Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: you are such a nice person

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Native language
    English (Canada)
    Age
    23
    Posts
    49

    you are such a nice person

    Hola!

    How would I say in Spanish: "You are such a nice person!" ?

    I had "Eres una persona muy bueno." but I don't really want to say "good". I'm not sure what the word for nice is, some people have told be that it's bacan but other people have told me that bacan means something else.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Native language
    Buenos Aires, Argentina * Español
    Posts
    3,388

    Re: you are such a nice person

    Sos (o eres) una persona tan agradable.

    Bacán es una palabra coloquial que tiene diferentes significados, dependiendo del país. En Chile significa algo distinto de lo que significa en la ARgentina.
    Doin' things wrong is my way of doin' things right. /// You can call me Cacar, but, please, don't forget the R.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Native language
    Spain- Spanish
    Posts
    22

    Re: you are such a nice person

    Well, it depends on where you are. "Bacan" is used in Latin America. You don't use it in Spain. In Spain you would say: "¡Eres una persona tan amable!" or "¡Eres tan buena!" (you don't really need to say person if you don't want to)

    I hope this is helpful! Take care

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Native language
    English (Canada)
    Age
    23
    Posts
    49

    Re: you are such a nice person

    the people I'm talking with are in Ecuador, if that helps with bacan.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Native language
    Español de México
    Posts
    3,644

    Re: you are such a nice person

    Eres una persona muy agradable.
    Eres una persona a todo dar.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •