´I didn´t realise that lessons are finishing so soon´

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by malenky, Jan 13, 2010.

  1. malenky New Member

    oPorto, Portugal
    English - England
    I was speaking with one of my colleagues and I tried to say

    ´I didn´t realise that lessons are finishing so soon´

    However I couldn´t express myself (I am a beginner!) and she said something along the lines of ´tão pouco´ to mean ´so soon´. She is Spanish so I gather she has a better intuitive grasp of Portuguese.

    Can somebody explain to me how I would say this phrase?

    Also, what would be the difference between ´tão pouco´ and ´tanto pouco´? I find the (occassional) interchangeability of these words very confusing.

    Many thanks
     
  2. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    In this sentence you'd say: Não percebi que as aulas estão/estejam acabando tão cedo.

    soon- http://www.wordreference.com/enpt/soon
     
  3. malenky New Member

    oPorto, Portugal
    English - England
    Thanks for the reply.

    So does ´tão pouco´ mean ´so little´?

    Also are there any hard and fast rules for the tão/tanto distinction?

    Muito obrigado
     
  4. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
  5. Snipy Senior Member

    Biella - Italy
    Italiano
    Acho que seria melhor dizer 'a acabar' (porque o malenky tá em Portugal) :D .
    So, I agree with Vanda, but I'd say 'estejam a acabar': if I am not wrong, it is the correct way to say it in Portugal.

    Ciao!
     

Share This Page