Page 11 of 12 FirstFirst ... 9101112 LastLast
Results 201 to 220 of 228

Thread: Favorite Words or Phrases

  1. #201
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Paris, France
    Native language
    English (Ireland)
    Age
    27
    Posts
    3,934

    Re: Favorite Words or Phrases

    Eejit
    Gobshite
    Gobdaw
    Gombeen

    We have a lot of good ones in Ireland.

  2. #202
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Native language
    German & AmE
    Age
    22
    Posts
    535

    Re: Favorite Words or Phrases

    Spanish:
    Eso no es nada claro.

    Irish:
    Céard a tharla do an t-am nuair a bhí tú sásta? (What happened to the time when you were happy?)

    Polish:
    Piękne słowa mówią wszystko lecz nie zmienią nic. (Beautiful words "explain" everything but change nothing)
    Dosyć życia tylko snem. (Tired of life being only a dream)
    Słowa nic nie zmienią a jutro trzeba żyć. (Words don't change anything, and tomorrow one must live)

    Czech:
    Není možný vrátit čas. (It's not possible to turn back time.)

  3. #203
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Santo Domingo
    Native language
    SPANISH
    Posts
    279

    Re: Favorite Phrase or Word

    Quote Originally Posted by weird View Post
    Hello, ¡que thread tan gracioso!My favourite word is: WEIRD (for this reason it is my nickname)I love: ache, almighty, always, ankle, awkward, because, cellar, chemistry, crimson, ice, lizard, luck, mistake, mortgage, necklace, nowhere, owl, purple, scare, shark, snake, swallow, tear, tiptoe, twice, wander, weather, winding, witch, wrinkle, yourself and zip.¡me encanta el sonido de estas palabras! ¡para un "oido español", son bastante musicales!En cuanto a las frases:THE BEAUTY IS IN THE EYE OF THE BEHOLDERLIKE THE CAT ON THE HOT TIN ROOFAunque para mi gusto, todo me suena bien en inglés Saludos.-
    The beauty is in the eye of the beholder' is an exceptional phrase...and i liked your thread very much...
    MJ

  4. #204
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Santo Domingo
    Native language
    SPANISH
    Posts
    279

    Re: Favorite Words or Phrases

    I think i like everything told in Italian...the way they speak, the accents' the words...i love it...but one of my favorites words in spanish (my language) is "ALEVOSIA"...
    MJ

  5. #205
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Santo Domingo
    Native language
    SPANISH
    Posts
    279

    Re: Favorite Phrase or Word

    Quote Originally Posted by Markus View Post
    My favourite English word is "boulevard".
    isn't a french word?
    MJ

  6. #206
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Santo Domingo
    Native language
    SPANISH
    Posts
    279

    Re: Favorite Phrase or Word

    Quote Originally Posted by sean View Post
    azafata, Bernabeu, cicatriz, civilización, hombre, que sí, stalueo (hasta luego), vale Y todas las paradas del metro de Madrid: ... Próxima estación: Bilbao... Correspondencia con: línea cuatroMe gusta mucho la de Moncloa. I also like that "ojo" looks like eyes and a nose, and you're supposed to pay attention when you hear it. And I like that "soy yo" is "it's me." In English "I am I" sounds real weird. "Muy" looks weird too. And I like that animals make different noises p.ej. guau guau, which reminds me that I like the word "guagua" in the DR, which is kind of a bus/van. I'm sure there are more pero ya
    jajajajajaj, i liked your thread, i find it so funny...by the way im from DR, and i can see you were riding in our guaguas'....
    MJ

  7. #207
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Santo Domingo
    Native language
    SPANISH
    Posts
    279

    Re: Favorite Words or Phrases

    Quote Originally Posted by eleone View Post
    My favourite words/expressions are: Spanish:¡Ya voy! (I'm always saying this ), cariño, sueño, despedida, enloquecer, disfrutar, ni de coña, anda que... English:I can't do that! (long story ), attorney, concrete, hurt, hesitate, what the hell?, oh my God/gosh, really?, actually, damn it!, be right back, laugh my ass off, even, shut up, shush, eternal, great, right, ramble on... French:Chercher, même, je ne sais pas, étoile, peut-être, joie, heureusement, mystère... Galician:Verdadeiro, cousiñas, lembranza... Italian:Presto, ragazza, in quialsiasi momento... Those are the ones I can think of at the moment. I'll probably come up with more later, especially in English. There are so many words I love in this language
    what does really means this phrase "laugh my ass off", i've seen this one thousand times in fb but i do not understand i know it's something thay may be funny but im not sure, if you can tell in spanish would be better so i could understand it without any doubts...thanks...
    MJ

  8. #208
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Santo Domingo
    Native language
    SPANISH
    Posts
    279

    Re: Favorite Words or Phrases

    Quote Originally Posted by Joyful View Post
    Oh! And one more amazing word!Spanish meaning 'to roar' I think.ahorrarI love the double rr and how it sounds like a cute lil roar when you say it!
    Ahorrar means "SAVE MONEY"...or anything you could just save.
    MJ

  9. #209
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Santo Domingo
    Native language
    SPANISH
    Posts
    279

    Re: Favorite Words or Phrases

    Quote Originally Posted by ilocas2 View Post
    My favorite English word: aMy favorite Spanish word: yMy favorite Portuguese word: eMy favorite Italian word: oMy favorite Slovak word: iMy favorite Croatian word: u
    is this supposed to be funny?
    MJ

  10. #210
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Santo Domingo
    Native language
    SPANISH
    Posts
    279

    Re: Favorite Words or Phrases

    Quote Originally Posted by olaszinho View Post
    Hi all,Portuguese has the nicest words ever :-)Borboleta (butterfly)Names of trees are also beautifuloliveirafigueiralimoeiroroseiraLuar is also very romanticHungarian has nice words, tookutya, cica, no'', férfiak, lanyokMy favourite Italian word is: acquerello. Coccinella is nice, tooWhat about some French words like: coquelicot, rénard, fleur, coquille....
    i don't know a word in portuguese/brazilian, but i like to hear them when they speak, i love it it sounds very sensual to me, i would like to learn to speak it someday...
    MJ

  11. #211
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Native language
    Russian (Moscow)
    Posts
    3,976

    Re: Favorite Words or Phrases

    Quote Originally Posted by Minnie121728 View Post
    what does really means this phrase "laugh my ass off"
    When you laugh so hard your ass falls off. A slight exaggeration, I'd say...

  12. #212
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    houston tx
    Native language
    american english from texas
    Posts
    270

    Re: Favorite Words or Phrases

    It means when something is very funny and you laugh very hard.

  13. #213
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Santo Domingo
    Native language
    SPANISH
    Posts
    279

    Re: Favorite Words or Phrases

    ok, now its clear to me, thank guys...its just that sometimes i can't understand any phrase of a foreign language...
    MJ

  14. #214
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Native language
    -
    Age
    30
    Posts
    3,329

    Re: Favorite Words or Phrases

    lua - the Moon
    luau - beach party at moonshine
    luar - moonshine
    Luana - a name of a girl (MoonAna)
    Luanda - capital of Angola (MoonGoes)

    The Moon is everywhere
    Last edited by Istriano; 13th September 2011 at 7:19 AM.

  15. #215
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Prague
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    4,709

    Re: Favorite Words or Phrases

    Today I've learnt a new nice German word: Kopftuchpflicht.
    [ɒkinɛk humorɒ vɒn, mindɛnˤtud, ɒkinɛk niŋʧ, mindɛnrɛ ke.pɛʃ]

  16. #216
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Santo Domingo
    Native language
    SPANISH
    Posts
    279

    Re: Favorite Words or Phrases

    Quote Originally Posted by Encolpius View Post
    Today I've learnt a new nice German word: Kopftuchpflicht.
    Ok..but what it means?
    MJ

  17. #217
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Naga City, Bicol, Philippines
    Native language
    Filipino, English & Spanish
    Posts
    54

    Re: Favorite Words or Phrases

    I really love this Spanish word: "numero equivocado" Though I need to talk to the right person but everytime I encoutered a Wrong Number.. after saying that word, there's always a in my face. I don't know why.

  18. #218
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Dreyeckland/Alsace region
    Native language
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    Age
    46
    Posts
    2,341

    Re: Favorite Words or Phrases

    Quote Originally Posted by Pedro y La Torre View Post
    ...We have a lot of good ones in Ireland.
    My favourite word, at the moment is plámásaí (Hiberno-Norman) &/or the verb plámásing that has been derived from it, a sort of Anglo/Hiberno-Norman hybrid.
    Links (to related WR forum discussions) added for those curious to know what it actually means.
    John Henry Newman : "We demand strict proof for opinions we dislike, but are satisfied with mere hints for what we’re inclined to accept."

  19. #219
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Bucharest
    Native language
    Romanian
    Posts
    795

    Re: Favorite Phrase or Word

    Yes, it is French.
    Romanians have it, too: "bulevard", meaning a larger and more important street.

  20. #220
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Reading, UK
    Native language
    English - UK
    Posts
    2,013

    Re: Favorite Words or Phrases

    Minnie121728 (#204) might care to contemplate Byron's words:

    I love the language, that soft bastard Latin,
    Which melts like kisses from a female mouth,
    And sounds as if it should be writ on satin,
    With syllables which breathe of the sweet South,
    And gentle liquids gliding all so pat in,
    That not a single accent seems uncouth,
    Like our harsh northern whistling, grunting guttural,
    Which we’re obliged to hiss, and spit, and sputter all.

Page 11 of 12 FirstFirst ... 9101112 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •