Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 44

Thread: Rest my case (figurado)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Native language
    Spain-spanish
    Posts
    223

    Rest my case (figurado)

    He visto que a veces, cuando hay una discusión utilizan esta expresión "I rest my case" para zanjarla cuando parece que no llegan a ninguna parte.

    ¿Qué significa "I rest my case", si es una frase hecha? ¿O se traduce literalmente como "Dejo mi caso"?

    Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda.


    Solmar

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Native language
    USA English
    Age
    53
    Posts
    1,561

    Re: Rest my case

    Perdoname si mi español falta un poco en mi explicacion.

    "I rest my case" es un término que usan abogados. Si el abogado esta defendiendo el acusado va a presentar su caso al jurado y el juez. Cuando se termina con todo que va a decir, dice "I rest my case", que significa que esta terminado y tiene nada mas para explicar de su caso.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Mexico, D.F.
    Native language
    Mexico / Español
    Age
    45
    Posts
    2,542

    Re: Rest my case

    De acuerdo con Daviesri

    Es cuando el abogado ha terminado la presentación de su alegato ante el jurado o juez.
    Please correct me. (pleeeeeeeeease!!!)
    Favor de corregirme

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Native language
    US
    Posts
    1,332

    Re: Rest my case

    "I rest my case" means ... I'm finished talking.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Native language
    English, United States
    Posts
    7,736

    Re: Rest my case

    Estoy de acuerdo con davie y Funny. Pero..... lo uso yo cuando ando discutiendo con alguien y al fin y al cabo, tengo la razón o termina que estoy en lo correcto. Digo, "Ok, so I rest my case."

    Cómo lo dirían en español?
    ¡¡¡No duden en corregirme!!!
    Strength of character helps us rise above all obstacles.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Mexico, D.F.
    Native language
    Mexico / Español
    Age
    45
    Posts
    2,542

    Re: Rest my case

    Quote Originally Posted by VenusEnvy
    Estoy de acuerdo con davie y Funny. Pero..... lo uso yo cuando ando discutiendo con alguien y al fin y al cabo, tengo la razón o termina que estoy en lo correcto. Digo, "Ok, so I rest my case."

    Cómo lo dirían en español?
    Depende si la discusión "termina" bien o no, se me ocurre

    "No tengo más que decir"

    "No deseo agregar más"

    "He dicho lo que es"

    Pero espera otras sugerencias
    Please correct me. (pleeeeeeeeease!!!)
    Favor de corregirme

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Native language
    United States/Bangladesh English/Bengali
    Age
    26
    Posts
    756

    Re: Rest my case

    Además, muchas veces conlleva un leve matiz decir "I rest my case".Normalmente si el abogado ha presentado mucha evidencia y pruebas(es decir que ha pronunciado un buen discurso) para apoyar la inocencia de la persona que defiende o para apoyar la culpabilidad del acusado dirá "I rest my case" para enfatizar qué "tremendo" es lo que ha dicho en cuanto a la culpabilidad o a la inocencia de la persona en cuestión. Se ve que aquel abogado está para ganar el caso o al menos que él piensa que está para ganarlo...Es un acto dramático. ¿Me explico bien?
    Last edited by Jhorer Brishti; 9th February 2006 at 4:53 AM.
    Les agradecería muchísimo si tuvieran la bondad de corregir mis mensajes.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    Native language
    English (AE)
    Posts
    10,708

    Re: Rest my case

    I rest my case isn't just "I'm done talking" but, "See, what I just told you proves that I'm right."
    There must be an equivalent in Spanish, I just don't know what. No es mi culpa; soy gringo, que tampoco es mi culpa.

    There is a Latin expression "Q.E.D." Quod era demonstrandum == which was to be demonstrated -- which one writes at the end of a logical argument--which is about the same.

    My dictionary (Larousse Spanish-Eng) gives, as Jur: terminar el alegato, to rest one's case,as well as Allí queda for "there the matter rests.' Is there any Spanish everyday expression similar to these?

    By the way, the Google Automatic Translator gives: recline mi caja. Google is sometimes pretty good, but not so good with expresions.
    "Eloquence is the power to translate a truth into language perfectly intelligible to the person to whom you speak." Ralph Waldo Emerson

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Native language
    US
    Posts
    1,332

    Re: Rest my case

    Quote Originally Posted by jbruceismay
    I rest my case isn't just "I'm done talking" but, "See, what I just told you proves that I'm right."
    There must be an equivalent in Spanish, I just don't know what. No es mi culpa; soy gringo, que tampoco es mi culpa.

    There is a Latin expression "Q.E.D." Quod era demonstrandum == which was to be demonstrated -- which one writes at the end of a logical argument--which is about the same.

    My dictionary (Larousse Spanish-Eng) gives, as Jur: terminar el alegato, to rest one's case,as well as Allí queda for "there the matter rests.' Is there any Spanish everyday expression similar to these?

    By the way, the Google Automatic Translator gives: recline mi caja. Google is sometimes pretty good, but not so good with expressions.
    When the attorney tells the judge, "I rest my case, your honor," it means "I don't have any further evidence to present to the court for consideration."

    PS: The correct version of QED is ... "Quod erat demonstrandum

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    Native language
    English (AE)
    Posts
    10,708

    Re: Rest my case

    Dear Greg:
    You're right about QED. I guess I was thinking in Spanish, or maybe just sloppy. Apologies, and thanks for correcting it.
    "Eloquence is the power to translate a truth into language perfectly intelligible to the person to whom you speak." Ralph Waldo Emerson

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Mexico, D.F.
    Native language
    Mexico / Español
    Age
    45
    Posts
    2,542

    Re: Rest my case

    Quote Originally Posted by jbruceismay
    I rest my case isn't just "I'm done talking" but, "See, what I just told you proves that I'm right."
    There must be an equivalent in Spanish, I just don't know what. No es mi culpa; soy gringo, que tampoco es mi culpa.

    There is a Latin expression "Q.E.D." Quod era demonstrandum == which was to be demonstrated -- which one writes at the end of a logical argument--which is about the same.

    My dictionary (Larousse Spanish-Eng) gives, as Jur: terminar el alegato, to rest one's case,as well as Allí queda for "there the matter rests.' Is there any Spanish everyday expression similar to these?

    By the way, the Google Automatic Translator gives: recline mi caja. Google is sometimes pretty good, but not so good with expresions.
    In México and among friends you can hear "Ahí muere" when you want to end an argument or discussion.
    Please correct me. (pleeeeeeeeease!!!)
    Favor de corregirme

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Native language
    Spanish/Spain
    Posts
    1

    Re: Rest my case

    "get off my rest" tiene el mismo significado?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Native language
    USA English
    Age
    53
    Posts
    1,561

    Re: Rest my case

    I have never heard the term "get off my rest".

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Native language
    US
    Posts
    1,332

    Re: Rest my case

    Quote Originally Posted by hanussen
    "get off my rest" tiene el mismo significado?
    Mayhap (perhaps) you mean ... "get off my case" ... which means ...
    "get off my back" which means ...
    "stop bugging me" which means ...
    "¡¡¡ deje enojandome !!!"

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Native language
    USA, English
    Posts
    940

    Re: Rest my case

    I rest my case : Hemos terminado de presentar el caso.
    Will that do?

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    New York City
    Native language
    English, USA
    Posts
    305

    Re: Rest my case

    In my 14 years of working in courts in the U.S., I have never heard anyone say "I rest my case" as far as I can remember. That is frequently said in more social or informal debates, but in court the judge usually asks "Do you rest?" or "Does the prosecution/defense rest?" And the parties to the case simply say "We rest" or "The government/prosecution/defense/people rest."

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Native language
    United States/Bangladesh English/Bengali
    Age
    26
    Posts
    756

    Re: Rest my case

    Quote Originally Posted by palomica
    In my 14 years of working in courts in the U.S., I have never heard anyone say "I rest my case" as far as I can remember.
    It is often said in the courts of popular serials and tv programs like "Law and Order", probably to dramatize whatever has been said. I maintain that this is how the phrase entered common speech..
    Les agradecería muchísimo si tuvieran la bondad de corregir mis mensajes.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Barcelona
    Native language
    Catalan & Spanish
    Posts
    5,273

    Re: Rest my case

    Recupero este hilo para ver si alguien me puede echar una manita. Hasta ahora nadie ha facilitado una traducción exacta o modo de decir equivalente en castellano. Me pregunto si alguno de vostros sí sabe alguna expresión para "I rest my case" en castellano. Yo había pensado poner algo así como "Dicho esto, ¿qué más puedo añadir?"

    El contexto es el siguiente:

    The Darwin Awards contains nine chapters about the stupidity of men, and one chapter about the stupidity of women. I rest my case.

    Gracias de antemano, chicos

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Native language
    Spain, Spanish
    Posts
    4,612

    Re: Rest my case

    Hola Traductora
    ¡Cuanto tiempo sin aparecer por aquí!, me alegro de "verte"
    A mi esta expresión me recuerda lo que decía Sáenz de Buruaga cuando concluída el telediario: "así son las cosas y así se las hemos contado".
    Echa un vistazo a estos dos links donde se explica algo del tema, por si aclara algo:
    http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/I+rest+my+case
    http://dictionary.cambridge.org/defi...ase*5+0&dict=I
    Saludos

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    Native language
    English (AE)
    Posts
    10,708

    Re: Rest my case

    Quote Originally Posted by TraductoraPobleSec View Post
    Hasta ahora nadie ha facilitado una traducción exacta o modo de decir equivalente en castellano. "
    The Darwin Awards contains nine chapters about the stupidity of men, and one chapter about the stupidity of women. I rest my case.
    Gracias de antemano, chicos
    Estimada Traductora,
    1. Cambié este hilo del Foro Legal al Foro General, dado que el contexto no es jurídico.
    2. No es cierto que nadie ha ofrecido un "modo de decir" esta expresión en español. Te sugiero repasar las entradas. Tal vez ninguno de ellos te complazcan, pero esto es otra cosa.
    "Eloquence is the power to translate a truth into language perfectly intelligible to the person to whom you speak." Ralph Waldo Emerson

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •