¡Qué mejor que hacerlo con vosotros!

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by illagoma, Feb 28, 2011.

  1. illagoma New Member

    Barcelona
    Català, Español
    Hi everybody!

    I need some help to translate this sentence in a proper english tense:

    "We need to test our index in different places so "qué mejor que hacerlo con vosotros" and in your lagoons."

    i've tried this version but i supose that is not grammatically correct

    "We need to test our index in different places so "WHAT'S BETTER to try it with you and in your lagoons."

    It's an informal letter but very important for my job...

    Thankyou very much!
     
  2. donbill

    donbill Senior Member / Moderator

    South Carolina / USA
    English - American
    "We need to test our index in different places, so what would be better than to try it with you [and] in your lagoons?"

    I must say, however, that the sentence doesn't make much sense at all. What does 'lagoons' mean in this context? The word 'and' may not be necessary.
     
  3. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    What could be a better way to try it out than in your lagoons./There´s nothing better than trying it ...

    I´m a non-native speaker, please wait for the others, I just wanted to help.

    Saludos.

    Edito: Lo siento, retiro lo dicho, ya tienes ayuda especializada :).
     
  4. illagoma New Member

    Barcelona
    Català, Español
    Thank you very much!
     
  5. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Thank you, illagoma.

    But I´d like to know:

    1) As donbill´s already asked you, if ´lagoon´ means (´laguna´ or ?). 2) If my sentences above are correct/appropriate (if not, I´ll delete my post for it not to be confusing for people reading this thread).

    Thank you!
     
  6. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    O aún más corto/idiomático:
    What could be a better way to try it out than in your lagoons?

    (whatever 'lagoons' means in this context)
     
  7. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Muchas gracias por tu corrección, Masood. So, just to be sure, is the full sentence with ´could´wrong (in general/here) or is it that it´s better without it?

    Un saludo.
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2011
  8. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    The version with 'could' is perfectly OK.
    The version I proposed is a little bit more 'snappy' and idiomatic.
     
  9. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Thank you very much, Masood. Un saludito.
     
  10. capitas

    capitas Senior Member

    Castellón, Spain
    SPANISH SPAIN
    Don Bill, Blasita and me myself? We are curious.
    Illagoma, What do you mean with "lagoon"?
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2011
  11. illagoma New Member

    Barcelona
    Català, Español
    lagoon --> laguna (masa de agua mas o menos cerradas al mar)
     

Share This Page