Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 42

Thread: Está vs. Esta

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    California
    Native language
    Spanish/México
    Posts
    274

    Está vs. Esta

    Hola, Hola:

    ¿Estoy usando la palabra Esta correctamente?

    Está norma fue desarrollada de acuerdo con las normas del Concilio en Septiembre del 2005.

    ¡Muchas Gracias de ante mano!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Where streets have no name...
    Native language
    Catalonia Catalan & Spanish
    Posts
    5,124

    Re: Está vs. Esta

    No, en este contexto va sin acento.

    Esta norma fue desarrollada de acuerdo con las normas del Concilio en Septiembre del 2005.

    Mei
    All corrections are welcome. I may disapprove of what you say but I will defend to death your right to say it. V.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    California
    Native language
    Spanish/México
    Posts
    274

    Re: Está vs. Esta

    Gracias Mei, se aprecia tu ayuda!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    mexico city
    Native language
    spanish-mx ct
    Age
    33
    Posts
    2,674

    Re: Está vs. Esta

    Está: Verbo estar:
    Está (él) muy enojado contigo
    Esta: Pronombre demostrativo femenino que indica que algo está cerca de la persona que habla o representa lo que se acaba de mencionar:
    Esta norma fue desarrollada de acuerdo con las normas del Concilio en Septiembre del 2005
    Saludos
    Last edited by tigger_uhuhu; 27th January 2006 at 7:55 PM.
    We forget 3/4 of who we are in order to be like other people. Arthur Schopenhauer.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Native language
    Catalan, Spanish
    Age
    30
    Posts
    1,725

    Re: Está vs. Esta

    Ésta lleva acento cuando es un pronombre.

    Ejemplo:
    Esta caja es azul. --> Sin acento
    Ésta es azul. --> Con acento

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    California
    Native language
    Spanish/México
    Posts
    274

    Re: Está vs. Esta

    Tigger uhuhu y Laia,

    Muchas gracias por su ayuda, creo que me quedo claro.

    Saludos

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    mexico city
    Native language
    spanish-mx ct
    Age
    33
    Posts
    2,674

    Re: Está vs. Esta

    No hay por qué
    We forget 3/4 of who we are in order to be like other people. Arthur Schopenhauer.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Native language
    Catalan, Spanish
    Age
    30
    Posts
    1,725

    Re: Está vs. Esta

    Exacto, de nada

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Native language
    English United States
    Posts
    476

    Re: Está vs. Esta

    "Esta" no necesita el acento gráfico cuando es un pronombre si no hay riesgo de anfibología.

    este2, ta, to.
    (Del lat. iste, ista, istud, istos, istas).
    1. pron. dem. Designa lo que está cerca de la persona que habla, o representa y señala lo que se acaba de mencionar. U. las formas m. y f. c. adj. y c. s.
    ORTOGR. En este último caso escr. con acento cuando existe riesgo de anfibología.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Native language
    English United States
    Posts
    476

    Re: Está vs. Esta

    The words solo, ese, este, and aquel DO NOT need an accent unless the sentence is confusing without them:

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Native language
    Catalan, Spanish
    Age
    30
    Posts
    1,725

    Re: Está vs. Esta

    Quote Originally Posted by WillyLandron
    The words solo, ese, este, and aquel DO NOT need an accent unless the sentence is confusing without them:
    So... always?

    Ese libro está ahí.
    Ése está ahí.

    I was teached this way...

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Native language
    English United States
    Posts
    476

    Re: Está vs. Esta

    The rule was changed back in 1999 and many people are not aware of it. Others stick to the rule to ALWAYS put it like some newspapers and editors.

    I would approach it this way:

    It's not wrong to write: "Yo sólo quiero aclarar el tema." even when it's obvious you mean "only" so if you want to leave it in there, by all means, help yourself. You would be doing what "EL MUNDO" el "EL PAÍS" in Spain do.

    But when you see a sentence like: "Yo SOLO quiero aclarar el tema." (remember, it has to be obvious within the context that it means "only") don't think there has been a typo or an error. It's not considered an error anymore by the Real Academia. They think the accent is superfluos in most cases.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Barcelona
    Native language
    Spanish - Argentina
    Age
    44
    Posts
    2

    Re: Está vs. Esta

    Be careful:
    about este, ese y aquel: they don't have an accent if they are adjectives (Aquel sillón es rojo) but thy do if they are pronouns (éste es azul, aquél es rojo).
    "Yo sólo quiero aclarar el tema." = Yo solamente quiero aclarar el tema
    "Yo SOLO quiero aclarar el tema." = Yo solo (alone) quiero aclarar el tema.

    "sólo" has accent if it can be replaced by "solamente".


    Quote Originally Posted by WillyLandron
    The rule was changed back in 1999 and many people are not aware of it. Others stick to the rule to ALWAYS put it like some newspapers and editors.

    I would approach it this way:

    It's not wrong to write: "Yo sólo quiero aclarar el tema." even when it's obvious you mean "only" so if you want to leave it in there, by all means, help yourself. You would be doing what "EL MUNDO" el "EL PAÍS" in Spain do.

    But when you see a sentence like: "Yo SOLO quiero aclarar el tema." (remember, it has to be obvious within the context that it means "only") don't think there has been a typo or an error. It's not considered an error anymore by the Real Academia. They think the accent is superfluos in most cases.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Native language
    Catalan, Spanish
    Age
    30
    Posts
    1,725

    Re: Está vs. Esta

    Quote Originally Posted by WillyLandron
    The rule was changed back in 1999 and many people are not aware of it.
    Wow
    Pues a mi nadie me avisó de este cambio...
    Me cuesta creerlo. Hice la selectividad en el año 2003... tengo la impresión de que si en el examen de Lengua Castellana hubiese puesto "Ese está ahí" me hubiesen bajado alguna décima de la nota...
    Siento decirlo, pero no me gusta este cambio de norma.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Nueva York de la Mancha
    Native language
    España - Castellano
    Posts
    2,667

    Re: Está vs. Esta

    Quote Originally Posted by BetB
    Be careful:
    about este, ese y aquel: they don't have an accent if they are adjectives (Aquel sillón es rojo) but thy do if they are pronouns (éste es azul, aquél es rojo).
    "Yo sólo quiero aclarar el tema." = Yo solamente quiero aclarar el tema
    "Yo SOLO quiero aclarar el tema." = Yo solo (alone) quiero aclarar el tema.

    "sólo" has accent if it can be replaced by "solamente".
    Hola BetB,

    como WillyLandron ha explicado en varios mensajes, la norma cambió hace algunos años, y hoy en día, a menos que haya confusión en la frase no es necesario poner acento, en unos o en otros. (ni en solo, este, ese o aquel)

    Pero no es necesario no indica que los de la vieja escuela no lo pongamos por costumbre... yo soy la primera que se me va la mano al acento en cuanto escribo... pero si se pone, no hay ningún problema, aunque ya no es necesario...

    Alundra.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Native language
    English United States
    Posts
    476

    Re: Está vs. Esta

    Either 'solo' or 'sólo' is correct when it means 'only.' You CAN leave the accent out if the sentence is NOT confusing without it.

    This is what the DRAE says about solo OR sólo as and adjective:

    solo2 o sólo.


    1. adv. m. Únicamente, solamente.

    Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados



  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Native language
    English United States
    Posts
    476

    Re: Está vs. Esta

    Creo que es importante conocer esta nueva norma más que seguirla. SOlo la menciono para que los que aprenden castellano no vean un "solo" como adjetivo sin acento y piensen que se trate de un error o se confundan.

    Es para que no vayan a creer que un autor que escribe correctamente el castellano no sepa escribir como se debe.
    Last edited by WillyLandron; 27th January 2006 at 11:36 PM.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Native language
    English United States
    Posts
    476

    Re: Está vs. Esta

    Correction:

    The rule was changed in 1959 not 1999 (my source as a document from 1999). That was the year they decided that prohíbe needed an accent, that and that vió, dió, fué, and fuí should be written vio, dio, fue, and fui.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Nueva York de la Mancha
    Native language
    España - Castellano
    Posts
    2,667

    Re: Está vs. Esta

    En esta página de normas de acentuación de la RAE viene:

    Punto 4.6.2 (Tilde diacrítica en los demostrativos)
    Punto 4.6.4 a) Sólo/Solo

    http://www.campusred.net/rae/pdf/capitulo_4.pdf


    Alundra.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Nueva York de la Mancha
    Native language
    España - Castellano
    Posts
    2,667

    Re: Está vs. Esta

    Quote Originally Posted by WillyLandron
    Correction:

    The rule was changed in 1959 not 1999 (my source as a document from 1999). That was the year they decided that prohíbe needed an accent, that and that vió, dió, fué, and fuí should be written vio, dio, fue, and fui.
    The problem, Willy, is people like me, (I studied stress rules some years ago... ) is very difficult don't write a stress, ejejej.. the habits are very bad...

    Alundra.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •