1. Lucas99 Senior Member

    :rolleyes: :rolleyes:

    Thanks a lot ;) :)
  2. belén

    belén Ex-Moderator

    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Oh my God si es una expresión tipo:

    ¡Qué caro se ha puesto todo, válgame Dios!
    Oh my God, everything is getting so expensive!!
  3. Tormenta

    Tormenta Senior Member

    It can also mean "bless my soul" or "heaven forbid" depending on the context.

    "Are you going to spend winter in England? Heaven forbid! "

    "Pasarás el invierno en Inglaterra? Válgame Dios! "

    "50 people died in the explosion. Bless my soul! "

    "50 personas murieron en la explosión! Válgame Dios "

    This is also how we use "Válgame Dios" (by "we" I do not mean the entire Spanish Speaking world, just some of us :)

    Tormenta :)
  4. Timmy C Senior Member

    Brighton UK
    UK English
    Tormenta, this combination sounds a bit incongruous. "Bless my soul!" is an exclamation of mild surprise and more often made, I would say, in response to some minor positive event (though I'm less certain about this).

    Sorry to be so vague. I guess what I'm saying is that the quote sounds like you're responding to, for instance, the fact that you've been given two Christmas presents which are exactly the same, rather than tragedy involving 50 deaths.
  5. Tormenta

    Tormenta Senior Member



    I checked that one with my English teacher, but he is American, not sure if it makes a difference. He explained that you can say "bless my soul" when something very sad happens. In this case you are not showing anger, surprise, etc, just sadness. He says it can be both exclamation of mild surprise or it can show deep sadness .

    Anyhow, my teacher does not have all the answers :D

    I guess I will not be using that one until I gather more information

    Tormenta :)
  6. sastrem92 Senior Member

    Athens - Greece
    Spain - Spanish
    At the end you write "ayudame en corregir ..." This is incorrect.
    Ayudar + a + Infinitive
  7. Lucas99 Senior Member

    Muchas gracias a todos!!!!!!!
  8. immerliebe New Member

    English (U.S.)
    This is a great thread, thanks a lot to all for sharing your thoughts.

    I have noticed that "Válgame Dios!" is an expression used a lot in medieval and Renaissance literature in Spanish; although I know it is used today, I have seen it quite little in modern writing and have heard it even less in speaking.

    As for the commentaries on the phrase "Bless my soul!", obviously none of you have been to or lived in the south of the U.S. :) In many parts of the country, when one becomes angry at someone else, we will say, "What a jerk!", or use some even more impolite phrase, whereas many southerners will use "Well, bless my soul!" as a polite expression to mitigate the impoliteness they want to express, while still getting their idea across. In the rest of the U.S. (in California, for example, where I am from), I think the phrase "bless my soul" sounds a bit ridiculous; it sounds like the kind of thing an elderly woman would say when having a cup of tea with her amiguitas. Just goes to show you how different dialects of the same language can be. ;)
  9. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    Another possibility, (may) God help me

    It does also survive in contemporary usage of " (word x), valga la palabra ", where the idea is, uh, ... (something like, for whatever THAT word is worth)
  10. Keikikoka Senior Member

    North Carolina
    English, USA
    In my neck of the woods in North Carolina, "Bless my soul" is a phrase used to express mild admiration for something by elderly women. For example when a grandmother sees her grandson who in all reality has not grown at all, she will say "Bless my soul, how you've grown!" When a grandmother sees her baby grandaugther doing something cute she might say "Bless my soul, if that isn't the cutest thing I've ever seen"

    I don't think it really fits into the idea of "Válgame Dios"

    Oh my God or Heaven Forbid seem to work better.
  11. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)

    1. In your quiestion, you don't have a question. What is it you want to know, how to translate it to English, or every possible variation, or what? Do you just want to know what it means. In future, it would hlep to know.

    2. In the Spanish version of the Peanut cartoon, Goodness gracious is translated as Válgame Dios.
  12. gs3 Member

    Valer: Amparar, proteger (RAE)

    Valido = Protegido. El Conde-Duque de Olivares era el valido (protegido) del rey.

    Válgame Dios! = God protect me! , God help me!

    Used literally at bad news but also as a general expresion of surprise, disbelief, etc.

    There is a street in Madrid named Válgame Dios. http://www.flickr.com/photos/elchicogris/359609129/

    There is also a place in Mexico, Sinaloa, called Válgame Dios. La localidad de Válgame Dios está situado en el Municipio de Badiraguato (en el Estado de Sinaloa). Tiene 19 habitantes.
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2011
  13. both

    both Member

    ¡Hola a todos!
    He encontrado esta expresión en un texto literario, solo que estaba escrita ¡Válgame! a secas. ¿Tiene el mismo significado o no? ¿Es una expresión de uso común o se la usan ciertos grupos como personas marginadas, lumpen, etc? ( El texto me dió la impresión del segundo caso)
    Muchas gracias de antemano
  14. gs3 Member

    "Válgame" tiene el mismo significado; es sencillamente apócope de la frase entera, y no es para nada expresión específica de marginados.
  15. jasminasul Senior Member

    Yo nunca he escuchado ¡válgame! pero supongo que es un caso de no pronunciarás el nombre de Dios en vano. Normalmente se diría válgame Dios.
  16. both

    both Member

    ¡Muchas gracias!
  17. Wreybies Member

    Caguas, Puerto Rico
    Spanish (Puerto Rico)
    En Puerto Rico, la palabra "¡válgame!" se utiliza sola con frecuencia, sin decir "Dios". También con frecuencia se escucha un muy corto "va", que está fuertemente aspirado al final. Se escucha en el mismo contexto que se podría esperar para oír la palabra válgame, y parece ser una corrupción de la misma.
  18. gs3 Member

    - Hoy cocina Carmen.
    - Válgame Dios!

    -Carmen is cooking today.
    -Gawd 'elp us!
  19. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Castellano, Argentina
    Another one: "For Christ sake!"
  20. gs3 Member

    Not really. That would be better translated as "Por el amor de Dios!".
  21. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Castellano, Argentina
    ¿Es que encuentras alguna diferencia entre "¡Válgame Dios!" y "¡Por el amor de Dios!"?:confused:
    Ambas expresiones significan: "para manifestar con cierta moderación el disgusto o sorpresa que nos causa algo"
    Last edited: May 26, 2011
  22. both

    both Member

    En griego, hay una diferencia sutil entre las dos expreciones, mas bien una diferencia del matiz con el que se pronuncian, por eso creo que entiendo la diferencia en español también. Muchas gracias a ambos!

Share This Page