¿A qué se dedica Rosa? ¿Cómo es Rosa?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by aquamarinelau, May 3, 2006.

  1. aquamarinelau New Member

    hong Kong
    cantonese
    if we ask a person

    1. ?A que se dedica Rosa?

    2. ?Cómo es Rosa?

    what does each of mean separately? cause i comprehend they as both asking what kind of work does 'Rosa' do,,

    thanks a lot!!!!!
     
  2. Chema1980 New Member

    Spanish / Catalan
    Hello!
    "¿A qué se dedica Rosa?" means "What kind of job does Rosa?"
    "¿Cómo es Rosa?" means "What is Rosa like?"
    The meaning is different.
     
  3. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    What does Rosa do?
    What kind of work does Rosa do?
    What is Rosa's work?
    What is Rosa's job?
    What does Rosa do for a living?
     
  4. aquamarinelau New Member

    hong Kong
    cantonese
    got it.
    thanks a lot!!
     
  5. lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Hi Aquamarinelau... and welcome to WordReference.

    You will notice I changed your thread's title (which used to read simply "quick translation please") to include both phrases you needed help with.

    From now on, please write down the actual phrase (or a specific term, when applicable) on the title of each new thread you open, as this
    1) assists and is directly linked our dictionaries' Search function, and
    2) provides at-a-glance thread differentiation.

    Thanks in advance for your future cooperation in this regard. :thumbsup:

    Saludos,
    LN - Mod

    Since you're new here, if you want to become better acquainted with our procedures and idiosyncrasies, please read our Forum Guidelines and Rules, available here.
     

Share This Page