Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: ...et en résonance avec tous ceux qu'Internet permet de mobiliser de par le monde

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Kyoto, Japan
    Native language
    New Zealand/America, English
    Posts
    639

    ...et en résonance avec tous ceux qu'Internet permet de mobiliser de par le monde

    Bonjour and hello,

    "...et en résonance avec tous ceux qu'Internet permet de mobiliser de par le monde..."


    I am waaaay beyond confused here. I would kind of guess
    "and in resonance with all those that the internet allows us to mobilize around the world"
    but there are some extra particles in the French I don't understand. And shouldn't it be "que l'Internet"? Help unconfuse me please!

    Olivia
    Nostalgia is like grammar: You find the present tense and the past perfect.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Wollongong, Australia
    Native language
    English - Australia
    Posts
    18,839

    Re: ...et en résonance avec tous ceux qu'Internet permet de mobiliser de par le monde

    Your translation sounds fine (to me), but no, we generally omit the article in French before "Internet" (it's a proper noun that should really be capitalised in English too, although it's understandable why such a common item generally isn't anymore ).
    Veuillez me corriger, et n'oubliez pas la règle d'or de la traduction : CONTEXTE | Please correct me, and remember the golden rule: CONTEXT

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Paris
    Native language
    France/French
    Age
    30
    Posts
    7,585

    Re: ...et en résonance avec tous ceux qu'Internet permet de mobiliser de par le monde

    "de par le monde"= commonly used nowadays to mean around the world, though it's not correct ("de par" should be used in such expressions as "de par le roi" , "de par la loi", and nothing else)
    L'Internet is the official way to put it but we tend to just say Internet (because we are so familiar with the concept now)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Kyoto, Japan
    Native language
    New Zealand/America, English
    Posts
    639

    Re: ...et en résonance avec tous ceux qu'Internet permet de mobiliser de par le monde

    Thank you both, although I must protest that the internet is commonly, and properly, lowercase now, at least in American English.
    Nostalgia is like grammar: You find the present tense and the past perfect.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •