1. Magg Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain / Spanish
    Contexto: por ejemplo cuando un niño pequeño hace algo bien, como terminarse la comida, realizar alguna acción que le ha pedido su mamá o papá, etc...

    ¿Me podríais dar opciones distintas a: "well done", "very good"? Siempre utilizo las mimas.

    ¿Puedo decir "very well done" y "yessss"?

    Gracias
     
  2. danitax

    danitax Junior Member

    Castellano, Argentina
    Dependiendo de lo que haya hecho sugiero un "Good for you!" "excellent job!" "what a nice behaviour of yours!"

    I hope it helps to wake up your creativity ;) Good luck!
     
  3. Magg Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain / Spanish
    Gracias danitax.
    "Good for you" me ha encantado. Se ajusta perfectamente a lo que yo necesito. Las otras también, aunque en otros contextos.
     
  4. Bridgita Senior Member

    Inglés-USA
    Good for you is fine, but sometimes can be said in a sarcastic manner to mean "Like I Care."
     
  5. Magg Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain / Spanish
    Bridgita, I´m afraid I don´t understand the meaning of "like I care".
    Does it mean "are you thinking that's important to me? It is not".
    Is Spanish would be: "como si a mí me importara".
     
  6. Bridgita Senior Member

    Inglés-USA
    Yes, you are right!
     

Share This Page