1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. vprado Junior Member

    Spanish-Spain
    por favor alguién me puede decir como se diría: ¡Me has pillado! en el sentido de haber hecho algo y que te han sorprendido, te han descubierto el engaño o la broma

    gracias
     
  2. pixi Senior Member

    spanish-spain
    hola,
    seria:
    you caught me! (from catch)
     
  3. Filologuísima!! Junior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish girl
    Could I used (familiarly) the expression
    BUSTED!!
    instead?? I've heard it before and I think it could fit in such a context. Am I right? Is it just used in Am. English?
    Thank you very much... :thumbsup:
     
  4. zazap Senior Member

    Valencia
    Canada, French and English
    "busted" lo diría más bien la persona que pilla, no la persona pillada. You got me! Se diría también.
     
  5. angelito84 Senior Member

    SLC, Utah
    English:Std American
    I agree with zazap
    busted would have to be used in a verb clause with a pronoun like
    I´m busted
    but that is more a declaración of guilt rather than of surprise
     
  6. mandaline32 Junior Member

    USA/English
    "You got me" seria lo correcto, si algien te engano. Si le engaste a algien, y esta persona descubriaron que estas cupable, puedes decir "you caught me." Si pillas algien haciendo algo, se puede decir "busted."
     
  7. robjh22 Senior Member

    U.S.A. & English
    Se entiende "me pillaron" (they busted me; I got busted) en Latinoamerica? Gracias.
     
  8. ysaimara Junior Member

    España - Castellano
    En España diríamos ¡Me han pillado!
     
  9. Juan Carlos Garling

    Juan Carlos Garling Senior Member

    Chile/Argentina
    Spanish Chile/Argentina
    Me pillaron, te pillé se entiende en Chile pero no lo recuerdo en Argentina, donde se diría me pescaron.
     
  10. Filologuísima!! Junior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish girl
    Thank you very much for all your answers, I'll take note... ;)
    Thanks again!!
     
  11. fish2000 Junior Member

    Atlanta
    USA, Spanish/English
    En Colombia se utiliza mucho esta expresión incluso recuerdo la canción "estas pillao, pillao pillao...dentro del carro...porque yo te ví...y a mi nadie me lo ha dicho tus ojos han sido los gatos negros que te han tirado al agua..." ¿Alguién la recuerda?
    En Colombia cortamos mucho las palabras pillao=pillado
    ¡Saludos!
     
  12. insertmusichere Junior Member

    Tejaztlán, USA
    English, USA
    often, when the guilty party is caught, that person will say 'busted' to themselves in a manner expressing mild verguenza or guilt.

    instead of a BUSTED!! (as the one doing the busting would say) it's more of a awe, busted... Or something like that. In that context me has pillado might reflect one usage of 'busted'.
     
  13. Filologuísima!! Junior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish girl

    Your description fits perfectly with the context where I found it. Thanks a lot for your help!! :)
     
  14. dianis610

    dianis610 Junior Member

    Brasil
    Ecuador, Español.
    no se entiende en Ecuador o en Argentina, Pillar tiene otro sentido...
    en este caso se diría me descubriste! o me cachaste! es más coloquial...
    Dianis.
     
  15. Kibramoa

    Kibramoa Senior Member

    Deep South, U.S.A.
    Spanish - MX
    Otra opción en inglés para ¡Me has pillado! es You caught me red handed!!
    (osea con las manos en la masa).
    Ojalá te sirva.
     

Comparte esta página