1. aniceto Senior Member

    puerto rico/espanol,ingles
    que significe "que chulado"? mis amigos siempre lo dicen. y son mexicanos
    me ayudan por favor?

    gracias :confused:
  2. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    I think it's like saying, "That's cool", without more context.
  3. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano

    It means "so beautiful".
  4. aniceto Senior Member

    puerto rico/espanol,ingles
    siempre dicen ah! que chulado! es todo. idea???????!!!!!
  5. Mei Senior Member

    Where streets have no name...
    Catalonia Catalan & Spanish
    Ui, qué curioso, yo siempre he dicho "que chulada"! :rolleyes:


  6. typistemilio

    typistemilio Senior Member

    Mérida, Yucatán, México
    México, D.F. Español-Spanish/Some of english/maaya t'aan
    If they are talking about the beautyness of something, I think the word you are seeking is "chulada" Look this definition from the Diccionario breve de mexicanismos, de Guido Gómez de Silva.

    chulada. (De chulo 'bonito'.) f. Cosa bonita, preciosidad.

    As you see, the adjective (sometimes noun too) chulada, is femenine. There are some phrases as an example:

    - ¡Mira nomás que chulada de mascota! (Look what a beautiful pet!)
    - ¿Ya viste a Martha? ¡Que chulada de mujer! (Have you seen Martha? What a beautiful woman!)
    - Es una chulada. (Is so beautiful)

    There is another phrase that you can hear... Chulada de maíz prieto. Its meaning is absolutely the same.

    Now, there is another use that you can get of this word. In a sarcastic way, it can means that someone or something thinks himself is the great thing, and believes that have special rights, or acts in an inconsiderate way, you use "que chulada" in a sarcastic way.


    -¿Viste que Juan anda paseando con tus joyas?
    - Vaya, mira que chulada. Pero ya verá cuando regrese.

    I hope it can be useful.


Share This Page