Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22

Thread: Winnie-the-Pooh

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    moving around - a Brit who's hardly ever lived in the UK
    Native language
    British English, Russian
    Age
    38
    Posts
    6,300

    Winnie-the-Pooh

    Could you all tell me what the main characters of Alan Milne's book are called in your languages? (Please do not suggest I read the book in all these languages instead!)

    Winnie-the-Pooh
    Eeyore,
    Piglet
    Kanga
    Baby Roo
    Rabbit
    Owl
    Heffalump
    Woozle
    Tigger

    Thank you and feel welcome to add anyone I may have forgotten to mention.
    It takes great courage to speak out loud about things which on the quiet are known to everybody.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Native language
    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Posts
    4,265

    Re: Winnie-the-Pooh

    Hi,

    In Dutch:

    Winnie-the-Pooh: Winnie de Poeh
    Edward Bear (his real name ;-): Beer Edward
    Christopher Robin: Janneman Robinson
    Eeyore: Iejoor
    Piglet: Knorretje (after the sound Dutch pigs make: knor knor)
    Kanga: Kanga
    Baby Roo: Roe
    Rabbit: Konijn (the normal Dutch word for the animal)
    Owl: Uil (idem)
    Heffalump: Lollifant (lol=fun + olifant), Lollie de Lollifant
    Woozle: Woozle
    Tigger: Teigetje

    Groetjes,

    Frank
    If you open your mind too much, your brain might fall out.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Native language
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Posts
    28,006

    Re: Winnie-the-Pooh

    Winnie-the-Pooh is called Ursinho Puff or Ursinho Pooh in Portuguese. For the other characters, see this list.
    Deuparth gwaith yw ei ddechrau.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Lawrence, KS
    Native language
    Spain. Spanish
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,626

    Re: Winnie-the-Pooh

    Hello,

    In Spanish they are:
    Winnie-the-Pooh --> Winnie de Pooh
    Eeyore, --> Igor
    Piglet --> Puerquito
    Tigger --> Tiger
    You can see the other one here: (http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Winnie_the_Pooh)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Native language
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    Age
    48
    Posts
    10,790

    Re: Winnie-the-Pooh

    Actually Wiki-German gives much but not all the characters, it seems.

    Winnie himself is called Pu der Bär or also short Pu-Bär (colloquial only, I think).

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Quelque part dans l'Ouest parisien
    Native language
    French (France)
    Age
    51
    Posts
    5,078

    Re: Winnie-the-Pooh

    SC, by now you probably have accessed the French Wikipedia for Winnie l'Ourson and the Russian version for Винни-Пух... but anyway, at least you won't have to read the books!
    Com as palavras todo cuidado é pouco, mudam de opinião como as pessoas. (José Saramago)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    moving around - a Brit who's hardly ever lived in the UK
    Native language
    British English, Russian
    Age
    38
    Posts
    6,300

    Re: Winnie-the-Pooh

    Well, I think, almost everything that we have here on forums can be found in Wikipedia or elsewhere, on similar resources. I think, it will still be of use if we write the names of the characters here. There are not so many of them after all.
    It takes great courage to speak out loud about things which on the quiet are known to everybody.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Native language
    Hungary/Hungarian
    Posts
    50

    Re: Winnie-the-Pooh

    hi,

    in Hungarian:
    Winnie-the-Pooh: Micimackó
    Christopher Robin: Róbert Gida
    Eeyore: Füles
    Piglet: Malacka
    Kanga: Kanga
    Baby Roo: Zsebibaba
    Rabbit: Nyuszi
    Owl: Bagoly
    Tigger: Tigris
    heffalumps and woozles are the Apacuka szörnyek, or Muclik és Vuclik (both versions are in cartoons), and in the late movie Heffalump is called Zelefánt

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Springfield, Virginia, USA
    Native language
    USA English
    Age
    52
    Posts
    653

    Re: Winnie-the-Pooh

    The book Winnie The Pooh was translated into Esperanto by Ivy Kellerman Reed (1877-1968). It was first published in 1972 as Winnie-la-Pu. A second edition was published in 1992.

