¡Es tan corto el amor y es tan largo el olvido!

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by vero75, Jul 20, 2006.

  1. vero75 Senior Member

    español argentina
    Hola! agradecería que alguien me ayude a traducir esta oración de un poema. Yo intenté así (pero no estoy segura con la palabra "olvido" y "corto").
    Gracias!
    "the love is so short and is so long the forgetfulness!"
     
  2. lforestier

    lforestier Moderator

    San Antonio, TX USA
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    me parece bien
     
  3. América

    América Senior Member

    Bolivia
    Español Bolivia
    Hola Vero:
    Tu opción me parece bien, tambi´ne podrías decir:
    being love so short, the forgetfulness is too long

    Espero te sirva, de todas maneras espera a los nativos
     
  4. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    A wonderful poem by Neruda ...

    Love lasts only too short a time, but forgetting it takes so long

    (that´s not very poetic, is it?)

    Love is so short, but forgetting takes so long
     
  5. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    How about "oblivion"? But let me say people should be encouraged to learn Spanish to read Neruda.
     
  6. anakarenina Junior Member

    Mexico and Spanish
    I would say:

    "Love lasts so short but being forgotten hurts so long"

    However, there is a version on the internet with the English version of this poem. I believe it is Poem XX from Pablo Neruda.
    Check it out in Google or in Wikipedia.com?
    I hope this is helpful.
     
  7. vero75 Senior Member

    español argentina
    Thanks to all!! Is true, is a beautiful poem of Neruda:)
     
  8. anakarenina Junior Member

    Mexico and Spanish
    I found this website with poem 20 English translation:
    http://www.geocities.com/africamuse/20.html

    On line 28 of poem 20 (Poema 20) below:
    " Love is so short, forgetting is so long."

    Pablo Neruda - translated by W.S. Merwin
    from the anthology Veinte Poemas de Amor Y Una Cancion Desesperada

    Tonight I can write the saddest lines.
    Write, for example, "The night is starry
    and the stars are blue and shiver in the distance."
    The night wind revolves in the sky and sings.
    <rest of text removed due to copyright restrictions>


    I hope this is useful.

    :)
     
  9. parrotearrings Junior Member

    USA - English
    that line is so beautiful..
    es posible traducirlo asi:
    Love is so short, but the memories are everlasting.
     
  10. Richiqui New Member

    USA - English
    I don't read "olvido" as memories, and to me that totally changes the meaning of the original.
     
  11. parrotearrings Junior Member

    USA - English
    it is hard to translate directly.. saying "forgetting is so long" can mean that memories are staying with someone for a long time.
     
  12. borgonyon

    borgonyon Modus Vivendi

    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Mexican Spanish
    I guess the question is not how to translate it but what does it mean?
    The way I see it, the reflexion is that loving someone or being in love is so short compared to the time from that point on, once the loved one has forgotten you. Or, perhaps, you've forgotten her/him? It's difficult to translate with the same deep meaning it has in Spanish.
     
  13. david13

    david13 Senior Member

    Pittsburgh
    USA - US English
    Hola a todos:

    Y Yo ... voto a ..... la sugerencia de Txiri ("Love is so short, but forgetting takes so long.") y la de Neruda mismo (en traducción "Love is so short, forgetting is so long.") :)

    Saludos,

    David
     
  14. packattack Senior Member

    madrid spain
    US English
    parrotearrngs has a good tanslation as far as I am concerned.
     
  15. kazijistan Senior Member

    Chile and Spanish
    Este comentario ya lo hice en otro foro y, tratándose de Pablo Neruda, quisiera referirme a un comentario muy atinado que realizó el religioso y crítico literario chileno Ignacio Valente. En los poemas de Neruda, el propio autor no sólo se preocupó del significado de las palabras escogidas, sino de su musicalidad al escucharlas y pronunciarlas. Quienes han traducido al inglés a Neruda, siempre han tenido como referente a Walt Whitman, a quien -al parecer- Pablo Neruda leía, e incluso menciona en sus poemas.
    El propio idioma español nos entrega pautas acerca de la relación entre una palabra y su sonido, como, por ejemplo, al pronunciar la palabra "susurrar".
    Si fueramos extranjeros, y escucharamos por primera vez esa palabra, es probable que su sonido nos ayude a asociarla y a recordarla cada vez que quisieramos usarla.
     
  16. BeaSol New Member

    English-Spanish
    Love is so short and oblivion so long!
    Es tan corto el amor y tan largo el olvido!
    Pablo Neruda

    Esa es la traducción correcta al inglés.
    Beatriz
     
  17. SolAguila

    SolAguila Senior Member

    India
    Bengali-India
    la noche inmensa y más inmensa sin ella :)
     

Share This Page