Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 23

Thread: ampersand (símbolo "&")

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Native language
    US-Michigan - Spanish
    Posts
    34

    ampersand (símbolo "&")

    Does the Ampersand exist in Spanish and, if not, what could you substitute it with? I am translating the symbols for the Morse Code for a children's book and the Ampersand is one of them so I am unsure as to whether I should leave it out all together or just indicate that in Spanish it would be just "y" (as in Lord y Taylor en vez de Lord & Taylor).
    Last edited by Sinsonte123; 19th April 2007 at 6:15 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italy
    Posts
    1,318

    Re: Ampersand

    Here's a link.

    Hope it helps.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Native language
    US-Michigan - Spanish
    Posts
    34

    Re: Ampersand

    Grazie mille!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Native language
    Castillian - Perú
    Posts
    457

    ampersand (el símbolo de "&")

    amfetamina...es lo que el diccionario WordReference me da como traducción de ampersand.

    Sin embargo, cuando pongo amfetamina ese mismo diccionario me da la traducción al inglés de amphetamine.

    La segunda traducción que me da de ampersand es símbolo de "&"; pero lo que yo quiero saber es cómo se llama ese símbolo en español/castellano, NO EN INGLÉS.

    O sea que si lo digo oralmente, sería lo siguiente:

    "I will draw a few ampersands."

    "Voy a dibujar unos cuantos &." (¿Cuál es el nombre de &?)
    Last edited by fsabroso; 14th June 2008 at 8:01 AM. Reason: usar la palabra de su pregunta como título.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    South Texas
    Native language
    Perú / Castellano
    Posts
    32,117

    Re: ampersand (el símbolo de "&")

    Hola N_C_nada:

    el Webster dictionary on line dice:
    Ampersand:
    Noun

    1. A punctuation mark (&) used to represent conjunction (and).

    Spanish → signo &, signo &, etcétera (and so on, et cetera, etc.), "y" comercial.
    En el Perú el castellano es el idioma de uso común, y el quechua es una importante herencia de nuestro pasado inca.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Native language
    Castillian - Perú
    Posts
    457

    Re: ampersand (el símbolo de "&")

    Gracias fsabroso, pero mi pregunta no es what is an ampersand? sino what's the one-word Spanish translation for ampersand? O sea, cuál es el nombre de & en español/castellano?


    So far, I have concluded que & no tiene nombre en español, sólo en inglés.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Native language
    Spanish, USA
    Posts
    16,115

    Re: ampersand (el símbolo de "&")

    Ya te proporcionaron ESTE VÍNCULO pero parece que no lo has leído.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Native language
    Castillian - Perú
    Posts
    457

    Re: ampersand (el símbolo de "&")

    Claro que lo leí, el DRAE no da et como "nombre del símbolo &"

    As I had previously said, el Diccionario WR, translates ampersand as anfetamina and when you do a back translation, it gives you amphetamine. That means anfetamina is not the Spanish name for &.

    My conclusion--stated earlier--still stands, unless you give me an authoritative, scholarly and reputable reference that refutes it.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Madrid (Spain)
    Native language
    Spain (Spanish)
    Posts
    1,632

    Re: ampersand (símbolo "&")

    1. Wordreference dictionary is wrong. Ampersand is not amphetamine.

    2. DRAE does not know everything.

    3. The symbol '&' is an abbreviation of 'et' (et=e+t=&), which was later adopted by English language.

    4. If you want further information, I'm pretty sure you can look for it by yourself, in proper "authoritative, scholarly and reputable refererences" that you like.
    Please, feel free to correct any mistake I make. Thank you.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Los Mochis
    Native language
    México - Español-
    Posts
    2,764

    Re: ampersand (símbolo "&")

    Hola:
    Aquí está la respuesta: http://buscon.rae.es/dpdI/SrvltConsulta?lema=símbolos

    Búscalo en símbolo, luego en apéndice 4. (Su nombre es et)

    Rocstar
    Corrige mis errores por favor./Correct my mistakes, please.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Madrid
    Native language
    Spanish / Spain
    Posts
    1,484

    Re: ampersand (símbolo "&")

    Trabajo en el mundo de las telecomunicaciones y utilizo bastante este símbolo. Para nosotros se llama "ampersand" aunque la palabra no sea española. Jamás he escuchado a nadie decir "et" (que significa "y" en francés y es una buena traducción de &) y por supuesto jamás de los jamases había oído lo de "anfetamina".

    En mi opinión, puedes llamarla 'ampersand' o simplemente 'símbolo &', porque creo que son las dos formas más habituales de nombrarla.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Washington
    Native language
    English, USA
    Posts
    5,110

    ampersand character: &

    Nota del moderador: Se unieron dos hilos con el mismo tema



    Does the ampersand character "&" get used in Spanish too, and does it still mean "and?"
    Last edited by Bocha; 24th November 2008 at 9:50 PM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Native language
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Posts
    28,006

    Re: ampersand character: &

    Yes. I'm sure it's known in all the languages that are written with the Latin alphabet.
    Deuparth gwaith yw ei ddechrau.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Washington
    Native language
    English, USA
    Posts
    5,110

    Re: ampersand character: &

    I thought so, but I couldn't remember seeing it lately, and I didn't have a way to look it up.

    Thanks, Outsider!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Native language
    Mexican Spanish
    Posts
    1

    Re: ampersand (símbolo "&")

    Gracias, con esta información comprobé que la película Madres & Hijos si comete un error tremendo.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Native language
    Spanish, USA
    Posts
    16,115

    Re: ampersand (el símbolo de "&")

    Quote Originally Posted by No_C_Nada View Post
    Claro que lo leí, el DRAE no da et como "nombre del símbolo &"...My conclusion--stated earlier--still stands, unless you give me an authoritative, scholarly and reputable reference that refutes it.
    Y esto (del DRAE) te parece cumple los requisitos?
    Madres & hijos está bien, lo leerías como padres e hijos.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Native language
    Castillian - Perú
    Posts
    457

    Re: ampersand (símbolo "&")

    Quote Originally Posted by rocstar View Post
    Hola:
    Aquí está la respuesta: http://buscon.rae.es/dpdI/SrvltConsulta?lema=símbolos

    Búscalo en símbolo, luego en apéndice 4. (Su nombre es et)

    Rocstar
    Gracias, rocstar, por su respuesta, pero en el enlace que usted nos da, "et" no es el nombre de &; más bien indica que & es el símbolo de "et"

  18. #18
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Native language
    Castillian - Perú
    Posts
    457

    Re: ampersand (símbolo "&")

    Quote Originally Posted by verence View Post
    2. DRAE does not know everything.

    4. If you want further information, I'm pretty sure you can look for it by yourself, in proper "authoritative, scholarly and reputable refererences" that you like.
    Por supuesto, pero como noté anteriormente, no he encontrado el nombre de & en español.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Native language
    Spanish, USA
    Posts
    16,115

    Re: ampersand (símbolo "&")

    Es un símbolo para la conjunción. No tiene nombre, igual que $ o #.
    Símbolo:
    3. m. Ling. Tipo de abreviación de carácter científico o técnico, constituida por signos no alfabetizables o por letras, y que difiere de la abreviatura en carecer de punto; p. ej., N, He, km y $ por Norte, helio, kilómetro y dólar, respectivamente. (DRAE)
    Encontré esto que nos da una idea anecdótica del origen de &, su nombre y uso.
    Last edited by Moritzchen; 10th October 2010 at 8:13 AM.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Native language
    Castillian - Perú
    Posts
    457

    Re: ampersand (símbolo "&")


    Muchads gracias,
    Moritzchen
    , por su respuesta y por el enlace.




Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •