1. atignirgal Senior Member

    England
    UK English
    ¿Si pudiera alguien me explicaría la expresión ¡"Cómo no"!? p.f.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 14, 2014
  2. hypertweeky Senior Member

    USA
    Spain, Spanish
    When someone says "¡Cómo no!" is a nice way to say of course...
    For example: You have been sick in bed all day long.. and you ask your mom to get you some water, she will say: "¡Cómo no!" meaning... of course, absolutely!
    Hope that helps!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 14, 2014
  3. atignirgal Senior Member

    England
    UK English
    ah ¡gracias! :)

    Y ¿lleva acento escrito (¡cómo no!) o no?
     
  4. el alabamiano Senior Member

    Alabama
    Sí, es «¡Cómo no!».
     
  5. atignirgal Senior Member

    England
    UK English
    thanks :)

    it makes much more sense with the accent
     
  6. colm New Member

    "como no" - other meaning?


    Can't it also mean "That's fine"?
     
  7. Edher

    Edher Senior Member

    USA
    Cd. de México, Spanish & English
    It could have yet another meaning if you add a 'si' at the beginning of the sentence. 'Si, como no' This would mean 'Yeah... right' (in disbelief.) Used when someone's trying fool you.
     
  8. hypertweeky Senior Member

    USA
    Spain, Spanish
    Sorry I missed the accent, if you just say "Cómo no!".. no, You can't use it as "That's fine", sorry!
    I am glad to hear you understood the expression!:)
     
  9. atignirgal Senior Member

    England
    UK English
    For that use does it also need an accent?
     
  10. Edher

    Edher Senior Member

    USA
    Cd. de México, Spanish & English
    Cómo. With an acute accent.
     
  11. atignirgal Senior Member

    England
    UK English
    So then: "¡Cómo no!" = "of course"
    "Sí, cómo no" = "yeah right"
    gracias a tod@s :)
     
  12. hypertweeky Senior Member

    USA
    Spain, Spanish
    Yeah you got that right, smart cookie:)
    Take care!
     
  13. cacalos Junior Member

    A Coruña (España)
    Español y gallego- España
    Yo creo que el acento en cómo se pone cuando es interrogativo o exclamación: "¿Cómo es eso?" "¡Cómo no! pues si la frase no es interogativa ni exclamativa no lo lleva. "esto vale tanto como aquello".

    Pero bueno, corregidme si me equivoco
     
  14. jcourt3 New Member

    United States (English)
    Does "por supuesto" mean the same thing as "como no"? Si no, qual es la differencia?
     
  15. josan Junior Member

    Para mí ambas significan lo mismo
     
  16. LaReinita

    LaReinita Senior Member

    East Coast, USA
    USA (Northeast Coast)-Inglés
     
  17. parhuzam Senior Member

    Los Angeles,CA
    USA/English/Español
    In the US it is common to hear the use of .... why not? = ¿"cómo no" ?

    "Por supuesto " = of course.. literally .. "as proposed".... the intonations shade the meanings slightly.. but they can be used interchangeably...

    I hope it helps,
     
  18. tacna New Member

    Español, Peru
    Es correcto Cacalos!

    Saludos
     
  19. SEXTO SENTIDO

    SEXTO SENTIDO Senior Member

    MEXICO CITY
    SPANISH/ MEXICO
    como no - sure ¡¡
     
  20. Charlie89 New Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Hi!

    I don't think you can translate 'cómo no' into 'why not'. It's more literally like 'how could I refuse to do it', I would say. 'Why not' is not that similar to that, but more like 'doesn't mind', in the sense of 'there is no reason to refuse it'. 'Cómo no' is something that you can't refuse, on the other hand 'why not' or 'por qué no' it's more avoidable.
     

Share This Page