Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 47

Thread: Mettersi insieme

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Padova
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    27
    Posts
    80

    Mettersi insieme

    How do you say in English "mettersi insieme"? I mean the exact moment in which you decide you want to become boyfriend and girlfriend with someone.

    Thank you!
    Corpus Christi, TX. Richard King High School 2005

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Brescia (Italy)
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    43
    Posts
    70,078

    Re: Mettersi insieme

    Puoi dire "to get together".

    Brevity is the soul of wit - Le persone intelligenti hanno il dono della concisione

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Malta
    Native language
    Malta. Maltese and English
    Age
    32
    Posts
    119

    Re: Mettersi insieme

    Ciao Ludo87,

    You can also say "started dating" or "started seeing him/her" or "started seeing each other".

    For example you could say "they started dating last Christmas".

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Brescia (Italy)
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    43
    Posts
    70,078

    Re: Mettersi insieme

    Quote Originally Posted by Maltese View Post
    Ciao Ludo87,

    You can also say "started dating" or "started seeing him/her" or "started seeing each other".

    For example you could say "they started dating last Christmas".

    Mettersi insieme
    is something you do after dating the other person for a while.

    Brevity is the soul of wit - Le persone intelligenti hanno il dono della concisione

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    4,016

    Re: Mettersi insieme

    What about "become an item"? I see it used in magazines but I have no idea if it's used in conversation.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Cremona
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    33
    Posts
    335

    Re: Mettersi insieme

    Quote Originally Posted by Paulfromitaly View Post
    Mettersi insieme is something you do after dating the other person for a while.
    In my opinion,I see "to date" as "frequentare" and I think it is different from "mettersi insieme". I would say "get together", probably.

    Sara
    Last edited by seawaves; 26th May 2008 at 4:25 PM. Reason: (Ops!Sorry for the repetition of my post! I didn't realize it!)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    SALERNO, ITALY
    Native language
    UK ENGLISH
    Posts
    26,784

    Re: Mettersi insieme

    Quote Originally Posted by Ludo87 View Post
    How do you say in English "mettersi insieme"? I mean the exact moment in which you decide you want to become boyfriend and girlfriend with someone.

    Thank you!
    We used to say:
    To start going out with someone

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Brescia (Italy)
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    43
    Posts
    70,078

    Re: Mettersi insieme

    Quote Originally Posted by london calling View Post
    We used to say:
    To start going out with someone
    I don't know if we mean something different here, but as I see it

    Incominciare ad uscire insieme means start dating someone regularly, with a big chance to get eventually together.

    Mettersi insieme means to get together, that is to decide to be a couple in a stable relationship.

    Brevity is the soul of wit - Le persone intelligenti hanno il dono della concisione

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    SALERNO, ITALY
    Native language
    UK ENGLISH
    Posts
    26,784

    Re: Mettersi insieme

    Quote Originally Posted by Paulfromitaly View Post
    I don't know if we mean something different here, but as I see it

    Incominciare ad uscire insieme means start dating someone regularly, with a big chance to get eventually together.

    Mettersi insieme means to get together, that is to decide to be a couple in a stable relationship.
    Yes, Paul, quite right!

    Mettersi insieme, "to be a couple in a stable relationship is", I think, the equivalent of the AE expression "to go steady" and I agree it's different from incominciare ad uscire insieme, "to start going out with someone"....

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Southern California
    Native language
    English - American
    Posts
    216

    Re: Mettersi insieme

    "go steady" is the right meaning, but sounds a bit "old" now...very popular in the 1950s.
    Today, you might say, "we're seeing each other exclusively"...it's not as efficient as "go steady", unfortunately, but more current.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    SALERNO, ITALY
    Native language
    UK ENGLISH
    Posts
    26,784

    Re: Mettersi insieme

    Quote Originally Posted by SoCalMezzo View Post
    "go steady" is the right meaning, but sounds a bit "old" now...very popular in the 1950s.
    Today, you might say, "we're seeing each other exclusively"...it's not as efficient as "go steady", unfortunately, but more current.
    Thanks, but if you read the original question, they weren't asking that!

    This "go steady" business was brought up for clarification: have a look at the original post and see what you'd say in AE for "mettersi insieme".....

    Bye!
    Jo

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Kansas
    Native language
    United States (AE)
    Posts
    77

    Re: Mettersi insieme

    Maybe, "We decided to see each other exclusively" or "It became serious."

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Southern California
    Native language
    English - American
    Posts
    216

    Re: Mettersi insieme

    Quote Originally Posted by london calling View Post
    Thanks, but if you read the original question, they weren't asking that!

    This "go steady" business was brought up for clarification: have a look at the original post and see what you'd say in AE for "mettersi insieme".....

    Bye!
    Jo
    That is what I meant... for "mettersi insieme" in the sense of "the exact moment in which you decide you want to become boyfriend and girlfriend with someone" I would say "now seeing each other exclusively". Otherwise, it would just be "get together", which doesn't really get the meaning.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Padova
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    27
    Posts
    80

    Re: Mettersi insieme

    So you don't actually have an expression for that precise act? I mean, if you don't have a way for saying it, it also mean that you can not propose it to someone.

    Like, if you have been dating a guy for a while and you decide you want to get serious with him, how do you tell him? Meaning, from now on we are no longer friends but boyfriend and girlfriend.

    And then, if it is not a precise moment, you can't have a sort of "anniversary" of the couple, right? you can just say that you've been dating that guy for 2 years, no matter if the first 6 months you didn't even kiss him.
    Corpus Christi, TX. Richard King High School 2005

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Southern California
    Native language
    English - American
    Posts
    216

    Re: Mettersi insieme

    Quote Originally Posted by Ludo87 View Post
    So you don't actually have an expression for that precise act? I mean, if you don't have a way for saying it, it also mean that you can not propose it to someone.

    Like, if you have been dating a guy for a while and you decide you want to get serious with him, how do you tell him? Meaning, from now on we are no longer friends but boyfriend and girlfriend.

    And then, if it is not a precise moment, you can't have a sort of "anniversary" of the couple, right? you can just say that you've been dating that guy for 2 years, no matter if the first 6 months you didn't even kiss him.
    Sorry if this is disappointing, I don't know of any better way to say it!

    Some couples do keep track of the day they "became serious" or decided they were "not just friends anymore". The issue never arose with my husband...from the first date, it was clear to the both of us that we were "exclusive", because we had already been friends for several years before we started dating. However, if I had needed or wanted to make a statement, I could have said, "So, are we seeing each other exclusively?", or "I would like this relationship to be exclusive, do you agree with that?" Believe me, an American guy will know exactly what a young woman means if she uses the word "exclusive".

    Like I said, I'm sorry, but I don't think there's anything better I could offer you. Perhaps in Britain or Australia they have a better term or phrase to convey the full meaning of "mettersi insieme", but I wouldn't know. I hope you find what you're looking for.
    Last edited by SoCalMezzo; 27th May 2008 at 3:10 AM.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    SALERNO, ITALY
    Native language
    UK ENGLISH
    Posts
    26,784

    Re: Mettersi insieme

    Quote Originally Posted by SoCalMezzo View Post
    Like I said, I'm sorry, but I don't think there's anything better I could offer you. Perhaps in Britain or Australia they have a better term or phrase to convey the full meaning of "mettersi insieme", but I wouldn't know. I hope you find what you're looking for.
    Hello!

    We'd say "to start going out with someone", or "to start seeing someone", I think (!), i.e. the moment in which you decide to TRY being a couple: if an American said "to start dating someone", would that mean the same, or as Paul suggests, does it come before "mettersi insieme"? (Personally, I wouldn't say "to date someone" at all in BE, but it may have slipped into British usage!)

    Thanks again!
    Jo

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Native language
    Australian English
    Posts
    17,154

    Re: Mettersi insieme

    In Australia going steady (Jo's suggestion) and became an item (giovannino's) conveys mettersi insieme. Seriously dating is another.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    italian
    Posts
    511

    Re: Mettersi insieme

    Well, it seems to me that if you go out with someone than he is your boyfriend.... is it right? If I say to my boyfriend that "tonight I'm going out with XY" he might get mad!
    I think there are many misunderstandable meanings °_°

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Brescia (Italy)
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    43
    Posts
    70,078

    Re: Mettersi insieme

    Quote Originally Posted by edfnl View Post
    Well, it seems to me that if you go out with someone than he is your boyfriend.... is it right? If I say to my boyfriend that "tonight I'm going out with XY" he might get mad!
    I think there are many misunderstandable meanings °_°
    That's not true.
    You can go out with your male friends too.

    From my point of view (male last time I checked..)

    Conoscere una ragazza = Meet a girl.
    Dare un'appuntamento ad una ragazza = Go out on a date with a girl.
    Uscire con una ragazza regolarmente/freqentare = Go out with a girl, always the same girl, on a regular basis.
    Mettersi insieme = Decide to be a couple, boyfriend and girlfriend, in a stable relationship (commitment)
    I don't know if we still make a distinction between mettersi insieme e fidanzarsi (be fiancee, get engaged )

    Brevity is the soul of wit - Le persone intelligenti hanno il dono della concisione

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    SALERNO, ITALY
    Native language
    UK ENGLISH
    Posts
    26,784

    Re: Mettersi insieme

    Quote Originally Posted by Paulfromitaly View Post
    That's not true.
    You can go out with your male friends too.

    I don't know if we still make a distinction between mettersi insieme e fidanzarsi (be fianced, get engaged )
    To me, to get engaged is fidanzarsi , which is what a young cousin of mine did recently AND she got an engagement ring!

    By the way some people write fiancéd...

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •