¿A qué niños muerden los perros?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by hijameswilhelm, Nov 27, 2010.

  1. hijameswilhelm Junior Member

    English
    Hola a todos,

    Estoy teniendo problemas con la traducción de la siguiente frase a ingles:

    ¿A qué niños muerden los perros?

    Quiero decir "Why do the children bite dogs?", pero estoy seguro que no es correcto porque el artículo informa de los heridos de niños y no de perros.

    ¿Alguien me puede explicar mi fallo? ¿Es un verbo de clase especial?

    Gracias por cualquier ayuda

    Un saludo
     
  2. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    ¿Por qué los niños (esos niños) muerden a los perros? Así es como traduciría tu frase del inglés (Why do the children bite dogs?)
    Luego los heridos son los niños y no los perros. ¿Correcto?

    What kind of children are bitten by dogs? would be more or less the meaning of your sentence in Spanish.

    But wait for other answers. Saludos.
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2010
  3. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    I'm guessing that the idea is "which children do dogs bite?" The subject of muerden is los perros.
     
  4. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Agree. But anyway, the original sentence in Spanish doesn´t sound natural to me (maybe I´m wrong, or I don´t have the whole context: do you mean what kind of...?)

    I like Chris K´s sentence!
     
  5. Grekh

    Grekh Senior Member

    Cognin, France
    Spanish, Mexico
    Which children are bitten by dogs?
    Why do dogs bite certain children?

    Unlike blasita, this sentence does sound natural to me, but it's kind of in a formal style.
     
  6. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Yes, okay, Grekh, I agree that it´s grammatically correct and would be fine in the right context/e.g. as a headline (the extract below is taken from the newspaper ´El Mundo´):

    ¿A qué niños muerden los perros? Se estima que en España 70.000 niños sufren la mordedura de un perro. Los menores de cinco años son los que más riesgo tienen de ser atacados (...)

    Un saludo.
     
  7. Istriano

    Istriano Senior Member

    -
    ¿A qué niños muerden los perros?

    a = pesonal accusative
    qué = which
    niños = direct object
    muerden = verb
    los perros = subject

    it means
    Which/Who are the kids that/who get bitten by dogs?

    In Caribbean Spanish this sentence could be used without inversion, so it would be easier for English speakers to understand:
    ¿A qué niños los perros muerden?
    or even
    ¿Los perros muerden a qué niños?
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2010
  8. grubble

    grubble Senior Member

    South of England, UK
    British English
    This is the clear winner in English. It is clear and unambiguous without unnecessary words.
     

Share This Page