.

    The Longman Dictionary treats gone as an adjective in these cases:

    gone adj
    be gone
    a) to be no longer in a particular place: The door slammed and he was gone. I turned round for my bag and it was gone.
    b) to be dead or to no longer exist: His wife's been gone for several years. Many of the old houses are gone now.
    I must admit I didn't know that he is gone is never contracted to he's gone, so thanks to you and Jo for pointing that out.*
    However in Jo's example (- Where is it? - It's gone) I think there is no doubt that gone is being used as an adjective, as in the Longman entry (I turned round for my bag and it was gone), and that 's stands for is there.

    * I see Jo is having second thoughts, though:

    Quote Originally Posted by london calling
    Having said that, could we say He's (he is) gone meaning He's disappeared?
    Last edited by giovannino; 27th March 2008 at 4:28 PM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Milano, Italia
    Native language
    UK, English
    Age
    65
    Posts
    14,125

    Re: He has gone vs. He is gone

    Without looking into it too much I'd say that "is gone" and "is come" are old English, superseded by "has gone" and "has come" except in certain expressions and as a result "gone" and "come" are now seen as adjectives, but used to be seen as participles even after "is".

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Native language
    English - United States (New York)
    Posts
    566

    Re: He has gone vs. He is gone

    Quote Originally Posted by Einstein View Post
    Without looking into it too much I'd say that "is gone" and "is come" are old English, superseded by "has gone" and "has come" except in certain expressions and as a result "gone" and "come" are now seen as adjectives, but used to be seen as participles even after "is".
    Yes, this is correct. English used to use "to be" as an auxilliary for certain verbs (I am come), in the same way that Italian uses essere for the past tense of some verbs. If you read Shakespeare, you find it quite a bit. English lost it a few hundred years ago, but constructions like "I am gone" were leftover, and we now see "gone" as an adjective in this sentence, since we don't conjugate verbs in the past with "to be" anymore.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Native language
    italian
    Posts
    1

    Io sono andato

    Ciao
    Come si traduce la frase io sono andato?
    Essendo un present perfect io la tradurrei I have gone.
    Però ho trovato anche I am gone nel titolo di una canzone.
    Qualche mese fa inoltre è uscito un film dal titolo Grace is gone invece di Grace has gone.
    Qual'è la forma più corretta?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Rome
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    14

    Re: Io sono andato

    Quote Originally Posted by luke071 View Post
    Ciao
    Come si traduce la frase io sono andato?
    Essendo un present perfect io la tradurrei I have gone.
    Il present perfect in inglese prevede l'uso dell'ausiliare "have", senza eccezioni, quindi, laddove il passato prossimo del verbo andare vada reso col present perfect, la traduzione è:

    I have gone

    Quote Originally Posted by luke071 View Post
    Però ho trovato anche I am gone nel titolo di una canzone.
    Qualche mese fa inoltre è uscito un film dal titolo Grace is gone invece di Grace has gone.
    Qual'è la forma più corretta?Qual è la forma più corretta?
    I casi da te citati non sono forme alternative di costruzione del present perfect, bensì esempi di coniugazione presente del verbo essere in cui la parte predicativa è costituita da un participio passato (gone, in questo caso).
    In italiano è più complicato differenziare, ma con una traduzione meno letterale forse il senso diventa più chiaro:

    Grace has gone = Grace se n'è andata
    Grace is gone = Grace non c'è più

    Anche in italiano il participio passato di andare può essere usato come un aggettivo, e forse nei seguenti esempi risulta maggiormente evidente:

    La lavastoviglie ormai è andata (non funziona più, è guasta)
    Questa frutta non si può mangiare: è andata (avariata)
    Grace non fa che dire strane cose: è proprio andata! (impazzita, rovinata)

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    SALERNO, ITALY
    Native language
    UK ENGLISH
    Posts
    26,784

    Re: Io sono andato

    Quote Originally Posted by luke071 View Post
    Come si traduce la frase io sono andato?
    Essendo un present perfect io la tradurrei I have gone.
    Però ho trovato anche I am gone nel titolo di una canzone.
    Qualche mese fa inoltre è uscito un film dal titolo Grace is gone invece di Grace has gone.
    Qual'è la forma più corretta?
    Premesso che a volte il passato prossimo italiano si traduce anche con il nostro past tense.....dipende dal contesto (temporale). Non mi dilungo qui, è stato ampiamente dibattuto all'interno di altri thread.

    Comunque, ti consiglio di leggere questo thread dall'inizio; si parla di have gone/is gone.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Piacenza, Italy
    Native language
    UK English
    Age
    46
    Posts
    4,008

    Re: He has gone vs. He is gone

    Quote Originally Posted by SleepingLeopard View Post
    Yes, this is correct. English used to use "to be" as an auxilliary for certain verbs (I am come), in the same way that Italian uses essere for the past tense of some verbs. If you read Shakespeare, you find it quite a bit. English lost it a few hundred years ago, but constructions like "I am gone" were leftover, and we now see "gone" as an adjective in this sentence, since we don't conjugate verbs in the past with "to be" anymore.
    Yes, I totally agree! It's very Jane Austen! She often uses "to be" (I'm sure Mrs Bennet says "he is come! he is come!" to Jane when Bingley arrives unexpectedly!)
    Anglo

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Native language
    English - N.Ireland
    Age
    67
    Posts
    1,242

    Re: He has gone vs. He is gone

    What about the common expressions "I'm gone" and "You're gone", meaning "I'm/You're in trouble now". Then there's "I thought when the boat sank that I was a 'goner'". It's much the same as saying "I've had it", you've had it, I'd had it".
    Ashley (Please correct my Italian - and my English too if necessary.)

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    SALERNO, ITALY
    Native language
    UK ENGLISH
    Posts
    26,784

    Re: He has gone vs. He is gone

    Quote Originally Posted by AshleySarah View Post
    What about the common expressions "I'm gone" and "You're gone", meaning "I'm/You're in trouble now". I think that's AusE! I've never heard it in BE. Then there's "I thought when the boat sank that I was a 'goner'". It's much the same as saying "I've had it", you've had it, I'd had it". We say that, meaning you're as good as dead!

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Native language
    Australian English
    Posts
    17,154

    Re: He has gone vs. He is gone

    Jo, this North American dictionary defines a goner as somebody or something beyond hope of recovery, especially somebody who is dead or about to die (slang), so I presume it is used there as well.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Piacenza, Italy
    Native language
    UK English
    Age
    46
    Posts
    4,008

    Re: He has gone vs. He is gone

    Quote Originally Posted by Charles Costante View Post
    Jo, this North American dictionary defines a goner as somebody or something beyond hope of recovery, especially somebody who is dead or about to die (slang), so I presume it is used there as well.
    Hello Charles,
    I agree with Jo, I've never heard of "I'm gone" meaning "I'm in trouble" so maybe it's an Australian expression (do you know it too?).
    I have heard of "a goner", though, just like Jo, so maybe this is more international.
    Anglo

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Native language
    Australian English
    Posts
    17,154

    Re: He has gone vs. He is gone

    Quote Originally Posted by anglomania1 View Post
    Hello Charles,
    I agree with Jo, I've never heard of "I'm gone" meaning "I'm in trouble" so maybe it's an Australian expression (do you know it too?).
    I have heard of "a goner", though, just like Jo, so maybe this is more international.
    Anglo
    I need to go to the optomestrist! Thanks Anglo.

    'He is gone" can also mean "He is dead".
    Link
    Last edited by You little ripper!; 13th March 2009 at 6:41 AM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •