WordReference.com Language Forums


Go Back   WordReference Forums > Spanish-English / Español-Inglés > Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés
Register
Register Rules/FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Palabras, frases y modismos.
Words, phrases and idioms.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 4th January 2005, 12:10 AM
Philippa's Avatar
Philippa Philippa is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Reading
Native language: Britain - English
Age: 38
Posts: 2,051
Hablando del rey de Roma

Hola a todos,
He leído esta frase, pero no estoy segura de qué significa. Del contexto adivino que es como 'talk of the devil' en inglés, cuando la gente está hablando sobre alguien y luego aparece.
¿Tengo razón? ¿Es una frase común?
Gracias de antemano
Philippa
__________________
¡Corregid mi castellano, por favor! Muchísimas gracias.
Un idioma es un dialecto con un ejército detrás - Napoleón (creo)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 4th January 2005, 12:14 AM
Artrella's Avatar
Artrella Artrella is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: BA
Native language: ARGENTINA Sp/Eng
Age: 44
Posts: 9,016
Re: Hablando del rey de Roma

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philippa
Hola a todos,
He leído esta frase, pero no estoy segura de qué significa. Del contexto adivino que es como 'talk of the devil' en inglés, cuando la gente está hablando sobre alguien y luego aparece.
¿Tengo razón? ¿Es una frase común?
Gracias de antemano
Philippa


Sí Philippa, es una frase común y significa lo mismo que "talk of the devil"

Ejemplo:

I wish Jack could come soon - well, talk of the devil, here he is!!

Ojalá Jack llegue pronto. ¡Bien. hablando del rey de Roma, acá llegó!


Saluditos, Art
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th January 2005, 12:18 AM
Philippa's Avatar
Philippa Philippa is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Reading
Native language: Britain - English
Age: 38
Posts: 2,051
Re: Hablando del rey de Roma

Gracias, Art
Me pregunto porque rey de Roma!!
Me olvidé preguntar.......por favor me corriges.
Gracias
Philippa
__________________
¡Corregid mi castellano, por favor! Muchísimas gracias.
Un idioma es un dialecto con un ejército detrás - Napoleón (creo)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 4th January 2005, 12:57 AM
alc112's Avatar
alc112 alc112 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Concordia, Entre Ríos
Native language: Argentina Spanish
Age: 20
Posts: 3,089
Re: Hablando del rey de Roma

En Realidad, Nop Decimos Rey. Solamente Decimos Hablando De Roma
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 4th January 2005, 01:03 AM
Antartic Antartic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Curicó
Native language: Chile
Posts: 427
Re: Hablando del rey de Roma

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philippa
Me pregunto porque rey de Roma!!
No se de donde viene, pero supongo que puede ser porque rima con la frase que viene a continuación (al menos asi lo decimos en mi pais)

Hablando del Rey de Roma, miren quien se asoma.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 4th January 2005, 01:15 AM
David David is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Washington DC USA
Native language: USA English
Age: 67
Posts: 7,217
Re: Hablando del rey de Roma

Como dice Antártida, se dice Roma porque rima con asoma. En inglés, "Speak of the Devil, and he appears."
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 4th January 2005, 02:26 AM
Artrella's Avatar
Artrella Artrella is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: BA
Native language: ARGENTINA Sp/Eng
Age: 44
Posts: 9,016
Re: Hablando del rey de Roma

Quote:
Originally Posted by alc112
En Realidad, Nop Decimos Rey. Solamente Decimos Hablando De Roma


Hablando de Roma... el burro se asoma!!! Esa es otra versión que se escucha a veces por estos pagos...


Art
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 4th January 2005, 03:18 AM
lauranazario's Avatar
lauranazario lauranazario is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Puerto Rico
Native language: Puerto Rico/Español & English
Posts: 13,646
Re: Hablando del rey de Roma

Hablando del Rey de Roma (¡y la nariz que asoma!) = Speak of the devil! (NO es talk of the devil)

Saludos,
LN
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 4th January 2005, 03:21 AM
Artrella's Avatar
Artrella Artrella is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: BA
Native language: ARGENTINA Sp/Eng
Age: 44
Posts: 9,016
Re: Hablando del rey de Roma

Quote:
Originally Posted by lauranazario
Hablando del Rey de Roma (¡y la nariz que asoma!) = Speak of the devil! (NO es talk of the devil)

Saludos,
LN



The NEW OXFORD Dictionary
OF ENGLISH


speak (or talk) of the devil said when a person appears just after being mentioned. from the superstition that the devil will appear if his name is spoken.


Definition

speak/talk of the devil
something you say when the person you were talking about appears unexpectedly:
Did you hear what happened to Anna yesterday - oh, speak of the devil, here she is.
(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)



People say speak of the devil, or in British English talk of the devil, if someone they have just been talking about appears unexpectedly.
Well, talk of the devil!

(c) HarperCollins Publishers.


Saludos, Art

Last edited by Artrella; 4th January 2005 at 03:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 4th January 2005, 03:40 AM
lauranazario's Avatar
lauranazario lauranazario is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Puerto Rico
Native language: Puerto Rico/Español & English
Posts: 13,646
Re: Hablando del rey de Roma

Ah, Artrella... ¡otra que sólo habla "inglés británico"! JAJAJA

Saludos,
LN
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 1st August 2007, 06:49 PM
Elessar Elessar is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Valencian Country
Native language: Catalan (Valencian), Spanish (Spain)
Posts: 533
Re: Hablando del rey de Roma

In Spain we do say el rey de Roma. It is a very common expression. Sometimes we drop the last part "por la puerta asoma" cause everybody knows that part of the expression
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scuola Leonardo a Roma limezzo Italian-English 12 4th January 2005 10:21 PM
Going to Rome Tizzy Italian-English 16 12th December 2004 04:24 PM
hablando mal y pronto Marge Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés 16 1st October 2004 03:03 AM



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2009 WordReference.com