1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

¡Hijo de mil putas!

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Ruize, Jul 19, 2011.

  1. Ruize

    Ruize Senior Member

    Mexicali, México
    Spanish-Mexico
    Hola compañeros,

    ¿Qué frase en inglés usarían para traducir esta frase? Pensé en "son of a bitch", pero creo que "hijo de mil putas" es un poco más fuerte.

    Les agradezco su opinión.
     
  2. "Son of a thousand bitches" maybe?

    Peace and love. :cool:
     
  3. Ruize

    Ruize Senior Member

    Mexicali, México
    Spanish-Mexico
    Yeah, I thought about that, but do you think it will not sound weird in English?
     
  4. Andoush

    Andoush Senior Member

    Patagonia - Argentina
    Spanish (Arg)
    "Fu**ing son of a bitch!"... please excuse my "French! ;)
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2011
  5. Ruize

    Ruize Senior Member

    Mexicali, México
    Spanish-Mexico
    Huh... I hadn't thought about adding "fu**ing" to add that force. I think it's a good option. Thanks!
     
  6. Andoush

    Andoush Senior Member

    Patagonia - Argentina
    Spanish (Arg)
    No te olvides de agregar la "a" antes de "bitch" :rolleyes:...
     
  7. bailarín

    bailarín Senior Member

    Ciudadano del mundo
    English (USA)
    I agree with Andoush. A literal translation sounds strange here.

    Either "Fu**ing son of a bitch" or "Son of a fu**king bitch"... or maybe both "Fu**king son of a fu**king bitch" (haha).
     
  8. Ruize

    Ruize Senior Member

    Mexicali, México
    Spanish-Mexico
    Now that's a double f**king combo.
     
  9. gringuitoloco Senior Member

    Florida
    American (awesome) English
    How about "shoot" or "darn"? =)
     
  10. Ruize

    Ruize Senior Member

    Mexicali, México
    Spanish-Mexico
    That's what my English teacher told me to say whenever I get upset... She is a kind lady.
     
  11. MHCKA

    MHCKA Senior Member

    CIUDAD DE MÉXICO
    MÉXICO. ESPAÑOL
    Voy por "fucking son of a bitch"... el otro me recuerda más a "eres un hijo de una pinche puta".

    Yo no había escuchado la expresión así (quizás debido a la imposibilidad material de que eso suceda) y solo había escuchado, creo que en otro país:

    "Con mil putas" dicho para denotar más o menos lo que acá en Chilangotitlán sería "con una chingada"...
     
  12. bailarín

    bailarín Senior Member

    Ciudadano del mundo
    English (USA)
    If you want a more PG-13 version, substitute "f**k" for frick... You can use it by itself as a pseudo-expletive, e.g., if you slam the door on your hand, you can say: FRICK!!

    You can substitute the adjective "f**ckin'" for frickin' or friggin'. Example: Frickin' son of a bitch / Son of a frickin' bitch. Friggin' son of a bitch / Son of a friggin' bitch.
     
  13. gringuitoloco Senior Member

    Florida
    American (awesome) English
    Or "friggin son of a biscuit-eating bulldog!"
     
  14. Ruize

    Ruize Senior Member

    Mexicali, México
    Spanish-Mexico
    I had heard "friggin'" before, but "frickin'" is a new one for me. MHCKA, that's also a helpful suggestion because it sounds to me strong enough. I'm translating a script for an Argentinian cortometraje.

    Now, I'll appreciate it if you guys, who I think are more familiar with the language and culture of English-speaking countries, can tell me whether or not using fricking, frigging, shoot, or darn sound gay coming from a man. This is just my conception. What do you guys think? Thanks.
     
  15. bailarín

    bailarín Senior Member

    Ciudadano del mundo
    English (USA)
    First of all, I do not approve of the term "sounding gay," "acting gay," or something "being gay." If you choose to use it in your everyday vernacular, that is your choice, but in a forum like this, it is at the very least prejudice and demeaning to the gay community.

    To answer your question, "fricking," "frigging," "shoot," or "darn" do not sound weak coming from a man. It just indicates that the speaker is self-censoring his self in order not to offend. In fact, in boot camp, Marine Corps. drill instructors now use these terms to yell at the recruits instead of "f**cking," etc., probably in an effort to show that they are serious and professional.
     
  16. Adolfo Afogutu

    Adolfo Afogutu Senior Member

    Uruguay
    Español
    In Spanish, euphemistic interjections like “cáspita” or “caray” would sound very odd nowadays, but they wouldn't be regarded as an undesirable trait, as a public display of sissiness. They faded away long time ago. I think they would just be perceived as anachronisms.
     
  17. gringuitoloco Senior Member

    Florida
    American (awesome) English

    Agreed. Poo-poo head, on the other hand....That's crossing a line ;)
     
  18. Mate

    Mate Senior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano - Argentina
    Buenos días :)

    Puede que me equivoque, pero el epíteto ¡hijo de mil putas! es lo suficientemente fuerte como para suavizarlo mediante eufemismos tales como frigging, fricking, friggin, shoot, or darn.

    Decir que tal es un hijo de mil putas es como mandar a alguien a la puta madre que lo remil parió; algo muy fuerte, tal vez lo más fuerte que se pueda elegir.
    Pienso que hasta insertándole "fucking" se queda un poco corto (you fucking son of a bitch). Habría que usar algo fuerte, sin eufemismos que intenten aligerar el tono de lo que se está diciendo.
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2011
  19. MHCKA

    MHCKA Senior Member

    CIUDAD DE MÉXICO
    MÉXICO. ESPAÑOL
    Concuerdo con mate pues creo que matizar o suavizar la expresión le quita la carga emocional que lleva desde el lenguaje original... Es como si pasáramos del "vete a chingar a tu madre" (expresión iracunda de algún chilango encabronado) por un simple, llano y políticamente correcto: vete de aquí.
     
  20. Ruize

    Ruize Senior Member

    Mexicali, México
    Spanish-Mexico
    Primero, mis disculpas si ofendí a alguien al decir "sounds gay" en mi último post. Lo que quise decir es si un hombre puede parecer menguado o pusilánime al utilizar estas palabras. Ya veo que eso depende del contexto donde se utilicen. Gracias por compartir ese pieza de cultura. Por cierto, buen dato sobre el uso de estas palabras en las fuerzas militares, bailarín. Nunca me hubiera imaginado a un DI diciendo, "Run faster you friggin son of a gun!" en lugar de "Run faster you fucking son of a bitch!" No sé si esto es lo que les digan. Tal vez es solo mi percepción moldeada por filmes como Full Metal Jacket y Jarhead.

    He visto filmes subtitulados en español y he notado que cuando dicen "Fuck!" o "Shit!", en la mayoría del tiempo se lee, "¡Demonios!" o "¡Joder!", y creo que las personas deberían apegarse más a la realidad. Por eso es que quise asegurame que la traducción mantuviera esa fuerza. No sabía que "¡Hijo de mil putas!" era tan fuerte como dice Mate, así que la mejor opción hasta este momento es usar "You fucking son of a fucking bitch!" como sugirió bailarín anteriormente, y dejar el "frigging" y "fricking" para otra ocasión.

    Saludos cordiales.
     

Share This Page