    Christopher Robin = Kristoforo Robin
    Winnie-the-Pooh = Winnie-la-Pu,Edvardo Urso,Urso Pu
    Piglet = Porketo
    Eeyore = Ia
    Tigger = Tiggro
    Kanga = Kanga
    Roo = (Bebo) Ruo
    Rabbit = Kuniklo
    Owl = Strigo
    Heffalump = Hefelanto
    Jagular = Jagularo
    Woozle = Vuzlo
    Wizzle = Vizlo

    The Hundred Acre Wood is called la Cent Akrea Arbaro.
    Last edited by Nizo; 20th April 2008 at 3:08 AM. Reason: Typographical error
    Nizo "Kiel malvarma akvo por suferanto de soifo, tiel estas bona sciigo el lando malproksima." Salomono

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Finland (North)
    Native language
    Finnish
    Age
    26
    Posts
    613

    Re: Winnie-the-Pooh

    Finnish:

    Winnie-the-Pooh: Nalle Puh
    Eeyore: Ihaa
    Piglet: Nasu
    Kanga: Kengu
    Baby Roo: Ruu
    Rabbit: Kani
    Owl: Pöllö
    Heffalump: Möhköfantti
    Tigger: Tiikeri
    Christopher Robin: Risto Reipas
    Gopher: Myyrä


  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Native language
    Spain Spanish
    Posts
    651

    Re: Winnie-the-Pooh

    I agree with the Sayah but in Spain most children call Piglet Piglet rather than puerquito.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Serbia
    Native language
    Serbo-Croatian
    Age
    44
    Posts
    702

    Re: Winnie-the-Pooh

    In wonderful and everlasting translation of Luka Semenović:

    Winnie-the-Pooh: Vini Pu
    Edward Bear: Eduard medved (usual pronunciation is "Edvard", but the translator probably chose "Eduard" as "finer")
    Christopher Robin: Kristofer Robin
    Eeyore: Iar (onomatopoeia of donkey's voice)
    Piglet: Praslin (after the word for little pig: prase)
    Kanga: Kengu
    Baby Roo: Ru (or mala Ru)
    Rabbit: Zekhop (made from "zeka" - bunny, and "hop" - word you say when you jump)
    Owl: Sova (regular word for the bird)
    Heffalump: Slongeg (from "slon" - elephant, and "geg-" - which can be root of verb "to waddle" or the noun meaning "comical play, joke")
    Woozle: Vudra (instead of "vidra")
    Tigger: Tigr (instead of "tigar")

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Hungary
    Native language
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Age
    55
    Posts
    3,031

    Re: Winnie-the-Pooh

    There is also Small - Kis in Hungarian.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Israel
    Native language
    Israel - Hebrew
    Posts
    12

    Re: Winnie-the-Pooh

    Hebrew, with IPA transcription:

    Winnie-the-Pooh: פו הדב [pu ha'dov]
    Eeyore: איה ['ija]
    Piglet: חזרזיר [χazaʁ'ziʁ]
    Kanga: קנגה ['kenga]
    Baby Roo: רו ['ʁu]
    Rabbit: שפן [ʃa'fan]
    Owl: ינשוף [jan'ʃuf]
    Heffalump: פילנפיל ['pilnefil] or [pilne'fil], can't seem to remember the exact pronunciation
    Tigger: טיגר ['tigeʁ]

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Istanbul, Mersin, Adana
    Native language
    Turkish
    Posts
    1,099

    Re: Winnie-the-Pooh

    In Turkey, "Winnie the Pooh " is "Winnie the Pooh" !

    In Turkey, we usually do not change the names of the characters, they remain the same as in their original languages. Only names like "Rabbit" and "Owl" may be translated since these names already exist in Turkish. Then it would be Rabbit: Tavşan Owl: Baykuş

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Hong Kong, China
    Native language
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    Posts
    535

    Re: Winnie-the-Pooh

    In Chinese: (English - TC - [SC if different] - Pinyin - Remarks)
    Winnie the Pooh - 小熊維尼 - Xiǎoxióng Wéiní - lit. Little Bear Winnie
    Eeyore - 屹耳/(HK)依唷 - Yì'ěr/Yīyō
    Piglet - 小豬 - Xiǎo Zhū - lit. Piglet
    Kanga - 袋鼠媽媽 -
    袋鼠妈妈 - Dàishǔ Māma - lit. Mama Kangaroo
    Roo - 小荳 - Xiǎo Dòu - lit. 'Little Bean'
    Rabbit - 瑞比 - Ruìbǐ - Same translation in Hong Kong even though it makes no sense in Cantonese
    Owl - 貓頭鷹 - 猫头鹰 - Māotóuyīng - lit. Owl
    Heffalump - 長鼻怪 - 长鼻怪 - Chángbíguài - Made-up Word meaning 'long-nosed monster'
    Tigger - 跳跳虎 - Tiàotiàohǔ - lit. Bounce Bounce Tiger
    Robin - 羅賓 -
    罗宾 - Luóbīn
    Gopher - 谷佛

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Native language
    Czech
    Posts
    1,174

    Re: Winnie-the-Pooh

    From Czech Wikipedia

    Winnie the Pooh - Medvídek Pú (little bear Pú)
    Christopher Robin - Kryštůfek Robin (little Christoph Robin)
    Eeyore - Ijáček (from sound which donkeys make - ijá)
    Piglet - Prasátko (little pig)
    Kanga - Klokanice (female of kangaroo)
    Baby Roo - Klokánek (little kangaroo)
    Rabbit - Králíček (little rabbit)
    Owl - Sova (owl)
    Heffalump - Slonisko (slon - elephant, isko - augmentative suffix)
    Woozle - Kolčavice (lasice kolčava - least weasel)
    Tigger - Tygr (tiger)

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Native language
    French - Belgium
    Posts
    1,291

    Re: Winnie-the-Pooh

    In French:
    Winnie-the-Pooh => Winnie l'ourson
    Eeyore => Bourriquet
    Piglet => Porcinet
    Kanga ==> Grand Gourou
    Baby Roo ==> Petit Gourou
    Rabbit ==> Coco Lapin
    Owl ==> Maître Hibou
    Heffalump ==> Lumpy
    Tigger ==> Tigrou
    Christopher ==> Jean-Christophe

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Native language
    Russian (Moscow)
    Posts
    3,976

    Re: Winnie-the-Pooh

    Russian:

    Winnie the Pooh - Винни-Пух /vinni pooh; “h” as in “house”/
    Piglet- Пятачок /piatachok/ - pig snout
    Christopher Robin
    - Кристофер Робин (same as in Eng.)
    Eeyore - Иа-Иа /eeah eeah/
    Kanga- Кенга /kenga/
    Little Roo - Крошка Ру /kroshkaroo/ (sameasinEng.)
    Owl- Сова /sova/ (fem. in Russian)
    Rabbit Кролик /krolik/ (same as in Eng.)
    Tigger - Тигра /tigra/
    Woozle - Бука /bookah/ - inRussianitissomeonewhoisnotoutgoing, aloner
    Heffalump - Слонопотам /slonopotam/ - a mix of “slon” (elephant) and “gipopotam” (hippopotamus)

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Native language
    Русский
    Posts
    436

    Re: Winnie-the-Pooh

    Yes, those are from Zakhoder's translation (Борис Заходер). "Пух" means ~ "fluff", here the word makes think of bear fur and of something soft.
    Quote Originally Posted by rusita preciosa View Post
    Woozle - Бука /bookah/ - inRussianitissomeonewhoisnotoutgoing, aloner
    I think, it rather refers to an imaginary animal that parents might talk of when they want to frighten their little children: «веди себя прилично, не то придёт бука!" — "behave decently, or a bookah will come!".

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •