Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: vaselina - fútbol

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Native language
    Spain Spanish
    Posts
    65

    vaselina - fútbol

    Hola a todos! Estoy traduciendo terminología del futbol y me he encontrado con algunos "pases" o acciones que no sé cómo traducir al inglés o incluso si se dicen en inglés. Por ejemplo:

    Vaselina (cuando se dispara el balón y sigue una trayectoria curva pasando por encima de varios jugadores)

    ¿Sabéis cómo se diría en inglés?
    Si hay varias formas de decirlo, también lo agradezo. Y si conocéis alguna página donde aparezcan más tipos de pases o lanzamientos os lo agradeceré muchísimo.

    Gracias por adelantado.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Native language
    Waray-Waray
    Posts
    1,169

    Re: vaselina - fútbol

    Hola anacriss.

    vaselina (cuando se dispara con el baló en el suelo): chip
    vaselina (cuando se dispara con el baló en el aire): lob
    Last edited by JeSuisSnob; 4th June 2010 at 7:59 PM. Reason: remove off topic terms (rule 2).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Leicester, England
    Native language
    British English
    Posts
    27,929

    Re: vaselina - fútbol

    Banana shot or Curler maybe.
    Por favor, corrígeme si me equivoco (yo haría lo mismo por ti).

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Buenos Aires
    Native language
    English - UK
    Age
    48
    Posts
    1,698

    Re: vaselina - fútbol

    Supongo que es necesario usar un adjectivo, como "curving (ball/shot)" or "swerving (ball/shot)" para traducir vaselina.

    Perdón por mi español, por favor.
    Last edited by JeSuisSnob; 4th June 2010 at 7:52 PM. Reason: remove off topic comments (rule 2).

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Native language
    Waray-Waray
    Posts
    1,169

    Re: vaselina - fútbol

    Hello Masood and El escoces. A vaselina is a delicate upwards and then downwards curving shot, not one which curls, curves or swerves from one side to the other.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Leicester, England
    Native language
    British English
    Posts
    27,929

    Re: vaselina - fútbol

    Quote Originally Posted by peterfenn View Post
    Hello Masood and El escoces. A vaselina is a delicate upwards and then downwards curving shot, not one which curls, curves or swerves from one side to the other.
    Ah. I missed the word encima in the original. I'd go for lob as a translation for a long shot. Chip for a shorter distance shot.
    Por favor, corrígeme si me equivoco (yo haría lo mismo por ti).

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Native language
    Spain Spanish
    Posts
    65

    Re: vaselina - fútbol

    Thank you very much!

    Thanks
    Last edited by JeSuisSnob; 4th June 2010 at 7:58 PM. Reason: remove off topic comment (rule 2).

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Derby (central England)
    Native language
    English - England
    Age
    59
    Posts
    30,443

    Re: vaselina - fútbol

    We tend to try to translate a noun as a noun, but in many cases this is not the best option.

    As far as I am aware, there is no noun for "vaselina".

    If the kicker tries to score a goal directly from a free kick ("tiro libre") by sending the ball over the heads of the defenders in the wall ("pared"? "barrera"?) we have to use verbs, eg "He sent his free kick over the wall but it also cleared the bar" ("...... pero voló por encima del travesaño"). Alternatively you could use "chip" as a verb: "He chipped his free kick over the wall").

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Buenos Aires
    Native language
    English - UK
    Age
    48
    Posts
    1,698

    Re: vaselina - fútbol

    But surely you might also say (the commentator might say, for example), "Oh, that was a beautiful lob/chip" and thus use it as a noun?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Derby (central England)
    Native language
    English - England
    Age
    59
    Posts
    30,443

    Re: vaselina - fútbol

    It depends on the circumstances. If it were a free kick struck hard from outside the penalty area, and it cleared the wall, I wouldn't call it a lob or a chip. "Lob" suggests a more vertical trajectory and "chip" suggests a rather more delicate touch.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Native language
    Waray-Waray
    Posts
    1,169

    Re: vaselina - fútbol

    Quote Originally Posted by sound shift View Post
    It depends on the circumstances. If it were a free kick struck hard from outside the penalty area, and it cleared the wall, I wouldn't call it a lob or a chip. "Lob" suggests a more vertical trajectory and "chip" suggests a rather more delicate touch.
    But in the situation you describe (a free kick) it would never be called a vaselina in Spanish. I know what you mean about the dangers of the tendency to translate nouns directly with nouns, but in the case of football especially there is a striking similarity in the structures of language commonly used, i.e. nouns / verbs in both languages for the same situation.

    In any case, for the free-kick situation in English surely we could say "What a great free-kick!", or something similar using a noun?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    São Paulo, Brasil
    Native language
    Español - Perú
    Age
    31
    Posts
    24

    Re: vaselina - fútbol

    It's a chip shot.

    Moderation note: links to videos are not allowed (rule 4). Sorry.
    Last edited by JeSuisSnob; 4th June 2010 at 7:57 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •